Go to Main Content

Central Connecticut State University

HELP | EXIT

Look Up Sections Fall 2017

 

Transparent Image
Central Connecticut State University / Fall 2017
Astronomy
Status Course /
CRN & Sec.
Title /
Days & Time
Room Credits /
Instructor
 
  AST 112 Srch for Life on Other Planets 3.0
  Study Area IV
Closed 10588   01 TR 1:40 PM-2:55 PM NC 221 Jennifer L. Piatek (P)
 
  AST 208 Planetary Astronomy 4.0
  Study Area IV. Prereq.: MATH 101 or placement exam.
NR 10589   01 MW 3:05 PM-4:20 PM NC 22408 Jennifer L. Piatek (P)
    M 5:20 PM-7:10 PM NC 538 Jennifer L. Piatek
NR 10590   02 MW 3:05 PM-4:20 PM NC 22408 Jennifer L. Piatek (P)
    W 5:20 PM-7:10 PM NC 538 Jennifer L. Piatek
 
  AST 278 Observational Astronomy 4.0
  Study Area IV
Closed 10591   01 MW 11:15 AM-12:05 PM NC 507 Kristine M. Larsen (P)
    MW 7:20 PM-9:10 PM NC 507 Kristine M. Larsen
 
  AST 470 Extrasolar Planets & Astrobiol 3.0
  Prereqs.: AST 208, and BIO 121 or BMS 102/103; or permission of Department Chair.
NR 10592   01 TR 3:05 PM-4:20 PM NC 20102 Kristine M. Larsen (P), Sarah E. Maurer , Jennifer L. Piatek

Central Connecticut State University / Fall 2017
Biology
Status Course /
CRN & Sec.
Title /
Days & Time
Room Credits /
Instructor
 
  BIO 101 SIB w/Lab:Birds & Novels 3.0
  Study Area IV
Closed 10329   01 MW 9:50 AM-11:40 AM NC 407 David A. Spector (P)
  An introduction to birds, with emphasis on birds mentioned in novels; we will read one novel and selections from others. Laboratories (attendance required) focus on structure of birds and identification of local birds. Topic may include structure, behavior, identification, classification, bird-human interactions, and others. Not for credit toward the Biology major or minor.
 
  BIO 107 Plants and Civilization 3.0
  Study Area IV
Closed 10330   HY1 T 12:15 PM-2:05 PM NC 301 Thomas Mione (P)
    Time TBA ONLINE Thomas Mione (P)
  This is an online-hybrid course; at least 50% of the course meets online.
 
  BIO 111 Introductory Biology 3.0
  Study Area IV
Closed 10332   01 TR 1:40 PM-2:55 PM NC 213 Peter Osei (P)
Closed 10333   02 TR 9:25 AM-10:40 AM NC 213 Peter Osei (P)
NR 10334   03 F 10:50 AM-1:30 PM NC 213 David A. Spector (P)
NR 10335   04 MWF 10:50 AM-11:40 AM NC 232 Paul Hapeman (P)
 
  BIO 113 Lab Experience in Biology 1.0
  Study Area IV Prereq.: BIO 100 or 111 (may be taken concurrently), or permission of department chair.
Closed 10336   01 T 10:50 AM-12:40 PM NC 405 Paul Hapeman (P)
NR 10337   02 W 10:50 AM-12:40 PM NC 405 Peter Osei (P)
Closed 10338   03 R 10:50 AM-12:40 PM NC 405 Peter Osei (P)
Closed 10339   04 W 1:40 PM-3:30 PM NC 405 Paul Hapeman (P)
 
  BIO 121 General Biology I 4.0
  Study Area IV
NR 10342   01 MWF 8:25 AM-9:15 AM NC 232 Thomas Mione (P)
  Must also register for a BIO 121 lab section (a section starting with "LA...")
NR 10343   02 TR 9:25 AM-10:40 AM NC 232 Alicia M. Bray (P)
  Must also register for a BIO 121 lab section (a section starting with "LA...")
Closed 10340   70 MW 5:55 PM-7:10 PM NC 232 Mary Ann Zabik (P)
    W 7:20 PM-9:55 PM NC 304 Mary Ann Zabik
 
  BIO 121 General Biology I (lab) 0.0
  Study Area IV
NR 10344   LA1 T 10:50 AM-1:30 PM NC 304 Kurt Lindboom-Broberg (P)
  Must also register for a BIO 121 lecture section (CRN 10342 or 10343).
Closed 10345   LA2 T 1:40 PM-4:20 PM NC 304 Eileen F. Roark (P)
  Must also register for a BIO 121 lecture section (CRN 10342 or 10343).
NR 10346   LA3 W 10:50 AM-1:30 PM NC 304 Angela Fox Lauretano (P)
  Must also register for a BIO 121 lecture section (CRN 10342 or 10343).
NR 10347   LA4 W 1:40 PM-4:20 PM NC 304 Diane Biegel (P)
  Must also register for a BIO 121 lecture section (CRN 10342 or 10343).
NR 10348   LA5 R 10:50 AM-1:30 PM NC 304 Diane Biegel (P)
  Must also register for a BIO 121 lecture section (CRN 10342 or 10343).
Closed 10349   LA6 F 10:50 AM-1:30 PM NC 304 Kurt Lindboom-Broberg (P)
  Must also register for a BIO 121 lecture section (CRN 10342 or 10343).
 
  BIO 122 General Biology II 4.0
  Study Area IV Prereq.: BIO 121. Must register for one Lecture and one Lab section.
Closed 10350   01 MW 10:50 AM-12:05 PM NC 210 Mark E. Jackson (P)
  Must also register for a BIO 122 lab section (a section starting with "LA...")
 
  BIO 122 General Biology II (lab) 0.0
  Study Area IV Prereq.: BIO 121. Must register for one Lecture and one Lab section.
Closed 10351   LA1 T 1:40 PM-4:20 PM NC 424 Diane Biegel (P)
  Must also register for a BIO 122 lecture section (CRN 10350).
Closed 10352   LA2 F 10:50 AM-1:30 PM NC 424 Alicia M. Bray (P)
  Must also register for a BIO 122 lecture section (CRN 10350).
 
  BIO 200 Integrative Biology 4.0
  Prereq.: BIO 121 (C- or higher) and BIO 122 (C- or higher).
Closed 10353   01 M 10:50 AM-1:30 PM NC 324 Sadie L. Marjani
    TR 10:50 AM-12:05 PM RVAC 105 Douglas R. Carter (P), Thomas Mione
Closed 10354   02 TR 10:50 AM-12:05 PM RVAC 105 Douglas R. Carter (P), Thomas Mione
    W 1:40 PM-4:20 PM NC 324 Sylvia Halkin
Closed 10355   03 TR 10:50 AM-12:05 PM RVAC 105 Douglas R. Carter (P), Thomas Mione
    R 1:40 PM-4:20 PM NC 324 Kurt Lindboom-Broberg
Closed 10356   04 TR 10:50 AM-12:05 PM RVAC 105 Douglas R. Carter (P), Thomas Mione
    T 1:40 PM-4:20 PM NC 324 Angela Fox Lauretano
 
  BIO 211 Concepts in Biology 3.0
  Study Area IV
Closed 10357   01 WF 9:25 AM-10:15 AM NC 22409 Angela Fox Lauretano (P)
  Must also register for a BIO 211 lab section (a section starting with "LA...")
 
  BIO 211 Concepts in Biology (lab) 0.0
  Study Area IV
Closed 10358   LA1 W 10:20 AM-12:05 PM NC 324 Jeremiah N. Jarrett (P)
  Must also register for Lecture section 01 (CRN 10357)
Closed 10359   LA2 F 10:20 AM-12:05 PM NC 324 Angela Fox Lauretano (P)
  Must also register for Lecture section 01 (CRN 10357)
 
  BIO 230 Natural History 3.0
  Study Area IV Prereq.: BIO 121; or BIO 132 and 133; or BIO/BMS 111 and 113.
Closed 10360   01 TR 12:30 PM-1:20 PM NC 407 Sylvia Halkin (P)
    T 1:40 PM-3:30 PM NC 407 Sylvia Halkin
 
  BIO 290 Biology Research Experience I 2.0
  Prereq.: MATH 101 (or math placement exam) and BIO 121 (may be taken concurrently).
NR 10361   01 MW 3:05 PM-3:55 PM NC 232 Alicia M. Bray (P)
 
  BIO 318 Anatomy and Physiology I 4.0
  Prereq.: BIO 122 or BMS 201 (or for Nursing students only: BMS 102 and BMS 103, CHEM 210, and NRSE 150, NRSE 150 may be taken concurrently), or permission of department chair.
Closed 10362   01 MWF 12:15 PM-1:05 PM NC 231 Ruth E. Rollin (P)
    T 8:00 AM-10:40 AM NC 424 Ruth E. Rollin
  Cross listed with BMS 318-01. No credit for this course if you have credit for the cross listed equivalent.
Closed 10364   02 MWF 12:15 PM-1:05 PM NC 231 Ruth E. Rollin (P)
    T 10:50 AM-1:30 PM NC 424 Sadie L. Marjani
  Cross listed with BMS 318-02. No credit for this course if you have credit for the cross listed equivalent.
Closed 10366   03 MWF 12:15 PM-1:05 PM NC 231 Ruth E. Rollin (P)
    W 1:40 PM-4:20 PM NC 424 Luis Pantoja
  Cross listed with BMS 318-03. No credit for this course if you have credit for the cross listed equivalent.
Closed 10368   04 MWF 12:15 PM-1:05 PM NC 231 Ruth E. Rollin (P)
    R 8:00 AM-10:40 AM NC 424 Linda C. Bullions
  Cross listed with BMS 318-04. No credit for this course if you have credit for the cross listed equivalent.
Closed 10370   05 MWF 12:15 PM-1:05 PM NC 231 Ruth E. Rollin (P)
    R 1:40 PM-4:20 PM NC 424 Linda C. Bullions
  Cross listed with BMS 318-05. No credit for this course if you have credit for the cross listed equivalent.
 
  BIO 322 Vertebrate Zoology 4.0
  Prereq.: BIO 200 or permission of the department chair.
NR 10372   01 MW 12:15 PM-1:30 PM NC 407 David A. Spector (P)
    W 1:35 PM-4:20 PM NC 407 David A. Spector
 
  BIO 326 Mushrooms, Mosses, & More 4.0
  Prereq.: BIO 200 or permission of the department chair.
NR 10373   01 MW 10:50 AM-12:05 PM NC 301 Barbara J. Nicholson (P)
    M 12:15 PM-2:55 PM NC 301 Barbara J. Nicholson
 
  BIO 390 Biology Research Experience II 1.0
  Prereq.: BIO 290, or permission of instructor and department chair.
Closed 12736   01 Time TBA TBA Alicia M. Bray (P)
Closed 12737   02 Time TBA TBA Douglas R. Carter (P)
Closed 12738   03 Time TBA TBA Sylvia Halkin (P)
Closed 12739   04 Time TBA TBA Paul Hapeman (P)
Closed 12740   05 Time TBA TBA Mark E. Jackson (P)
NR 12741   06 Time TBA TBA Jeremiah N. Jarrett (P)
Closed 12742   07 Time TBA TBA Sadie L. Marjani (P)
Closed 12743   08 Time TBA TBA Thomas Mione (P)
Closed 12744   09 Time TBA TBA Barbara J. Nicholson (P)
Closed 12745   10 Time TBA TBA Peter Osei (P)
Closed 12746   11 Time TBA TBA Clayton A. Penniman (P)
Closed 12747   12 Time TBA TBA Ruth E. Rollin (P)
Closed 12748   13 Time TBA TBA David A. Spector (P)
Closed 12749   14 Time TBA TBA Rachel A. Rachler (P)
 
  BIO 403 Human Reproductive Biology 3.0
  Prereq.: BIO 200 and BIO 290, or BMS 201 and BMS 390, or permission of department chair.
NR 10374   01 WF 10:50 AM-12:05 PM NC 155 Sadie L. Marjani (P)
 
Cross-listed with BIO 503.
 
  BIO 404 Epigenetics in Dev & Disease 4.0
  Prereqs.: BIO 200 and BIO 290; or BMS 201 and BMS 390
NR 12734   01 MW 3:05 PM-4:20 PM NC 20102 Sadie L. Marjani (P)
    W 5:55 PM-8:35 PM NC 324 Sadie L. Marjani
  Epigenetic mechanisms and epigenetic research methods will be thoroughly examined. In-depth analysis and discussion of primary literature through in class group work will demonstrate the roles of epigenetic regulation in mammalian development and human disease. Laboratory component will expose students to several widely used epigenetic research methods, such as bisulfite conversion of DNA, chromatin immunoprecipitation, methylated DNA enrichment and quantitative PCR.
Cross-listed with BIO 504-01. No credit for this course if you have credit for the cross-listed equivalent.
 
  BIO 405 Ecology 4.0
  Prereq.: BIO 200, BIO 290; and CHEM 200/201 or CHEM 260/201; or permission of department chair.
NR 10375   01 TR 9:25 AM-10:40 AM NC 301 Barbara J. Nicholson (P)
    R 10:50 AM-1:30 PM NC 301 Barbara J. Nicholson
 
  BIO 412 Human Physiology 3.0
  Prereq.: BIO 122; or BMS 201; or BIO/BMS 318 or 319; or permission of department chair.
Closed 10376   70 MW 4:30 PM-5:45 PM NC 236 Judy R. Wallace (P)
  Cross listed with BMS 412. No credit for this course if you have credit for the cross listed equivalent.
 
  BIO 413 Human Physiology Laboratory 1.0
  Prereq. or coreq.: BIO 412 or BMS 412 (either may be taken concurrently).
Closed 10378   01 M 1:40 PM-4:20 PM NC 424 Ruth E. Rollin (P)
 
  BIO 414 Human Disease 3.0
  Prereq: BIO 200 and BIO 290.
NR 10379   01 MWF 8:25 AM-9:15 AM NC 301 Ruth E. Rollin (P)
 
  BIO 425 Bio of Marine & Frshwter Algae 4.0
  Prereq.: BIO 200 and BIO 290, or permission of department chair.
NR 10380   01 TR 9:25 AM-10:40 AM NC 22406 Clayton A. Penniman (P)
    T 10:50 AM-1:30 PM NC 321 Clayton A. Penniman
 
  BIO 444 Plant Taxonomy 3.0
  Prereq.: BIO 200 and BIO 290, or permission of department chair.
NR 10381   01 WF 12:15 PM-1:05 PM NC 301 Douglas R. Carter (P)
    W 1:10 PM-4:20 PM NC 301 Douglas R. Carter
 
  BIO 463 Parasites and Human Disease 3.0
  Prereqs.: BIO 200 and BIO 290
NR 10382   70 MW 4:30 PM-5:45 PM RVAC 103 Richard L. Roth (P)
 
  BIO 469 Entomology 4.0
  Prereq.: BIO 200 and BIO 290 or permission of department chair.
NR 10383   01 MW 9:25 AM-10:40 AM NC 405 Alicia M. Bray (P)
    R 1:40 PM-4:20 PM NC 405 Alicia M. Bray
 
  BIO 487 Wildlife Techniques 4.0
NR 12751   70 MW 4:30 PM-5:45 PM NC 407 Paul Hapeman (P)
    R 1:40 PM-4:20 PM NC 407 Paul Hapeman
  Cross-listed with BIO 587-70. No credit for this course if you have credit for the cross-listed equivalent.
 
  BIO 490 Tpc:Global Health Issues 3.0
  Prereq.: (BIO 200 and BIO 290) or (BMS 201 and BMS 390) or permission of department chair.
NR 10387   02 TR 3:05 PM-4:20 PM NC 24403 Rachel A. Rachler (P)
  Covers a variety of important concepts that are critical to gaining a baseline comprehension of global health. Focus will be on key terms and causes that underlie health and disease. There will be an emphasis on the burden of global disease, access to and delivery of healthcare, health policy, and challenges of global health interventions.
Cross-listed with BIO 540-02. No credit for this course if you have credit for the cross-listed equivalent.
 
  BIO 490 Tpc:Explortns Ecology in India 3.0
  Prereq.: (BIO 200 and BIO 290) or (BMS 201 and BMS 390) or permission of department chair.
NR 10385   71 TR 4:30 PM-5:45 PM NC 407 Sylvia Halkin (P)
  Major Indian ecosystems, biogeography and biodiversity, and evolution of plant characteristics that have produced the wide array of Indian plants used as spices and teas.
Cross-listed with BIO 540-71. No credit for this course if you have credit for the cross-listed equivalent.
 
  BIO 500 Seminar in Biology 2.0
  Prereq.: Admission to the graduate school or permission of department chair.
NR 10388   70 TR 5:55 PM-6:45 PM NC 221 Peter Osei (P)
 
  BIO 503 Advcd Human Reproductive Biol 3.0
  Prereq.: Admission to a Biological Sciences graduate program or permission of department chair.
Closed 10389   01 WF 10:50 AM-12:05 PM NC 155 Sadie L. Marjani (P)
 
Cross-listed with BIO 403.
 
  BIO 504 Adv Epigenetics in Dev&Disease 4.0
  Prereq.: Admission to a Biological Sciences graduate program or permission of department chair.
Closed 12735   01 MW 3:05 PM-4:20 PM NC 20102 Sadie L. Marjani (P)
    W 5:55 PM-8:35 PM NC 324 Sadie L. Marjani
  Epigenetic mechanisms and epigenetic research methods will be thoroughly examined. In-depth analysis and discussion of primary literature through in class group work will demonstrate the roles of epigenetic regulation in mammalian development and human disease. Laboratory component will expose students to several widely used epigenetic research methods, such as bisulfite conversion of DNA, chromatin immunoprecipitation, methylated DNA enrichment and quantitative PCR.
Cross-listed with BIO 404-01. No credit for this course if you have credit for the cross-listed equivalent.
 
  BIO 519 Advanced Neuroscience 3.0
  Prereq.: BIO 517 or BIO 412 or BMS 412, or permission of department chair.
NR 10390   01 MW 1:40 PM-2:55 PM NC 221 Mark E. Jackson (P)
 
  BIO 528 Pharmacology 4.0
  Prereq.: BIO 412 or BIO 517 or BMS 412, and CHEM 550 or permission of department chair.
Closed 10391   70 MW 4:30 PM-6:10 PM NC 22409 Rachel A. Rachler (P), Stephanie D. Stewart
 
  BIO 540 Tpc:Global Health Issues 3.0
  Prereq.: Permission of department chair.
Closed 10395   02 TR 3:05 PM-4:20 PM NC 24403 Rachel A. Rachler (P)
  Covers a variety of important concepts that are critical to gaining a baseline comprehension of global health. Focus will be on key terms and causes that underlie health and disease. There will be an emphasis on the burden of global disease, access to and delivery of healthcare, health policy, and challenges of global health interventions.
Cross-listed with BIO 490-02. No credit for this course if you have credit for the cross-listed equivalent.
 
  BIO 540 Tpc:Explortns Ecology in India 3.0
  Prereq.: Permission of department chair.
NR 10393   71 TR 4:30 PM-5:45 PM NC 407 Sylvia Halkin (P)
  Major Indian ecosystems, biogeography and biodiversity, and evolution of plant characteristics that have produced the wide array of Indian plants used as spices and teas.
Cross-listed with BIO 490-71. No credit for this course if you have credit for the cross-listed equivalent.
 
  BIO 587 Advanced Wildlife Techniques 4.0
  Prereqs.: Admission to a Biological Sciences graduate program or permission of department chair.
NR 12752   70 MW 4:30 PM-5:45 PM NC 407 Paul Hapeman (P)
    R 1:40 PM-4:20 PM NC 407 Paul Hapeman
  Cross-listed with BIO 487-70. No credit for this course if you have credit for the cross-listed equivalent.
 
  BIO 598 Research in Biology 3.0
  Prereq.: Admission to the graduate school or permission of department chair.
NR 10396   70 TR 4:30 PM-5:45 PM NC 236 Jeremiah N. Jarrett (P)
 
  BIO 725 Bioethics and Nurse Anesthesia 3.0
  Prereq.: Admission to DNAP program.
NR 10397   HY1 S 9:00 AM-4:00 PM NC 24404 Rachel A. Rachler (P)
    Time TBA ONLINE Rachel A. Rachler (P)
    F 8:00 AM-5:00 PM NC 24404 Rachel A. Rachler (P)
  This is an online-hybrid course; at least 50% of the course meets online.
Meets on ground: 8/26/17 & 1/5/18.
 
  BIO 740 Leadership in Nurs Anesthes Ed 3.0
  Prereq.: ACP 733 Advanced Clinical Practicum I or may be taken concurrently with permission of coordinator.
NR 10398   HY1 F 1:00 PM-5:00 PM NC 24404 Rachel A. Rachler (P), Terri S. Williams
    Time TBA ONLINE Rachel A. Rachler (P), Terri S. Williams
    U 8:00 AM-12:00 PM NC 24404 Rachel A. Rachler (P), Terri S. Williams
  This is an online-hybrid course; at least 50% of the course meets online.
Meets on ground: 8/25/17 & 8/27/17.

Central Connecticut State University / Fall 2017
Biomolecular Sciences
Status Course /
CRN & Sec.
Title /
Days & Time
Room Credits /
Instructor
 
  BMS 102 Intro to Biomolecular Sciences 3.0
  Study Area IV
NR 10400   01 TR 10:50 AM-12:05 PM NC 231 Barry M. Hoopengardner (P)
Closed 10401   02 TR 1:40 PM-2:55 PM NC 232 Cherie M. Walton (P)
Closed 10402   03 MW 10:50 AM-12:05 PM NC 231 Betsy L. Dobbs-McAuliffe (P)
Closed 10403   04 MW 9:25 AM-10:40 AM NC 236 Betsy L. Dobbs-McAuliffe (P)
  Pre-nursing majors only.
NR 10404   05 TR 12:15 PM-1:30 PM NC 22408 Thomas R. King (P)
NR 10411   06 TR 9:25 AM-10:40 AM NC 155 Martin A. Kapper (P)
NR 10412   07 MW 3:05 PM-4:20 PM NC 236 Barry M. Hoopengardner (P)
NR 10414   70 MW 5:55 PM-7:10 PM NC 24404 Christa Caron Cote (P)
 
  BMS 103 Intro to Biomolecular Sci Lab 1.0
  Study Area IV Prereq.: BMS 102 (may be taken concurrently).
Closed 12935   01 F 10:50 AM-1:30 PM NC 106 Daniel Chase (P)
Closed 10407   02 R 1:40 PM-4:20 PM NC 106 Kimberly Taing Pantoja (P)
Closed 10408   03 R 8:00 AM-10:40 AM NC 106 Kimberly Taing Pantoja (P)
Closed 10409   04 R 10:50 AM-1:30 PM NC 106 Linda C. Bullions (P)
Closed 10410   05 W 10:50 AM-1:30 PM NC 106 Kimberly Taing Pantoja (P)
Closed 10415   06 W 1:40 PM-4:20 PM NC 106 Cherie M. Walton (P)
Closed 12980   07 T 10:50 AM-1:40 PM NC 106 Kimberly Taing Pantoja (P)
 
  BMS 113 Lab Exper-Biomolecular Sci 1.0
  Study Area IV Prereq.: BMS 100 or BMS 102 or BMS 111 or BIO 100 or BIO 111 (any of these may be taken concurrently).
Closed 10416   70 W 7:20 PM-9:10 PM NC 106 Stephanie J. Kapper (P)
Closed 10417   71 W 4:30 PM-6:20 PM NC 106 Christa Caron Cote (P)
 
  BMS 190 Introduction to Research I 0.5
  Prereq.: BMS 102 (may be taken concurrently).
Closed 10418   01 F 2:40 PM-3:40 PM NC 231 Martin A. Kapper (P), Daniel Chase , Michael A. Davis , Betsy L. Dobbs-McAuliffe , Barry M. Hoopengardner , Thomas R. King , Kathy A. Martin-Troy , James P. Mulrooney
 
  BMS 201 Prin Cell/Molecular Biology 4.0
  Study Area IV Prereq.: BMS 102 and BMS 103 or BIO 121; or permission of department chair.
Closed 10419   01 MWF 1:40 PM-2:30 PM NC 236 Daniel Chase , Michael A. Davis , Kathy A. Martin-Troy
    T 10:50 AM-1:30 PM NC 132 Michael A. Davis (P), Daniel Chase , Kathy A. Martin-Troy
Closed 10420   02 MWF 1:40 PM-2:30 PM NC 236 Michael A. Davis (P), Daniel Chase , Kathy A. Martin-Troy
    T 1:40 PM-4:20 PM NC 132 Daniel Chase , Michael A. Davis , Kathy A. Martin-Troy
 
  BMS 290 Introduction to Research II 0.5
  Prereq.: BMS 201 (may be taken concurrently) and BMS 190; or permission of department chair.
NR 10422   01 F 2:40 PM-3:40 PM NC 236 Martin A. Kapper (P), Daniel Chase , Michael A. Davis , Betsy L. Dobbs-McAuliffe , Barry M. Hoopengardner , Thomas R. King , Kathy A. Martin-Troy , James P. Mulrooney
 
  BMS 306 Genetics 3.0
  Prereq.: BMS 201 or BIO 200 or permission of the department chair, and CHEM 161 and CHEM 162 (formerly combined as CHEM 121) or CHEM 121.
NR 10423   01 MWF 8:25 AM-9:15 AM NC 236 Thomas R. King (P)
 
  BMS 308 Genetics Laboratory 1.0
  Prereq.: BMS 306 (may be taken concurrently).
Closed 10424   01 T 8:00 AM-10:40 AM NC 311 Thomas R. King (P)
 
  BMS 311 Cell Biology 4.0
  Prereq.: BMS 201 or permission of the department chair, and CHEM 161 and CHEM 162 (formerly combined as CHEM 121) or CHEM 121.
NR 10425   01 MWF 1:40 PM-2:30 PM NC 20102 Martin A. Kapper (P)
    R 1:40 PM-4:20 PM NC 311 Martin A. Kapper
 
  BMS 316 Microbiology 4.0
  Prereq.: BMS 201 or permission of the department chair and CHEM 161 and CHEM 162 (formerly combined as CHEM 121) or CHEM 121.
Closed 10426   01 MWF 10:50 AM-11:40 AM NC 24403 Michael A. Davis (P)
    R 10:50 AM-1:30 PM NC 306 Michael A. Davis
 
  BMS 318 Anatomy and Physiology I 4.0
  Prereq: BIO 122 or BMS 201 (or for Nursing students only: BMS 102, BMS 103, CHEM 210, NRSE 150, NRSE 150 may be taken concurrently), or permission of department chair.
NR 10363   01 MWF 12:15 PM-1:05 PM NC 231 Ruth E. Rollin (P)
    T 8:00 AM-10:40 AM NC 424 Ruth E. Rollin
  Cross listed with BIO 318-01. No credit for this course if you have credit for the cross listed equivalent.
Closed 10365   02 MWF 12:15 PM-1:05 PM NC 231 Ruth E. Rollin (P)
    T 10:50 AM-1:30 PM NC 424 Sadie L. Marjani
  Cross listed with BIO 318-02. No credit for this course if you have credit for the cross listed equivalent.
Closed 10367   03 MWF 12:15 PM-1:05 PM NC 231 Ruth E. Rollin (P)
    W 1:40 PM-4:20 PM NC 424 Luis Pantoja
  Cross listed with BIO 318-03. No credit for this course if you have credit for the cross listed equivalent.
NR 10369   04 MWF 12:15 PM-1:05 PM NC 231 Ruth E. Rollin (P)
    R 8:00 AM-10:40 AM NC 424 Linda C. Bullions
  Cross listed with BIO 318-04. No credit for this course if you have credit for the cross listed equivalent.
Closed 10371   05 MWF 12:15 PM-1:05 PM NC 231 Ruth E. Rollin (P)
    R 1:40 PM-4:20 PM NC 424 Linda C. Bullions
  Cross listed with BIO 318-05. No credit for this course if you have credit for the cross listed equivalent.
 
  BMS 321 Experimental Develmntl Biology 2.0
  Prereq.: BMS 201 or permission of department chair.
Closed 10427   01 MW 2:40 PM-4:20 PM NC 311 Betsy L. Dobbs-McAuliffe (P)
 
  BMS 380 Emergency Med Tech (EMT) 6.0
  Formerly IT 380.
Closed 10428   70 MR 5:55 PM-9:25 PM NC 231 James A. Gosselin (P)
 
  BMS 390 Indep Rsrch- Biomolecular Sci 1.0
  Prereq.: BMS 290 and written permission of instructor and department chair.
Closed 12787   01 Time TBA TBA Kathy A. Martin-Troy (P), Daniel Chase , Michael A. Davis , Betsy L. Dobbs-McAuliffe , Barry M. Hoopengardner , Martin A. Kapper , Thomas R. King , James P. Mulrooney
 
  BMS 412 Human Physiology 3.0
  Prereq.: BIO 122, or BMS 201; or BIO/BMS 318 or 319; or permission of department chair.
Closed 10377   70 MW 4:30 PM-5:45 PM NC 236 Judy R. Wallace (P)
  Cross listed with BIO 412. No credit for this course if you have credit for the cross listed equivalent.
 
  BMS 413 Human Physiology Laboratory 1.0
  Prereq.: BMS 412 or BIO 412 (either may be taken concurrently).
Closed 10429   70 M 1:40 PM-4:20 PM NC 424 Ruth E. Rollin (P)
 
  BMS 490 Tpc:RNA Editing 3.0
  Prereq.: BMS 201 or permission of department chair.
NR 10430   70 MW 5:55 PM-7:10 PM NC 155 Barry M. Hoopengardner (P)
  Cross-listed with BMS 540-70. No credit for this course if you have credit for the cross-listed equivalent.
 
  BMS 490 Tpc:Synapses and Behavior 3.0
  Prereq.: BMS 201 or permission of department chair.
NR 10432   71 TR 4:30 PM-5:45 PM NC 155 Daniel Chase (P)
  Cross-listed with BMS 540-71. No credit for this course if you have credit for the cross-listed equivalent.
 
  BMS 490 Tpc:Medical Microbiology 3.0
  Prereq.: BMS 201 or permission of department chair.
Closed 10434   72 MW 4:30 PM-5:45 PM NC 22408 Michael A. Davis (P)
  Cross-listed with BMS 516-70. No credit for this course if you have credit for the cross-listed equivalent.
 
  BMS 491 Adv Indep Rsrch in BMS 1.0-3.0
  Prereq.: BMS 390 and written permission of instructor and department chair.
Closed 12788   01 Time TBA TBA Kathy A. Martin-Troy (P), Daniel Chase , Michael A. Davis , Betsy L. Dobbs-McAuliffe , Barry M. Hoopengardner , Martin A. Kapper , Thomas R. King , James P. Mulrooney
 
  BMS 492 Mentorship in Biomolecular Sci 1.0
  Prereq.: BMS 491, and written permission of instructor and department chair.
Closed 13141   01 Time TBA TBA Kathy A. Martin-Troy (P), Daniel Chase , Michael A. Davis , Betsy L. Dobbs-McAuliffe , Barry M. Hoopengardner , Martin A. Kapper , Thomas R. King , James P. Mulrooney
 
  BMS 496 Capstn Cellulr Metblsm & Enrgt 3.0
  Prereq.: BMS 306 or 307 or BMS 311 or BMS 316; and CHEM 210 and CHEM 211; or permission of department chair.
NR 10436   70 TR 5:55 PM-7:10 PM NC 24403 Martin A. Kapper (P)
  Cross-listed with BMS 506-70. No credit for this course if you have credit for the cross-listed equivalent.
 
  BMS 501 Fndmntls of Biomlclr Science 2.0
  Admission to MA in BMS program.
Closed 10438   70 MW 7:20 PM-8:20 PM NC 24403 Martin A. Kapper (P), Daniel Chase , Michael A. Davis , Betsy L. Dobbs-McAuliffe , Barry M. Hoopengardner , Thomas R. King , Kathy A. Martin-Troy , James P. Mulrooney
 
  BMS 506 Cellular Metabolism & Energtcs 3.0
  Prereq.: BMS 306 or BMS 307 or BMS 311, or BMS 316; and CHEM 210 and 211, or permission of department chair.
Closed 10437   70 TR 5:55 PM-7:10 PM NC 24403 Martin A. Kapper (P)
  Cross-listed with BMS 496-70. No credit for this course if you have credit for the cross-listed equivalent.
 
  BMS 516 Medical Microbiology 3.0
  Prereq.: Admission to a BMS program, or permission of the department chair.
Closed 10435   70 MW 4:30 PM-5:45 PM NC 22408 Michael A. Davis (P)
  Cross-listed with BMS 490-72. No credit for this course if you have credit for the cross-listed equivalent.
 
  BMS 540 AdvTpc:RNA Editing 3.0
  Prereq.: Permission of department chair.
NR 10431   70 MW 5:55 PM-7:10 PM NC 155 Barry M. Hoopengardner (P)
  Cross-listed with BMS 490-70. No credit for this course if you have credit for the cross-listed equivalent.
 
  BMS 540 AdvTpc:Synapses and Behavior 3.0
  Prereq.: Permission of department chair.
NR 10433   71 TR 4:30 PM-5:45 PM NC 155 Daniel Chase (P)
  Cross-listed with BMS 490-71. No credit for this course if you have credit for the cross-listed equivalent.
 
  BMS 591 Indep Rsrch Proj in BMS 1.0-4.0
  Prereq.: Written permission of instructor and department chair. Individual student research. Laboratory study under the supervision of faculty chosen in consultation with faculty advisor. Written research report required. May be repeated for a maximum of 6 credits.
Closed 12830   01 Time TBA TBA Kathy A. Martin-Troy (P), Daniel Chase , Michael A. Davis , Betsy L. Dobbs-McAuliffe , Barry M. Hoopengardner , Martin A. Kapper , Thomas R. King , James P. Mulrooney
 
  BMS 592 Mentorship in Biomolecular Sci 1.0
  Prereq.: BMS 591, and written permission of instructor and department chair.
Closed 13142   01 Time TBA TBA Kathy A. Martin-Troy (P), Daniel Chase , Michael A. Davis , Betsy L. Dobbs-McAuliffe , Barry M. Hoopengardner , Martin A. Kapper , Thomas R. King , James P. Mulrooney

Central Connecticut State University / Fall 2017
Chemistry & Biochemistry
Status Course /
CRN & Sec.
Title /
Days & Time
Room Credits /
Instructor
 
  CHEM 161 General Chemistry 3.0
  Study Area IV, Prereq.: MATH 101 or math placement exam.
Closed 10224   01 MW 8:00 AM-9:15 AM NC 231 Stephen P. Watton (P)
Closed 10225   02 MW 9:25 AM-10:40 AM NC 231 Guy A. Crundwell (P)
Closed 10226   03 MW 3:05 PM-4:20 PM NC 231 Sourav Chakraborty (P)
Closed 10227   04 TR 8:00 AM-9:15 AM NC 231 Barry L. Westcott (P)
NR 10229   70 MW 5:55 PM-7:10 PM NC 221 Francis S. DiMaio (P)
 
  CHEM 162 General Chemistry Laboratory 1.0
  Study Area IV, Prereq.: CHEM 161 (may be taken concurrently).
Closed 10231   02 M 1:40 PM-4:20 PM NC 419 Edward F. Martz (P)
Closed 10232   03 T 8:00 AM-10:40 AM NC 419 Edward F. Martz (P)
Closed 10233   04 T 1:40 PM-4:20 PM NC 419 Nilda L. Alicea-Velazquez (P)
NR 10234   05 W 10:50 AM-1:30 PM NC 419 Sourav Chakraborty (P)
Closed 10235   06 W 1:40 PM-4:20 PM NC 419 Sarah E. Maurer (P)
Closed 10236   07 R 10:50 AM-1:30 PM NC 419 Gloria A. Brown (P)
Closed 10237   08 R 1:40 PM-4:20 PM NC 419 Nilda L. Alicea-Velazquez (P)
Closed 12776   09 M 10:50 AM-1:30 PM NC 419 Thomas R. Burkholder (P)
NR 10238   70 M 4:30 PM-7:10 PM NC 419 Juergen Theo Renze (P)
Closed 10239   71 M 7:20 PM-9:55 PM NC 419 Francis S. DiMaio (P)
NR 10240   72 T 4:30 PM-7:10 PM NC 419 Juergen Theo Renze (P)
NR 10241   73 T 7:20 PM-9:55 PM NC 419 Juergen Theo Renze (P)
NR 10242   74 W 4:30 PM-7:10 PM NC 419 Frank M. DiCapua (P)
NR 10243   75 W 7:20 PM-9:55 PM NC 419 Francis S. DiMaio (P)
Closed 10244   76 R 4:30 PM-7:10 PM NC 419 Alexander C. Oliphant (P)
NR 10245   77 R 7:20 PM-9:55 PM NC 419 Alexander C. Oliphant (P)
 
  CHEM 200 Fndtns of Analytical Chemistry 3.0
  Study Area IV, Prereq.: Grade of C- or better in CHEM 161 and CHEM 162.
Closed 10247   01 TR 9:25 AM-10:40 AM NC 231 James V. Arena (P)
 
  CHEM 201 Fndtns of Analytical Chem Lab 1.0
  Study Area IV, Prereq.: CHEM 161 and CHEM 162 and CHEM 200 or CHEM 260 (May be taken concurrently).
NR 10248   01 T 10:50 AM-1:30 PM NC 416 Edward F. Martz (P)
NR 10250   03 W 1:40 PM-4:20 PM NC 416 Mary A. Eberhardt (P)
NR 10251   04 R 10:50 AM-1:30 PM NC 416 Sourav Chakraborty (P)
NR 10252   05 R 1:40 PM-4:20 PM NC 416 Sourav Chakraborty (P)
NR 10249   70 T 4:30 PM-7:10 PM NC 416 Mary A. Eberhardt (P)
 
  CHEM 210 Foundations of Organic Chem 3.0
  Study Area IV, Prereq.: Grade of C- or better in CHEM 161 and CHEM 162.
Closed 10253   01 MW 9:25 AM-10:40 AM NC 232 Neil M. Glagovich (P)
NR 10254   02 MW 10:50 AM-12:05 PM NC 22408 Nilda L. Alicea-Velazquez (P)
 
  CHEM 211 Foundtns of Organic Chem Lab 1.0
  Study Area IV, Prereq.: CHEM 161 and CHEM 162 and CHEM 210 (may be taken concurrently).
NR 10255   01 T 8:00 AM-10:40 AM NC 430 Nilda L. Alicea-Velazquez (P)
NR 10256   02 T 10:50 AM-1:30 PM NC 430 Nilda L. Alicea-Velazquez (P)
Closed 10257   03 T 1:40 PM-4:20 PM NC 430 Neil M. Glagovich (P)
NR 10258   04 R 8:00 AM-10:40 AM NC 430 Sanja Trifone (P)
  Open to Chem, Chem Education, and Biochem majors only.
NR 10259   05 R 10:50 AM-1:30 PM NC 430 Sanja Trifone (P)
Closed 10260   06 R 1:40 PM-4:20 PM NC 430 Stephen P. Watton (P)
 
  CHEM 238 Introduction to Research 1.0
  Prereq.: CHEM 162 and permission of instructor.
NR 10261   01 Time TBA TBA James V. Arena (P)
  Permission of instructor required.
NR 10262   02 Time TBA TBA Thomas R. Burkholder (P)
  Permission of instructor required.
NR 10263   03 Time TBA TBA Sourav Chakraborty (P)
  Permission of instructor required.
NR 10264   04 Time TBA TBA Guy A. Crundwell (P)
  Permission of instructor required.
NR 10265   05 Time TBA TBA Neil M. Glagovich (P)
  Permission of instructor required.
Closed 10266   06 Time TBA TBA Sarah E. Maurer (P)
  Permission of instructor required.
NR 10267   07 Time TBA TBA Stephen P. Watton (P)
  Permission of instructor required.
NR 10268   08 Time TBA TBA Barry L. Westcott (P)
  Permission of instructor required.
 
  CHEM 260 Foundations of Inorganic Chem 3.0
  Prereq.: Grade of C- or better in CHEM 161 and CHEM 162.
Closed 10269   01 TR 8:00 AM-9:15 AM NC 232 Guy A. Crundwell (P)
 
  CHEM 316 Spectrometric ID Organic Cmpds 3.0
  Prereq.: CHEM 212 and CHEM 213.
Closed 10270   01 M 10:50 AM-12:40 PM NC 155 Neil M. Glagovich (P)
    W 10:50 AM-1:30 PM NC 444 Neil M. Glagovich
 
  CHEM 320 Biophysical Chemistry 3.0
  Prereq.: PHYS 122 or 126 (either may be taken concurrently), CHEM 212, MATH 152.
NR 10272   01 TR 10:50 AM-12:05 PM NC 221 Stephen P. Watton (P)
 
  CHEM 321 Phys Chem of Thrmodynmcs 3.0
  Prereq.: PHYS 126 (may be taken concurrently), CHEM 212, CHEM 200, MATH 221.
NR 10273   01 MW 9:25 AM-10:40 AM NC 221 Thomas R. Burkholder (P)
 
  CHEM 323 Physical Chemistry Laboratory 1.0
  Prereq.: CHEM 320, 321 or 322 (either may be taken concurrently). CHEM 201.
Closed 10274   01 F 8:00 AM-10:40 AM NC 444 Thomas R. Burkholder (P)
 
  CHEM 354 Foundations in Biochemistry 3.0
  Formerly CHEM 454. Prereq.: CHEM 210.
Closed 10275   01 TR 1:40 PM-2:55 PM NC 24404 Sarah E. Maurer (P)
 
  CHEM 438 Undergraduate Research 1.0
  Prereq.: CHEM 213 and permission of instructor.
NR 10276   01 Time TBA TBA James V. Arena (P)
  Permission of instructor required.
NR 10277   02 Time TBA TBA Thomas R. Burkholder (P)
  Permission of instructor required.
NR 10278   03 Time TBA TBA Sourav Chakraborty (P)
  Permission of instructor required.
NR 10279   04 Time TBA TBA Guy A. Crundwell (P)
  Permission of instructor required.
NR 10280   05 Time TBA TBA Neil M. Glagovich (P)
  Permission of instructor required.
NR 10281   06 Time TBA TBA Sarah E. Maurer (P)
  Permission of instructor required.
NR 10282   07 Time TBA TBA Stephen P. Watton (P)
  Permission of instructor required.
NR 10283   08 Time TBA TBA Barry L. Westcott (P)
  Permission of instructor required.

Central Connecticut State University / Fall 2017
Civil Engineering
Status Course /
CRN & Sec.
Title /
Days & Time
Room Credits /
Instructor
 
  CE 222 Applictns in Civil Engineering 2.0
  Prereq.: ENGR 150 (C- or higher)
NR 10482   70 TR 4:30 PM-5:45 PM NC 133 John J. Doody (P)
 
  CE 253 Intro Engineering Surveying 3.0
  Prereqs.: ENGR 150 (C- or higher) and MATH 152 (C- or higher); or permission of instructor.
Closed 10483   01 TR 10:50 AM-11:40 AM NC 155 Clifford E. Anderson (P)
  Must also register for a CE 253 lab section (section beginning with "LA...").
 
  CE 253 Intro Engineering Survey (lab) 0.0
  Prereqs.: ENGR 150 (C- or higher) and MATH 152 (C- or higher); or permission of instructor.
Closed 10484   LA1 F 10:50 AM-1:30 PM NC 124 Rachel L. Dearborn (P)
  Must also register for the CE 253 lecture section 01.
Closed 10485   LA2 F 1:40 PM-4:20 PM NC 134 Clifford E. Anderson (P)
  Must also register for the CE 253 lecture section 01.
 
  CE 301 CE Fundamental Computations 1.0
  Prereqs.: ENGR 240, ENGR 251, ME 258, CE 253 (May be taken concurrently), and ENGR 357 (May be taken concurrently). All prerequisites require a C- or higher.
NR 10486   01 T 12:15 PM-1:30 PM NC 163 Clifford E. Anderson (P)
  Meets 8/29/17 - 11/28/17.
 
  CE 397 Structural Analysis I 3.0
  Prereq.: MATH 221 (C- or higher), ENGR 357 (C- or higher) and CE 301 (May be taken concurrently).
NR 10487   70 TR 5:55 PM-7:10 PM NC 155 Faris A. Malhas (P)
 
  CE 407 Structural Analysis II 3.0
  Prereq.: MATH 226 (C- or higher), CE 301 (C- or higher), and CE 397 (C- or higher).
Closed 10488   01 TR 10:50 AM-12:05 PM NC 232 Young Moo Sohn (P)
 
  CE 452 Foundation Engineering 2.0
  Prereq.: CE 397 (C- or higher) and CE 451 (C- or higher).
NR 12989   70 M 7:20 PM-9:00 PM NC 22406 Swamy C. Basim (P)
 
  CE 454 Intro to Transprtn Engineering 3.0
  Prereq.: CE 253 (may be taken concurrently) and Math 226 (may be taken concurrently)
NR 10489   01 M 1:15 PM-2:55 PM NC 155 Bin Zhou (P)
  Must also register for a CE 454 lab section (section beginning with "LA...").
 
  CE 454 Intro to Transprtn Engr (lab) 0.0
  Prereq.: CE 253 (may be taken concurrently) and Math 226 (may be taken concurrently)
Closed 12458   LA1 W 1:15 PM-2:55 PM NC 155 Bin Zhou (P)
  Must also register for the CE 454 lecture section 01.
NR 12459   LA2 W 10:15 AM-12:05 PM NC 24404 Bin Zhou (P)
  Must also register for the CE 454 lecture section 01.
 
  CE 470 Structural Steel Design 3.0
  Prereq.: CE 397 (C- or higher).
Closed 10490   70 MW 5:55 PM-7:10 PM NC 236 Young Moo Sohn (P)
 
  CE 475 Hydrology & Storm Drainage 3.0
  Prereq.: ME 354 (C- or higher), CE 375 (C- or higher).
Closed 10491   01 TR 1:40 PM-2:30 PM NC 155 Cairn S. Ely (P)
    T 3:30 PM-6:10 PM NC 124 Cairn S. Ely
 
  CE 497 CE Prof Prac/Sr. Proj Rsrch 2.0
  Prereq.: CE 253 (C- or higher), CE 301 (C- or higher), CE 375 (C- or higher), CE 407 (May be taken concurrently), CE 451 (C- or higher), CE 454 (May be taken concurrently), and CE senior standing.
Closed 10492   01 W 3:05 PM-5:45 PM NC 167 Clifford E. Anderson (P), Cairn S. Ely

Central Connecticut State University / Fall 2017
Computer Electrncs/Grphcs Tech
Status Course /
CRN & Sec.
Title /
Days & Time
Room Credits /
Instructor
 
  CEGT 200 Seminar 1.0
  Prereq.: CET 113 with grade of C- or higher.
NR 10440   01 F 10:50 AM-12:30 PM NC 101 Karen C. Tracey (P)
 
  CEGT 400 Internship and Senior Seminar 3.0
  Prereqs.: Completion of 75 credits in the degree or Permission of Department.
NR 10441   01 Time TBA TBA Karen C. Tracey (P)
Closed 10442   02 Time TBA TBA Deborah J. Zanella (P)
Closed 10443   03 Time TBA TBA Haji Naik Dharavath (P)
Closed 10444   04 Time TBA TBA Olusegun Odesina (P)

Central Connecticut State University / Fall 2017
Computer Electronics Tech
Status Course /
CRN & Sec.
Title /
Days & Time
Room Credits /
Instructor
 
  CET 113 Intro Information Processing 3.0
  Skill Area IV
Closed 10445   01 TR 8:20 AM-10:00 AM NC 134 Henry R. Rudzinski (P)
Closed 12536   02 TR 11:15 AM-12:55 PM NC 12501 Sangho Park (P)
NR 10446   70 S 9:00 AM-12:20 PM NC 134 Hyman Braverman (P)
NR 10450   HY1 F 10:00 AM-11:50 AM NC 12501 Karen L. Eustis (P)
    Time TBA ONLINE Karen L. Eustis (P)
  This is an on-ground-hybrid course; less than 50% of the course meets online.
NR 10449   OL1 Time TBA ONLINE Justine M. Gamache (P)
  This course is taught online.
 
  CET 179 Basic Network Administration 3.0
Closed 10451   01 MW 12:10 PM-1:50 PM NC 158 Shuju Wu (P)
 
  CET 201 Photonics Principles 3.0
  Prereq.: MATH 115 or higher with a grade of C- or higher.
Closed 10452   01 TR 8:35 AM-10:40 AM NC 157 Olusegun Odesina (P)
 
  CET 223 Basic Electrical Circuits 3.0
  Prereq.: PHYS 111 and either MATH 115 or MATH 119 or math placement exam. All with a grade of C- or higher.
Closed 10453   01 MW 8:35 AM-10:40 AM NC 157 George J. Lyman (P)
 
  CET 229 Computer Hardware Archtctre 3.0
Closed 10454   01 TR 1:40 PM-3:45 PM NC 158 Kenneth R. Trochsler (P)
NR 10455   70 MW 7:20 PM-9:25 PM NC 158 Santo A. Pirruccio (P)
 
  CET 236 Circuit Analysis 3.0
  Prereq.: ENGR 150 or ROBO 110, and either MATH 135 or MATH 152, and either PHYS 122 or PHYS 126. All with a grade of C- or higher.
Closed 10456   01 MW 1:40 PM-3:45 PM NC 157 A. Bruce Plumley (P)
NR 10457   70 MW 7:20 PM-9:25 PM NC 157 David Broderick (P)
Closed 10458   71 S 9:00 AM-1:10 PM NC 157 Peter J. Kootsookos (P)
 
  CET 243 Analog Electronics I 3.0
  Prereq.: CET 233 or CET 236 with a grade of C- or higher.
NR 10459   70 MW 6:35 PM-8:40 PM NC 11808 Sangho Park (P)
    MW 6:35 PM-8:40 PM NC 22409 Sangho Park (P)
 
  CET 246 Electronic Design Automation 3.0
  Prereqs.: CET 236 or CET 233
NR 12753   01 MW 1:40 PM-3:45 PM NC 12501 David Broderick (P)
 
  CET 249 Intro to Networking Tech 3.0
  Prereqs.: None
Closed 10460   01 TR 9:00 AM-10:40 AM NC 158 Xiaobing Hou (P)
 
  CET 323 Analog Electronics II 3.0
  Prereq.: CET 243 with a grade of C- or higher.
NR 10462   01 MW 11:00 AM-1:05 PM NC 157 Sangho Park (P)
 
  CET 339 Computer System Administration 3.0
  Prereq.: CET 229 with a grade of C- or higher.
Closed 10463   70 TR 4:30 PM-6:35 PM NC 158 Henry R. Rudzinski (P)
 
  CET 349 Network Routing 3.0
  Prereq.: CET 249 with a grade of C- or higher.
Closed 10464   01 MW 8:30 AM-10:10 AM NC 158 Xiaobing Hou (P)
 
  CET 363 Digital Circuits 3.0
  Prereq.: CET 223 or CET 236 with a grade of C- or higher.
NR 10461   70 MW 4:30 PM-6:35 PM NC 157 Deborah J. Zanella (P)
Closed 10465   71 TR 4:30 PM-6:35 PM NC 157 Deborah J. Zanella (P)
 
  CET 439 Enterprise Messaging System 3.0
  Prereq.: CET 339 with a grade of C- or higher.
NR 10447   01 WF 2:00 PM-3:40 PM NC 158 Kenneth R. Trochsler (P)
 
  CET 449 Advanced Networking 3.0
  Prereq.: CET 349 with a grade of C- or higher or acceptance to the Graduate MSCIT or MSTM programs.
Closed 10466   70 MW 4:30 PM-6:35 PM NC 158 Xiaobing Hou (P)
 
  CET 453 Microcomputers 3.0
  Prereq.: CS 213 or CS 151 or ROBO 110 and CET 363 all with a grade of C- or higher or acceptance to the Graduate MSCIT or MSTM programs.
Closed 10467   70 TR 7:20 PM-9:25 PM NC 157 Jonathan Marshall Braverman (P)
 
  CET 459 Network Security Technologies 3.0
  [c] Prereq.: CET 349 with a grade of C- or higher.
Closed 10468   HY1 T 7:20 PM-8:35 PM NC 158 Luis R. Rivera (P)
    Time TBA ONLINE Luis R. Rivera (P)
  This is an online-hybrid course; at least 50% of the course meets online.
Cross-listed with CET 559. No credit for this course if you have credit for the cross-listed equivalent.
 
  CET 466 Logic Design 3.0
  Prereq: CET 363 with a grade of C- or higher.
Closed 10470   01 TR 1:40 PM-3:45 PM NC 157 Deborah J. Zanella (P)
 
  CET 479 Network Administration 3.0
  Prereq.: CET 339 with a grade of C- or higher or acceptance to the Graduate MSCIT or MSTM programs.
NR 10471   01 MW 10:20 AM-12:00 PM NC 158 Shuju Wu (P)
 
  CET 497 Capstone Project I 1.0
  Prereq.: CET 346, CET 349 with grades of C- or higher.
NR 10472   01 F 10:00 AM-10:50 AM NC 157 David Broderick (P)
 
  CET 498 Capstone Project II 2.0
  Prereq.: CET 497 with a grade of C- or higher.
NR 10473   01 F 11:00 AM-12:40 PM NC 157 David Broderick (P)
 
  CET 501 Applied Netwrkng Technology I 3.0
  Prereq.: Acceptance to the Graduate MSCIT or MSTM programs
Closed 10474   HY1 R 7:20 PM-8:35 PM NC 158 Raymond F. Angelo (P)
    Time TBA ONLINE Raymond F. Angelo (P)
  This is an online-hybrid course; at least 50% of the course meets online.
 
  CET 502 Applied Networking Tech II 3.0
  Prereq.: CET 501
NR 10475   HY1 T 11:00 AM-12:15 PM NC 158 Xiaobing Hou (P)
    Time TBA ONLINE Xiaobing Hou (P)
  This is an online-hybrid course; at least 50% of the course meets online.
 
  CET 559 Applied Network Security 3.0
  Prereq.: CET 501.
Closed 10469   HY1 T 7:20 PM-8:35 PM NC 158 Luis R. Rivera (P)
    Time TBA ONLINE Luis R. Rivera (P)
  This is an online-hybrid course; at least 50% of the course meets online.
Cross-listed with CET 459. No credit for this course if you have credit for the cross-listed equivalent.
 
  CET 594 Research Design 3.0
  Prereqs.: Admission into M.S. in Computer Information Technology (CIT).
NR 10476   70 S 9:00 AM-12:00 PM NC 12501 Haji Naik Dharavath (P)

Central Connecticut State University / Fall 2017
Computer Science
Status Course /
CRN & Sec.
Title /
Days & Time
Room Credits /
Instructor
 
  CS 110 Intro Internet Prog/Applctns 3.0
  Skill Area II
Closed 10284   01 TR 1:40 PM-2:55 PM MS 221 Muthu Sankaran (P)
Closed 10285   02 MW 3:05 PM-4:20 PM MS 210 Muthu Sankaran (P)
NR 10286   70 MW 5:55 PM-7:10 PM MS 210 Steven D. Mead (P)
NR 10287   71 TR 4:30 PM-5:45 PM MS 210 Lynroy A. Grant (P)
Closed 13298   PR Time TBA TBA Stan A. Kurkovsky (P)
  CCSU-UPR Airbridge section
 
  CS 113 Introduction to Computers 3.0
  Skill Area II
Closed 10288   01 MW 9:25 AM-10:40 AM MS 210 Edward H. Freeman (P)
Closed 10289   02 TR 8:00 AM-9:15 AM NC 22404 Paul S. Uccello (P)
Closed 10290   03 MW 8:00 AM-9:15 AM MS 210 Edward H. Freeman (P)
NR 10291   04 TR 1:40 PM-2:55 PM MS 308 Steve G. Ambrosini (P)
 
  CS 115 Workshop in Computer Science 3.0
  Skill Area IV Prereq.: MATH 099 or placement test.
Closed 10292   01 TR 9:25 AM-10:40 AM NC 22404 Paul S. Uccello (P)
 
  CS 151 Computer Science I 3.0
  Prereq.: Grade C- or better in MATH 152 (may be taken concurrently) or placement test.
Closed 10293   01 TR 10:50 AM-12:05 PM MS 308 Irena Pevac (P)
Closed 10294   02 MW 10:50 AM-12:05 PM RVAC 206 Zdravko I. Markov (P)
Closed 10295   03 TR 9:25 AM-10:40 AM MS 308 Irena Pevac (P)
Closed 10296   70 MW 4:30 PM-5:45 PM RVAC 206 Zdravko I. Markov (P)
 
  CS 152 Computer Science II 3.0
  Prereq.: Grade C- or better in both CS 151 and MATH 152.
NR 10297   01 MW 1:40 PM-2:55 PM RVAC 206 Irena Pevac (P)
Closed 10298   02 TR 10:50 AM-12:05 PM MS 221 Zdravko I. Markov (P)
NR 12838   03 TR 9:25 AM-10:40 AM MS 221 Zdravko I. Markov (P)
 
  CS 153 Computer Science III 3.0
  Prereq.: Grade C- or better in CS 152.
Closed 10299   01 MW 12:15 PM-1:30 PM MS 216 Therese M. Smith (P)
Closed 10300   70 TR 5:55 PM-7:10 PM MS 203 Therese M. Smith (P)
 
  CS 213 Applications of Computing I 3.0
  Skill Area II Prereq.: MATH 115 or MATH 119 or 116 or 125 or placement examination.
NR 10301   70 MW 7:20 PM-8:35 PM MS 210 Steven D. Mead (P)
 
  CS 225 Human-Computer Interaction 3.0
  Prereq.: Grade C- or better in both CS 151 and CS 152.
NR 10302   01 TR 1:40 PM-2:55 PM MS 210 Joan M. Calvert (P)
 
  CS 253 Data and File Structures 3.0
  Prereq.: Grade C- or better in CS 152 and CS 153 (may be taken concurrently).
Closed 10303   01 TR 12:15 PM-1:30 PM MS 204 Sixia Chen (P)
Closed 10304   02 MW 3:05 PM-4:20 PM MS 204 Fatemeh Abdollahzadeh (P)
NR 10305   70 MW 5:55 PM-7:10 PM SSH 204 Fatemeh Abdollahzadeh (P)
 
  CS 254 Comp Org & Assembly Lang Prog 3.0
  Prereq.: Grade C- or better in either CS 151 or MATH 471.
Closed 10306   01 MW 1:40 PM-2:55 PM MS 207 Sixia Chen (P)
Closed 10307   02 TR 1:40 PM-2:55 PM MS 204 Sixia Chen (P)
NR 13049   03 MW 3:05 PM-4:20 PM MS 117 Sixia Chen (P)
 
  CS 291 Intro to Computer Forensics 3.0
  Prereqs.: Grade of C- or better in CS 151
Closed 12535   70 T 4:30 PM-5:45 PM MS 207 Thomas L. King (P)
    R 4:30 PM-5:45 PM MS 221 Thomas L. King (P)
 
  CS 354 Digital Systems Design 3.0
  Prereq.: Grade C- or better in both CS 254 and either MATH 217 or MATH 218. PHYS 338 must be taken concurrently by those students whose program requires PHYS 338.
NR 10308   01 MW 3:05 PM-4:20 PM MS 108 Therese M. Smith (P)
NR 10309   02 TR 10:50 AM-12:05 PM MS 108 Therese M. Smith (P)
 
  CS 355 Systems Programming 3.0
  Prereq.: Grade C- or better in both CS 153 and 254
Closed 10310   01 MW 1:40 PM-2:55 PM MS 117 Stan A. Kurkovsky (P)
 
  CS 407 AdvTpc:Secure Software Systems 3.0
  Prereq.: Grade C- or better in both CS 152 and 254 and permission of instructor. Graduate students must obtain permission of instructor.
Closed 12831   70 MW 4:30 PM-5:45 PM RVAC 009 Chad Williams (P)
  Cross-listed with 10316 CS 493 70.
 
  CS 410 Software Engineering 3.0
  Prereq.: Grade C- or better in CS 253.
Closed 10311   01 TR 3:05 PM-4:20 PM MS 204 Stan A. Kurkovsky (P)
  Cross-listed with CS 530 (10320). No credit for this course if you have credit for the cross-listed equivalent.
 
  CS 416 Web Programming 3.0
  Prereq.: Grade C- or better in CS 253
Closed 10312   01 MW 12:15 PM-1:30 PM SSH 209 Chad Williams (P)
 
  CS 417 Design Patterns 3.0
  Prereqs.: CS 253 (Grade of C- or better).
Closed 10313   70 MW 5:55 PM-7:10 PM RVAC 103 Chad Williams (P)
  Cross-listed with CS 505 (12725). No credit for this course if you have credit for the cross-listed equivalent.
 
  CS 460 Database Concepts 3.0
  Prereq.: Grade C- or better in CS 253 or (for graduates) CS 501.
Closed 10314   70 MW 4:30 PM-5:45 PM MS 204 Irena Pevac (P)
  Cross-listed with CS 580 (10321). No credit for this course if you have credit for the cross-listed equivalent.
 
  CS 464 Programming Languages 3.0
  Prereq.: Grade C- or better in CS 253 or (for graduates) CS 501.
NR 10315   70 TR 5:55 PM-7:10 PM MS 204 Fatemeh Abdollahzadeh (P)
 
  CS 493 Secure Software Systems 3.0
  Prereqs.: C- or better in CS 253 and either CS 254 or CET 349
Closed 10316   70 MW 4:30 PM-5:45 PM RVAC 009 Chad Williams (P)
  Cross-listed with 12831 CS 407 70.
 
  CS 500 Computer Science for CIT 3.0
  Prereq.: Permission of department chair or C.I.T. program coordinator.
Closed 10317   70 TR 4:30 PM-5:45 PM MS 204 Fatemeh Abdollahzadeh (P)
 
  CS 505 Design Patterns 3.0
  Prereqs.: CS 501 or admission to Software Engineering MS program.
Closed 12725   70 MW 5:55 PM-7:10 PM RVAC 103 Chad Williams (P)
  Cross-listed with CS 417 (10313). No credit for this course if you have credit for the cross-listed equivalent.
 
  CS 530 Advanced Software Engineering 3.0
  Prereq.: CS 501, 502.
Closed 10320   01 TR 3:05 PM-4:20 PM MS 204 Stan A. Kurkovsky (P)
  Cross-listed with CS 410 (10311). No credit for this course if you have credit for the cross-listed equivalent.
 
  CS 580 Tpcs in Data Base Sys/Applcn 3.0
  Prereq.: CS 501, 502.
Closed 10321   70 MW 4:30 PM-5:45 PM MS 204 Irena Pevac (P)
  Cross-listed with CS 460 (10314). No credit for this course if you have credit for the cross-listed equivalent.

Central Connecticut State University / Fall 2017
Construction Management
Status Course /
CRN & Sec.
Title /
Days & Time
Room Credits /
Instructor
 
  CM 135 Constr Grphics/Quanty Take-Off 3.0
  Prereq.: MATH 101 or Placement Exam, and CET 113 (May be taken concurrently).
NR 10841   01 MW 2:40 PM-4:20 PM NC 134 Namhun Lee (P)
 
  CM 145 CAD & BIM Tools for Constructn 4.0
Closed 10843   01 TR 1:40 PM-4:20 PM NC 133 Linda Reeder (P)
NR 10844   02 TR 9:25 AM-12:05 PM NC 133 Namhun Lee (P)
 
  CM 155 Construction Documents 3.0
NR 10845   01 TR 10:50 AM-12:05 PM NC 24403 Linda Reeder (P)
Closed 10846   70 TR 4:30 PM-5:45 PM NC 20101 Linda Reeder (P)
 
  CM 235 Building Construction Systems 3.0
Closed 10847   01 MW 9:25 AM-10:40 AM NC 24403 Jacob P. Kovel (P)
Closed 10848   70 MW 5:55 PM-7:10 PM NC 163 Joseph F. Camean (P)
 
  CM 245 Hvy/Highway Constrn Practices 3.0
Closed 10849   70 TR 5:55 PM-7:10 PM NC 213 Jacob P. Kovel (P)
 
  CM 275 Introduction to MEP Systems 3.0
Closed 10850   70 MW 4:30 PM-5:45 PM NC 163 Joseph F. Camean (P)
 
  CM 325 Building Constr Estmimating 3.0
  Prereq.: CM 135 and CM 235.
NR 10851   01 WF 8:30 AM-10:10 AM NC 133 Lewis Martin Finkel (P)
NR 10852   02 WF 10:20 AM-12:00 PM NC 133 Lewis Martin Finkel (P)
Closed 10853   70 MW 5:30 PM-7:10 PM NC 133 Frank Dellaripa (P)
 
  CM 355 Construction Planning 3.0
  Prereq.: CM 325 or 345.
Closed 10854   01 WF 10:50 AM-12:30 PM NC 134 Namhun Lee (P)
 
  CM 356 Materials of Construction 4.0
  Prereq.: MATH 115 or 119 and CM 235 or ET 150 or ENGR 150.
Closed 10855   01 TR 1:40 PM-4:20 PM NC 163 Asheka Rahman (P)
Closed 10856   02 MW 9:25 AM-12:05 PM NC 163 Talat Salama (P)
Closed 10857   03 MW 1:40 PM-4:20 PM NC 163 Talat Salama (P)
Closed 10858   70 TR 4:30 PM-7:10 PM NC 163 Edgardo D. Block (P)
 
  CM 405 Topics in Construction 3.0
  Prereq.: Permission of Department Chair
Closed 10859   01 MW 12:15 PM-1:30 PM NC 133 Myungjin Chae (P)
Closed 12759   02 MW 12:15 PM-1:30 PM NC 133 Namhun Lee (P)
Closed 12760   03 MW 12:15 PM-1:30 PM NC 133 Jacob P. Kovel (P)
 
  CM 435 Construction Superintendency 3.0
  Prereq.: Senior standing.
Closed 10860   01 MW 3:05 PM-4:20 PM NC 22406 Myungjin Chae (P)
NR 10861   70 MW 7:20 PM-8:35 PM NC 20101 Myungjin Chae (P)
 
  CM 455 Construction Proj Management 3.0
  Prereq.: CM 355 or admission to M.S. in Construction Management or Technology Management, or permission of department chair.
NR 10862   70 MW 4:30 PM-6:10 PM NC 134 Myungjin Chae (P)
 
  CM 465 Construction Internship 3.0
  Prereq.: Junior Standing and CM 335.
NR 10863   01 F Time TBA TBA Jacob P. Kovel (P)
Closed 10864   02 TBA TBA
NR 10865   03 F Time TBA TBA Linda Reeder (P)
NR 10866   04 F Time TBA TBA Talat Salama (P)
NR 10867   05 F Time TBA TBA Namhun Lee (P)
NR 10868   06 F Time TBA TBA Myungjin Chae (P)
 
  CM 475 Construction Business Prin 3.0
  Prereq.: CM 155 and AC 211.
NR 10869   70 TR 5:55 PM-7:10 PM NC 20102 Walter H. Lehner (P)
 
  CM 485 Constrn Mgmt Senior Sem Lab 1.0
  Prereq.: Permission of Department Chair.
NR 10870   01 M 10:40 AM-12:20 PM NC 134 Jacob P. Kovel (P), Myungjin Chae , Namhun Lee , Linda Reeder , Talat Salama
 
  CM 500 Fund of Constr Management 3.0
  Prereq.: Permission of the department chair.
NR 10871   OL1 Time TBA ONLINE Talat Salama (P)
  This course is taught online.
 
  CM 525 Construction Equipment 3.0
NR 10872   70 M 5:55 PM-8:35 PM EB 30106 Joseph Raiola (P)
 
  CM 535 Sustainable Buildings 3.0
NR 10873   70 W 5:55 PM-8:35 PM MS 204 Linda Reeder (P)
 
  CM 545 Construction Risk 3.0
NR 10874   70 R 5:55 PM-8:35 PM NC 236 Myungjin Chae (P)
 
  CM 575 Construction Financial Mgt 3.0
NR 10875   70 T 5:55 PM-8:35 PM NC 22408 Steven B. Kaplan (P)

Central Connecticut State University / Fall 2017
Engineering
Status Course /
CRN & Sec.
Title /
Days & Time
Room Credits /
Instructor
 
  ENGR 150 Introduction to Engineering 3.0
Closed 10494   02 TR 3:05 PM-4:20 PM NC 167 Bin Zhou (P)
Closed 10495   70 MW 5:55 PM-7:10 PM NC 22408 Anthony T. Fonck (P)
 
  ENGR 240 Computational Methds for Engnr 3.0
  Prereq.: ENGR 150 (C- or higher); MATH 135 (may be taken concurrently or C- or higher) or MATH 152 (may be taken concurrently or C- or higher).
NR 10499   01 MWF 1:40 PM-2:50 PM NC 124 Asheka Rahman (P)
Closed 10500   02 MWF 10:50 AM-12:00 PM NC 150 Luz Amaya-Bower (P)
NR 10501   03 MWF 3:05 PM-4:15 PM NC 150 Steven J. Kirstukas (P)
Closed 10502   70 MW 7:20 PM-9:00 PM NC 133 Young Moo Sohn (P)
 
  ENGR 251 Engring Mechanics I-Statics 3.0
  Prereq.: ENGR 150 (C- or higher) and PHYS 125 (C- or higher) and MATH 221 (may be taken concurrently).
NR 10503   01 MW 10:50 AM-12:05 PM NC 20102 Faris A. Malhas (P)
Closed 10504   02 WF 9:25 AM-10:40 AM NC 20101 Young Moo Sohn (P)
NR 10505   70 TR 5:55 PM-7:10 PM NC 210 Clifford E. Anderson (P)
 
  ENGR 252 Engrng Mechanics II-Dynamics 3.0
  Prereq.: ENGR 251 (C- or higher)
Closed 10506   01 TR 9:25 AM-10:40 AM NC 167 Abdullah Ozer (P)
NR 10507   70 TR 5:55 PM-7:10 PM NC 24404 Reza Ghodsi (P)
 
  ENGR 290 Enginrg Tech Writing & Pres 3.0
  Skill Area I. Prereq.: ENG 110 C- or higher; Minimum of 30 credits.
Closed 10508   01 TR 10:50 AM-12:30 PM NC 22405 Angela M. Baumann (P)
Closed 10509   02 MWF 9:25 AM-10:35 AM NC 22405 Raymond Paul Dischino (P)
NR 10510   03 MWF 10:50 AM-12:00 PM NC 22405 Raymond Paul Dischino (P)
Closed 10511   04 WF 1:15 PM-2:55 PM NC 22404 Cairn S. Ely (P)
Closed 12538   05 WF 8:00 AM-9:40 AM NC 22404 Wesley L. Winterbottom (P)
Closed 10512   70 MW 6:20 PM-8:00 PM NC 22404 Pamela Ann Reardon (P)
Closed 10513   71 TR 5:55 PM-7:35 PM NC 22404 Robert Gerard Lauzon (P)
 
  ENGR 357 Mechanics of Materials 3.0
  Prereq.: ENGR 251 (C- or higher).
NR 10514   01 MW 1:40 PM-2:55 PM NC 24403 Swamy C. Basim (P)
NR 10515   70 MW 5:55 PM-7:10 PM NC 20102 Steven J. Kirstukas (P)
NR 10516   71 TR 5:55 PM-7:10 PM NC 167 Swamy C. Basim (P)
 
  ENGR 392 Engineering Practicm (400 hrs) 1.0
  Prereqs.: ENGR 357 (C- or higher).
NR 10517   01 Time TBA TBA Thomas J. Vasko (P)
 
  ENGR 490 Fundamentals of Engineering-FE 3.0
  Prereq.: ET, CE or ME senior standing or permission of instructor.
NR 10518   70 W 7:20 PM-9:55 PM NC 155 Clifford E. Anderson (P), Swamy C. Basim , Peter F. Baumann , Cairn S. Ely , Alfred A. Gates , Reza Ghodsi , Steven J. Kirstukas , Faris A. Malhas , Bin Zhou
  CE majors only.
NR 10519   71 W 7:20 PM-9:55 PM NC 163 Nidal A. Al-Masoud (P), Luz Amaya-Bower , Clifford E. Anderson , Peter F. Baumann , Reza Ghodsi , Khaled J. Hammad , Viatcheslav I. Naoumov , Thomas J. Vasko
  ME, MET, MfgET majors only.

Central Connecticut State University / Fall 2017
Engineering Tech Mfg/Mech
Status Course /
CRN & Sec.
Title /
Days & Time
Room Credits /
Instructor
 
  ETM 260 CAD/CAM/CIM 3.0
NR 10531   01 MWF 9:25 AM-10:35 AM NC 150 Luz Amaya-Bower (P)
Closed 10532   02 MWF 1:40 PM-2:50 PM NC 150 Steven J. Kirstukas (P)
Closed 10533   70 TR 8:00 PM-9:40 PM NC 124 Hector Vasquez (P)
Closed 10534   71 MW 6:20 PM-8:00 PM NC 150 Shayne B. Flaherty (P)
Closed 10535   72 TR 6:15 PM-7:55 PM NC 124 Hector Vasquez (P)
 
  ETM 340 Geometric Dimensi & Tlerancing 3.0
  [I] Prereq.: MM 121 (C- or higher) or MM 216 (C- or higher) or permission of instructor.
Closed 10536   01 TR 10:50 AM-12:05 PM NC 20102 Zbigniew Prusak (P)
 
  ETM 356 Materials Analysis 3.0
  Prereq.: CHEM 161, 162; ENGR 251 or ET 251 (either may be taken concurrently). All prerequisites require C- or higher.
Closed 10540   01 F 10:50 AM-12:30 PM NC 22408 Steven C. Johnson (P)
  Must also register for a Lab section LA1 (10541) or LA2 (10542).
Closed 10537   70 M 7:20 PM-9:00 PM NC 22408 Steven C. Johnson (P)
  Must also register for a Lab section LA3 (10538) or LA4 (10539).
 
  ETM 356 Materials Analysis (lab) 0.0
  Prereq.: CHEM 161, 162; ENGR 251 or ET 251 (either may be taken concurrently). All prerequisites require C- or higher.
Closed 10541   LA1 W 10:50 AM-12:30 PM NC 137 Steven C. Johnson (P)
  Must also register for Lecture section 01 (10540).
Closed 10542   LA2 M 10:50 AM-12:30 PM NC 137 Steven C. Johnson (P)
  Must also register for Lecture section 01 (10540).
Closed 10538   LA3 M 5:30 PM-7:10 PM NC 137 Steven C. Johnson (P)
  Must also register for Lecture section 70 (10537).
Closed 10539   LA4 W 7:20 PM-9:00 PM NC 137 Steven C. Johnson (P)
  Must also register for Lecture section 70 (10537).
 
  ETM 358 Applied Thermodynamics 3.0
  Prereq.: CHEM 161 and CHEM 162; MATH 136 or 152; and PHYS 121 or 125. All prerequisites require C- or higher.
NR 10543   01 MW 3:05 PM-4:20 PM NC 24403 Anthony T. Fonck (P)
 
  ETM 360 Computer Aided Planning (CAP) 3.0
  Prereq.: STAT 104; ENGR 240 or CS 213. All prerequisites require C- or higher.
Closed 12891   01 TR 9:25 AM-10:40 AM NC 150 Douglas M. Rode (P)
  Cross listed with ME 360. No credit for this course if you have credit for the cross listed equivalent.
Closed 10544   70 TR 7:40 PM-8:55 PM NC 22404 Reza Ghodsi (P)
  Cross listed with ME 360. No credit for this course if you have credit for the cross listed equivalent.
 
  ETM 367 Machine Design 3.0
  Prereq.: ET 252 (C- or higher) and ET 357 (C- or higher).
NR 10546   01 WF 1:40 PM-2:55 PM NC 167 Fu-Shang Wei (P)
 
  ETM 462 Manufacturing Proc Plng & Estt 3.0
  Prereq.: MM 121 (C- or higher) and MM 216 (C- or higher) and ETM 340 (C- or higher) or permission of instructor.
NR 10547   70 TR 4:30 PM-5:45 PM NC 22404 Edward Z. Moore (P)
 
  ETM 464 CAD Solid Modeling & Design 3.0
  Prereq.: ETM 260 (C- or higher) and ETM 340 (C- or higher); or permission of instructor.
NR 10548   70 MW 8:10 PM-9:50 PM NC 134 Shayne B. Flaherty (P)
 
  ETM 466 Design for Manufacture 3.0
  Prereq.: ETM 260 (C- or higher) and ETM 340 (C- or higher) or permission of instructor.
NR 10549   70 TR 6:20 PM-7:35 PM NC 232 Zbigniew Prusak (P)
 
  ETM 467 Appld Finite Element Analysis 3.0
  Prereq.: ENGR 357 (C- or higher) or ET 357 (C- or higher) or permission of instructor.
Closed 10550   01 TR 10:25 AM-12:05 PM NC 124 Thomas J. Vasko (P)
NR 10551   70 TR 6:20 PM-8:00 PM NC 150 Gerald A. Kulhowvick (P)
 
  ETM 497 Enginrng Tech Senr Proj Resrch 2.0
  Prereq.: For Mechanical Engineering Technology: ET 361 and ETM 367 (both may be taken concurrently). For Manufacturing Engineering Technology: ET 361 and ETM 462 (both may be taken concurrently).
Closed 10552   70 W 7:40 PM-9:20 PM NC 124 Fu-Shang Wei (P)
 
  ETM 498 Engnr Tech Sr Proj (Capstone) 2.0
  Prereq.: For Manufacturing Engineering Technology: ETM 497, (C- or higher), ETM 462; (C- or higher), ETM 466 (may be taken concurrently). For Mechanical Engineering Technology: ETM 497 (C- or higher), ETM 367 (C- or higher); ETM 467 (may be taken concurrently).
NR 10553   01 F 9:00 AM-10:40 AM NC 163 Fu-Shang Wei (P)
NR 10555   02 Time TBA TBA Viatcheslav I. Naoumov (P)
NR 10554   70 W 7:20 PM-9:00 PM NC 20102 Zbigniew Prusak (P)

Central Connecticut State University / Fall 2017
Engineering Technology
Status Course /
CRN & Sec.
Title /
Days & Time
Room Credits /
Instructor
 
  ET 241 Applid Statics & Strngth-Mtrls 3.0
  Study Area IV Prereq.: PHYS 111 or PHYS 121, and MATH 115 or MATH 119 or MATH 124 (All require C- or higher).
NR 10520   01 MW 1:40 PM-2:55 PM NC 22406 Michele Dischino (P)
NR 10521   70 MW 5:55 PM-7:10 PM NC 20101 Michele Dischino (P)
 
  ET 251 Appld Mechanics I-Statics 3.0
  Prereq.: ENGR 150 or ROBO 110; and MATH 136 (may be taken concurrently) or MATH 152; and PHYS 121 or PHYS 125 (All with C- or higher).
NR 10522   01 TR 1:40 PM-2:55 PM NC 20101 Douglas M. Rode (P)
NR 10523   70 TR 5:55 PM-7:10 PM NC 22406 Douglas M. Rode (P)
 
  ET 252 Applied Mechanics II - Dynmcs 3.0
  Prereq.: ET 251 (C- or higher).
Closed 10524   70 TR 4:30 PM-5:45 PM NC 24403 Frank J. Lahey (P)
 
  ET 354 Applied Fluid Mechanics 3.0
  Prereq.: ET 251 (C- or higher).
Closed 10525   70 MW 5:55 PM-7:35 PM NC 124 Brendan S. Mascarenhas (P)
 
  ET 357 Strength of Materials 3.0
  Prereq.: ET 251; and PHYS 121 or PHYS 125; and MATH 136 (may be taken concurrently) or MATH 152 (All with C- or higher).
NR 10526   01 TR 1:40 PM-2:55 PM NC 20102 Frank J. Lahey (P)
NR 10527   70 TR 4:30 PM-5:45 PM NC 22406 Thomas J. Vasko (P)
 
  ET 361 Engrng Tech Instrumentation 3.0
  Prereq: STAT 104, ET 357, and ENGR 290 (all with C- or higher).
NR 10528   01 MWF 3:30 PM-4:40 PM NC 124 Abdullah Ozer (P)
 
  ET 399 Engineering Economy 3.0
  Study Area II Prereq.: MATH 125 (C- or higher) or MATH 135 (C- or higher) or MATH 152 (C- or higher).
NR 10529   01 TR 1:40 PM-2:55 PM NC 167 Bin Zhou (P)
Closed 10530   70 TR 7:20 PM-8:35 PM NC 155 Douglas M. Rode (P)

Central Connecticut State University / Fall 2017
Geological Sciences
Status Course /
CRN & Sec.
Title /
Days & Time
Room Credits /
Instructor
 
  GSCI 100 Srch:Human Impacts 3.0
  Study Area IV
NR 10593   70 TR 4:30 PM-5:45 PM NC 22409 Gary Gomby (P)
 
  GSCI 121 The Dynamic Earth 3.0
  Study Area IV
Closed 10594   01 TR 9:25 AM-10:40 AM NC 210 Michael C. Wizevich (P)
Closed 10595   02 MW 1:40 PM-2:55 PM NC 22408 Jennifer L. Piatek (P)
Closed 10596   03 MW 10:50 AM-12:05 PM NC 221 Michael C. Wizevich (P)
 
  GSCI 125 The Dynamic Earth Laboratory 1.0
  Study Area IV
NR 10597   01 W 1:40 PM-4:20 PM NC 514 Allison Weinsteiger (P)
NR 10598   70 T 4:30 PM-7:10 PM NC 514 Carol B. Ivers (P)
NR 10599   71 W 4:30 PM-7:10 PM NC 514 Troy Schinkel (P)
NR 10600   72 M 4:30 PM-7:10 PM NC 514 Alexandrina A. Tzanova (P)
 
  GSCI 129 Introduction to Meteorology 4.0
  Study Area IV. Prereqs.: MATH 099 or placement exam.
NR 10601   01 MW 12:15 PM-1:30 PM NC 538 Jeffrey D. Thomas (P)
    M 1:40 PM-3:20 PM NC 538 Jeffrey D. Thomas
 
  GSCI 131 Environmental Geoscience 3.0
  Study Area IV
NR 10602   01 MW 10:50 AM-12:05 PM NC 236 Oluyinka Oyewumi (P)
NR 10603   02 TR 10:50 AM-12:05 PM NC 236 Oluyinka Oyewumi (P)
 
  GSCI 135 Environmental Geoscience Lab 1.0
  Study Area IV. Prereq.: ESCI 131 (may be taken concurrently).
NR 10604   70 M 4:30 PM-7:10 PM NC 517 Troy Schinkel (P)
NR 10605   71 T 4:30 PM-7:10 PM NC 517 Troy Schinkel (P)
 
  GSCI 141 Earth and Life History 3.0
  Study Area IV.
Closed 10606   01 MW 10:50 AM-12:05 PM NC 167 Allison Weinsteiger (P)
 
  GSCI 145 Earth and Life History Lab 1.0
  Prereqs.: GSCI 141 (may be taken concurrently).
NR 10607   01 M 1:40 PM-4:20 PM NC 517 Allison Weinsteiger (P)
 
  GSCI 221 Mineralogy 4.0
  Prereqs.: GSCI 125 or GSCI 135 and CHEM 161 and CHEM 162.
Closed 10608   01 TR 1:40 PM-2:55 PM NC 514 Mark A. Evans (P)
    T 4:30 PM-7:10 PM NC 536 Mark A. Evans
 
  GSCI 290 Field Methods in Geology 2.0
  Prereqs.: GSCI 125 or 135.
NR 10609   01 F 9:25 AM-12:05 PM NC 538 Oluyinka Oyewumi (P), Mark A. Evans
 
  GSCI 321 Structural Geology 4.0
  Prereqs.: GSCI 125 or 135, 290 (may be taken concurrently).
NR 10610   01 MW 9:25 AM-10:40 AM NC 538 Mark A. Evans (P)
    M 10:50 AM-1:30 PM NC 514 Mark A. Evans
 
  GSCI 424 Geomorphology 4.0
  Prereqs.: GSCI 125 or 135; for graduate students permission of department chair.
NR 10611   01 TR 12:15 PM-1:30 PM NC 517 Michael C. Wizevich (P)
    W 1:40 PM-4:20 PM NC 538 Michael C. Wizevich
 
  GSCI 441 Environmental Geochemistry 3.0
  Prereqs.: GSCI 121 or GSCI 131, and CHEM 161/162 or permission of instructor.
NR 10617   70 TR 4:30 PM-5:45 PM NC 221 Oluyinka Oyewumi (P)
 
  GSCI 460 Senior Project 1.0-3.0
  Prereqs.: GSCI 360, senior standing as an earth science major, and written permission of both project advisor and department chair.
Closed 10612   01 Time TBA NC 517 Mark A. Evans (P)
Closed 10613   02 Time TBA NC 517 Michael C. Wizevich (P)
Closed 10614   03 Time TBA NC 517 Kristine M. Larsen (P)
Closed 10615   04 Time TBA NC 517 Jennifer L. Piatek (P)
Closed 10616   05 Time TBA NC 517 Oluyinka Oyewumi (P)

Central Connecticut State University / Fall 2017
Graphics Technology
Status Course /
CRN & Sec.
Title /
Days & Time
Room Credits /
Instructor
 
  GRT 212 Graphic Arts Processes 3.0
  Skill Area IV
NR 10478   01 TR 9:00 AM-11:05 AM NC 12501 Haji Naik Dharavath (P)
 
  GRT 402 Topics in Graphics Technology 1.0-3.0
  Prereq.: Permission of department chair.
NR 10479   01 F 10:00 AM-11:30 AM NC 125 Haji Naik Dharavath (P)
 
  GRT 405 Tp:Pkging Design Print Indstry 3.0
  Prereq.: Permission of department chair.
NR 12764   70 TR 4:30 PM-6:35 PM NC 12501 David H. DeFeo (P)
  Prerequisite: GRT 212 or GRT 242.
 
  GRT 462 Advanced Graphic Arts Tech 3.0
  Prereq.: GRT 442 with a grade of C- or higher; or permission of instructor.
NR 10481   70 TR 6:50 PM-8:30 PM NC 12501 Haji Naik Dharavath (P)

Central Connecticut State University / Fall 2017
Manufacturing Management
Status Course /
CRN & Sec.
Title /
Days & Time
Room Credits /
Instructor
 
  MM 121 Mechanical CAD 3.0
Closed 10876   01 TR 10:50 AM-12:30 PM NC 150 Joseph A. Gosselin (P)
Closed 10877   02 TR 9:00 AM-10:40 AM NC 101 Joseph A. Gosselin (P)
 
  MM 216 Manufacturing Processes 3.0
  Prereq.: ROBO 110 or TM 120 or ENGR 150.
Closed 10878   01 MW 10:50 AM-1:30 PM NC 12501 Eric D. Kirby (P)
Closed 10879   70 MW 4:30 PM-7:10 PM NC 22405 Lawrence R. Rudnick (P)
 
  MM 226 Princpls Compt Numrcl Cont CNC 3.0
  Prereq.: MM 121 or ETM 260 or permission of instructor.
NR 10880   70 MW 4:30 PM-7:10 PM NC 12501 Eric D. Kirby (P)
 
  MM 390 Lean Operation Management 3.0
NR 10881   70 R 4:30 PM-7:10 PM NC 22405 David J. Stec (P)

Central Connecticut State University / Fall 2017
Mathematics
Status Course /
CRN & Sec.
Title /
Days & Time
Room Credits /
Instructor
 
  MATH 099 Elementary Algebra 3.0
  Remedial.
Closed 10630   01 MWF 10:50 AM-12:00 PM MS 203 Michael William Proulx (P)
NR 10631   02 MWF 3:05 PM-4:15 PM MS 214 Fabiana Dos Santos Malavaes (P)
Closed 10632   03 MWF 8:00 AM-9:10 AM MS 101 Agata Smiarowski (P)
NR 10633   04 MWF 12:15 PM-1:25 PM SSH 109 Christian E Tovar Gonzalez (P)
NR 10634   05 MWF 10:50 AM-12:00 PM EB 30105 Agata Smiarowski (P)
Closed 10635   06 MWF 9:25 AM-10:35 AM MS 203 Michael William Proulx (P)
Closed 10636   07 MWF 12:15 PM-1:25 PM MS 203 Veronica Myne-Joslin (P)
Closed 10637   08 MWF 1:40 PM-2:50 PM HB 336 Christian E Tovar Gonzalez (P)
NR 10638   09 MWF 3:05 PM-4:15 PM NC 20101 Veronica Myne-Joslin (P)
Closed 13011   10 MWF 9:25 AM-10:35 AM LD 206 Diana G. Hamideh (P)
NR 10640   71 MWF 4:30 PM-5:40 PM NC 20101 Patricia J. Havanec (P)
NR 10642   E2 MWF 10:50 AM-1:05 PM LD 213 Jennifer Michelle Zering (P)
Closed 10643   SN1 MWF 9:00 AM-10:40 AM MS 323 Judy A. Hodgson (P)
 
  MATH 101 Intermediate Algebra (LibArts) 3.0
  Prereq.: MATH 099 (C- or higher) or placement exam.
Closed 10644   A01 TR 9:25 AM-10:40 AM MS 101 Karen G. Santoro (P)
Closed 10645   A02 TR 10:50 AM-12:05 PM MS 101 Karen G. Santoro (P)
Closed 10646   A03 TR 1:40 PM-2:55 PM RVAC 107 Karen G. Santoro (P)
Closed 10649   A06 TR 10:50 AM-12:05 PM MS 204 Gilbert E. Linder (P)
Closed 10650   A07 TR 8:00 AM-9:15 AM MS 216 Nancy A. Barger (P)
Closed 10651   A08 TR 9:25 AM-10:40 AM MS 216 Nancy A. Barger (P)
Closed 10652   A09 TR 10:50 AM-12:05 PM HB 336 Youlanda Babapoor Dighaleh (P)
Closed 10653   A10 TR 9:25 AM-10:40 AM HB 328 Lubna Khalid Abdulrahman (P)
NR 10654   A11 TR 3:05 PM-4:20 PM NC 20101 Youlanda Babapoor Dighaleh (P)
NR 10655   A12 TR 8:00 AM-9:15 AM MS 323 Gilbert E. Linder (P)
NR 13012   A13 TR 9:25 AM-10:40 AM EB 30106 Marian Anton (P)
NR 10658   A70 TR 4:30 PM-5:45 PM MS 216 Wojciech Kolc (P)
NR 10659   A71 TR 5:55 PM-7:10 PM MS 216 Wojciech Kolc (P)
NR 10660   A72 TR 7:20 PM-8:35 PM MS 209 Natasha Progonati (P)
NR 10661   A73 TR 4:30 PM-5:45 PM MS 214 Brian J. Benigni (P)
NR 10662   A74 TR 5:55 PM-7:10 PM MS 214 Brian J. Benigni (P)
NR 10663   A75 TR 7:20 PM-8:35 PM MS 212 Logan E. Bourke (P)
 
  MATH 101 Intermediate Algebra 3.0
  Prereq.: MATH 099 (C- or higher) or placement exam.
NR 10664   CB1 MWF 8:25 AM-9:50 AM SSH 111 Judith A. Bradlau (P)
Closed 10665   CB2 MWF 8:25 AM-9:50 AM LD 204 Nijazi Jashari (P)
NR 10666   CB3 MWF 8:25 AM-9:50 AM EB 414 Natasha Progonati (P)
NR 10667   CB4 MWF 10:50 AM-12:15 PM EB 30103 Robert A. Smellie (P), Fabiana Dos Santos Malavaes
NR 10668   CB5 MWF 8:25 AM-9:50 AM LD 213 Jennifer Michelle Zering (P)
Closed 10669   CB6 MWF 10:50 AM-12:15 PM SSH 306 Milaim Tahiri (P)
Closed 10670   CB7 MWF 10:50 AM-12:15 PM SSH 211 Samia M. Elsafty (P)
NR 10671   CB8 MWF 10:50 AM-12:15 PM SSH 125 Bujar Konjusha (P)
NR 10672   CB9 MWF 8:25 AM-9:50 AM HB 336 Androkli Londo (P)
Closed 10673   EP1 TR 8:00 AM-9:15 AM MS 207 William J. Sarmuk (P)
 
  MATH 101 Intermediate Algebra (STEM) 3.0
  Prereq.: MATH 099 (C- or higher) or placement exam.
NR 10647   S04 TR 8:00 AM-9:15 AM MS 223 Judyth A. Marzi (P)
Closed 10648   S05 TR 9:25 AM-10:40 AM MS 223 Judyth A. Marzi (P)
Closed 10656   S13 TR 12:15 PM-1:30 PM MS 203 Robert W. DiCicco (P)
Closed 10657   S14 TR 10:50 AM-12:05 PM MS 203 Robert W. DiCicco (P)
Closed 12977   S15 MW 12:15 PM-1:30 PM SSH 111 Judith A. Bradlau (P)
 
  MATH 101 Intermediate Algebra 3.0
  Prereq.: MATH 099 (C- or higher) or placement exam.
Closed 10678   SN1 MWF 10:50 AM-12:50 PM MS 323 Judy A. Hodgson (P)
 
  MATH 105 Survey of Math for Lib Arts 3.0
  Skill Area II Prereq.: MATH 101 (C- or higher) or placement exam.
Closed 10679   01 TR 3:05 PM-4:20 PM LD 207 Lynn D. Page (P)
Closed 10681   02 TR 8:00 AM-9:15 AM MS 119 Peter J. Goodell (P)
Closed 10683   03 TR 1:40 PM-2:55 PM LD 207 Lynn D. Page (P)
NR 10680   70 MW 7:20 PM-8:35 PM MS 214 Penelope A. Coe (P)
Closed 10682   71 TR 7:20 PM-8:35 PM MS 214 Penelope A. Coe (P)
NR 10684   72 MW 5:55 PM-7:10 PM SSH 206 Pierre A. Weisgram (P)
 
  MATH 110 Finite Mathematics 3.0
  Skill Area II Prereq.: MATH 101 (C- or higher) or placement exam.
NR 10685   70 TR 7:20 PM-8:35 PM MS 216 George E Fosdick (P)
 
  MATH 113 Structure of Math I: Nmbr Sys 3.0
  Skill Area II, Prereq.: MATH 101 (C- or higher) or placement exam; open only for students seeking elementary certification.
NR 10686   01 MW 12:15 PM-1:30 PM MS 101 Shelly M. Jones (P)
NR 10687   02 TR 12:15 PM-1:30 PM MS 101 Lindsay M. Keazer (P)
NR 10688   03 TR 9:25 AM-10:40 AM MS 212 Lindsay M. Keazer (P)
 
  MATH 115 Trigonometry 3.0
  Skill Area II Prereq.: MATH 101 (C- or higher) or placement exam.
Closed 10690   01 TR 12:15 PM-1:30 PM RVAC 104 Edward A. DePeau (P)
Closed 10691   02 TR 8:00 AM-9:15 AM MS 204 Pinchas R. Schreiber (P)
NR 10692   03 TR 3:05 PM-4:20 PM RVAC 104 Peter J. Goodell (P)
Closed 10693   04 TR 1:40 PM-2:55 PM RVAC 202 Timothy J. Brzezinski (P)
NR 10694   70 MW 7:20 PM-8:35 PM MS 321 Tatiana V. Gotcheva (P)
NR 10695   71 MW 8:35 PM-9:55 PM MS 212 Richard D. Coe (P)
Closed 10696   72 MW 5:55 PM-7:10 PM MS 321 Tatiana V. Gotcheva (P)
 
  MATH 116 Pre-Calculus Mathematics 3.0
  Skill Area II Formerly MATH 121. Prereq.: MATH 101 (C- or higher) or placement exam.
NR 10697   01 TR 1:40 PM-2:55 PM MS 223 Edward A. DePeau (P)
Closed 10699   02 TR 3:05 PM-4:20 PM MS 223 Nijazi Jashari (P)
NR 10698   03 MW 8:00 AM-9:15 AM MS 223 Samia M. Elsafty (P)
 
  MATH 119 Pre-Calculus w/ Trigonometry 4.0
  Skill Area II Prereq.: MATH 101 (B- or higher) or placement exam.
Closed 10700   01 MWF 9:25 AM-10:35 AM MS 212 Marian Anton (P)
Closed 10701   02 MWF 1:40 PM-2:50 PM HB 118 Robert Drew Wooster III (P)
Closed 10702   03 MWF 10:50 AM-12:00 PM MS 214 Frederic Latour (P)
NR 10703   04 MWF 3:05 PM-4:15 PM RVAC 104 Robert Drew Wooster III (P)
NR 10704   05 MWF 1:40 PM-2:50 PM NC 24404 Eran Makover (P)
NR 10705   06 MWF 10:50 AM-12:00 PM MS 212 Marian Anton (P)
NR 10706   07 MWF 9:25 AM-10:35 AM HB 322 Denise A. Rangel Tracy (P), Jeffrey K. McGowan
 
  MATH 120 Problem Solving I 1.0
  Prereq.: MATH 115 (C- or higher) or MATH 119 (C- or higher) or placement exam.
NR 10707   70 T 4:30 PM-6:10 PM MS 223 Robin S. Kalder (P)
NR 10708   71 W 4:30 PM-6:10 PM MS 105 Robin S. Kalder (P)
 
  MATH 123 Applied Business Mathematics 3.0
  Skill Area II Prereq.: MATH 101 (C- or higher) or placement exam.
Closed 10709   01 TR 3:05 PM-4:20 PM LD 213 Philip E. Crockett (P)
Closed 10710   02 TR 9:25 AM-10:40 AM EB 30204 Robert A. Smellie (P), Philip E. Crockett
Closed 10711   03 TR 12:15 PM-1:30 PM NC 22404 Timothy J. Brzezinski (P)
Closed 10714   04 TR 12:15 PM-1:30 PM MS 308 Melvyna D. Drucker (P)
Closed 10715   05 TR 12:15 PM-1:30 PM LD 213 Philip E. Crockett (P)
NR 10716   06 MW 3:05 PM-4:20 PM SSH 109 Pierre A. Weisgram (P)
Closed 10712   70 TR 8:45 PM-9:55 PM MS 323 Georges M. Haddad (P)
Closed 10713   71 TR 4:30 PM-5:45 PM HB 336 Alvin W. Vaz (P)
Closed 10717   72 MW 5:55 PM-7:10 PM MS 214 Fabiana Dos Santos Malavaes (P)
NR 10718   73 MW 7:20 PM-8:35 PM MS 207 Arben D. Zeqiraj (P)
NR 10719   74 MW 8:45 PM-9:55 PM MS 207 Arben D. Zeqiraj (P)
 
  MATH 124 Applied Calculus w/Trigonometr 4.0
  Skill Area II, Prereq.: MATH 101 (C- or higher) or placement exam.
NR 10720   01 MWF 10:50 AM-12:00 PM LD 206 Mihai Bailesteanu (P)
 
  MATH 125 Applied Calculus 3.0
  Skill Area II Prereq.: MATH 101 (C- or higher) or placement exam.
Closed 10721   01 TR 3:05 PM-4:20 PM HB 336 Alvin W. Vaz (P)
NR 10722   70 S 8:00 AM-10:40 AM MS 207 Igor S. Ferdman (P)
NR 10723   71 MW 8:45 PM-9:55 PM MS 101 Medali Beshi (P)
 
  MATH 135 Applied Engineering Calculus I 3.0
  Skill Area II Prereq.: MATH 119 (C- or higher) or MATH 115 (C- or higher) and MATH 116 (C- or higher) or Math Placement Exam.
NR 10724   70 MW 8:45 PM-9:55 PM MS 216 Bujar Konjusha (P)
 
  MATH 136 Applied Engnrng Calc II 3.0
  Skill Area II Prereq.: MATH 135 (C- or higher) or permission of instructor.
NR 10725   70 MW 7:20 PM-8:35 PM MS 203 Adam Anthony Allan (P)
 
  MATH 152 Calculus I 4.0
  Skill Area II Prereq.: MATH 115 (C- or higher) and MATH 116 (C- or higher), or MATH 119 (C- or higher).
NR 10726   01 MWF 8:00 AM-9:10 AM SSH 106 Yuanqian Chen (P)
NR 10727   02 MWF 1:40 PM-2:50 PM RVAC 306 Luis Recoder-Nunez (P)
NR 10728   03 MWF 10:50 AM-12:00 PM MS 119 Jeffrey K. McGowan (P)
Closed 10729   04 MWF 10:50 AM-12:00 PM MS 216 Ivan S. Gotchev (P)
Closed 10730   05 MWF 9:25 AM-10:35 AM SSH 106 Yuanqian Chen (P)
NR 10731   06 MWF 9:25 AM-10:35 AM MS 216 Ivan S. Gotchev (P)
Closed 10732   07 MWF 12:15 PM-1:25 PM MS 119 Jeffrey K. McGowan (P)
NR 10733   08 MWF 12:15 PM-1:25 PM MS 214 Eran Makover (P)
 
  MATH 211 Clincl Exper in Math Ed I 1.0
  Prereq.: MATH 152 and MATH 120 (C- or higher).
NR 10734   01 Time TBA TBA Edward A. DePeau (P)
 
  MATH 213 Struct of Math II: Prob & Geom 3.0
  Skill Area II Prereq.: MATH 113 (C- or higher); open only for students seeking elementary certification.
NR 10735   01 TR 1:40 PM-2:55 PM MS 212 Elizabeth D. Salgado (P)
NR 10736   02 MW 9:25 AM-10:40 AM MS 204 Shelly M. Jones (P)
Closed 10737   03 TR 12:15 PM-1:30 PM MS 212 Elizabeth D. Salgado (P)
 
  MATH 217 Discrete Mathematics for CS 4.0
  Prereqs.: MATH 119 with grade of C- or higher, or MATH 115 and MATH 116 both with grade C- or higher.
Closed 12582   01 MWF 12:15 PM-1:25 PM MS 212 Denise A. Rangel Tracy (P), Nelson Castaneda
 
  MATH 218 Discrete Mathematics 4.0
  Prereq.: MATH 152 with a grade of C- or higher.
NR 10738   01 MWF 10:50 AM-12:00 PM MS 101 Luis Recoder-Nunez (P)
NR 10739   02 MWF 9:25 AM-10:35 AM MS 101 Luis Recoder-Nunez (P)
NR 10740   03 MWF 12:15 PM-1:25 PM MS 321 Rachel Schwell (P)
NR 10741   04 MWF 1:40 PM-2:50 PM RVAC 104 Nelson Castaneda (P)
 
  MATH 220 Problem Solving II 1.0
  Prereq.: MATH 120 and 152, both with grades of C- or higher.
NR 10742   70 T 4:30 PM-6:10 PM MS 223 Robin S. Kalder (P)
NR 10743   71 W 4:30 PM-6:10 PM MS 105 Robin S. Kalder (P)
 
  MATH 221 Calculus II 4.0
  Skill Area II Prereq.: MATH 152 (C- or higher).
NR 10746   01 MWF 9:25 AM-10:35 AM HB 118 Eran Makover (P)
Closed 10747   02 MWF 8:00 AM-9:10 AM HB 319 Roger V. Vogeler (P)
Closed 10748   03 MWF 12:15 PM-1:25 PM LD 206 Mihai Bailesteanu (P)
NR 10749   04 MWF 1:40 PM-2:50 PM MS 203 Ivan S. Gotchev (P)
Closed 10750   05 MWF 10:50 AM-12:00 PM MS 204 Oscar M. Perdomo (P)
 
  MATH 222 Calculus III 4.0
  Prereq.: MATH 221 (C- or higher).
NR 10751   01 MWF 10:50 AM-12:00 PM HB 336 Nelson Castaneda (P)
Closed 10752   02 MWF 1:40 PM-2:50 PM MS 212 Frederic Latour (P)
Closed 10753   03 MWF 9:25 AM-10:35 AM MS 214 Frederic Latour (P)
 
  MATH 226 Linear Algbra & Prob/Engineers 4.0
  Prereq.: MATH 221 (C- or higher).
Closed 10754   01 MWF 1:40 PM-2:50 PM MS 223 Roger V. Vogeler (P)
Closed 10755   02 MWF 12:15 PM-1:25 PM MS 223 Roger V. Vogeler (P)
Closed 10756   03 MWF 3:05 PM-4:15 PM MS 223 Denise A. Rangel Tracy (P), Mihai Bailesteanu
 
  MATH 228 Introduction to Linear Algebra 4.0
  Prereq.: MATH 152 and MATH 218 both with grades of C- or higher.
Closed 10757   01 MWF 9:25 AM-10:35 AM MS 321 Rachel Schwell (P)
 
  MATH 305 Struct of Math III: Nmbr Patrn 3.0
  Prereq.: MATH 213 and either MATH 115, 116 (formerly MATH 121) or MATH 119 (all with C- or higher); open only for students seeking elementary certification.
NR 10758   01 TR 10:50 AM-12:05 PM RVAC 102 Ann M. Spinelli (P)
 
  MATH 306 Struct of Math IV: Dev of Geom 3.0
  Prereq.: MATH 213 and either MATH 115, MATH 116 (formerly MATH 121) or MATH 119 (all with C- or higher); open only for students seeking elementary certification.
NR 10759   01 TR 1:40 PM-2:55 PM RVAC 306 Ann M. Spinelli (P)
 
  MATH 307 Topics in Elem Mathematics 3.0
  Prereq.: Permission of instructor.
NR 10760   OL1 Time TBA ONLINE Lindsay M. Keazer (P)
  This course is taught online.
 
  MATH 311 Clincl Exp in Math Ed II 1.0
  Prereq.: MATH 211 (B- or higher).
NR 10761   01 Time TBA TBA Edward A. DePeau (P)
 
  MATH 320 Problem Solving III 1.0
  Prereq.: MATH 220 (C- or higher) and 228 (C- or higher).
NR 10744   70 T 4:30 PM-6:10 PM MS 223 Robin S. Kalder (P)
NR 10745   71 W 4:30 PM-6:10 PM MS 105 Robin S. Kalder (P)
 
  MATH 328 Curric & Tech in Sec Math II 3.0
  Prereq.: MATH 218 (C- or higher) or MATH 221 (C- or higher).
NR 10762   70 TR 4:30 PM-5:45 PM MS 203 Edward A. DePeau (P)
 
  MATH 355 Intro to Diff Eqtns w/ Applctn 4.0
  Prereq.: MATH 221 and either MATH 226 or MATH 228 (C- or higher).
NR 10763   01 MWF 1:40 PM-2:50 PM MS 204 Oscar M. Perdomo (P)
Closed 10764   02 MWF 12:15 PM-1:25 PM MS 204 Oscar M. Perdomo (P)
NR 12583   03 MWF 8:00 AM-9:10 AM MS 212 Robert Drew Wooster III (P)
 
  MATH 366 Intro to Abstract Algebra 4.0
  Prereq.: MATH 218 (C- or higher).
NR 10765   01 MWF 1:40 PM-2:50 PM EB 414 Yuanqian Chen (P)
 
  MATH 377 Introduction to Real Analysis 4.0
  Prereq.: MATH 218 (C- or higher) and MATH 221 (C- or higher).
NR 10766   01 MWF 1:40 PM-2:50 PM MS 321 Rachel Schwell (P)
 
  MATH 409 Mathematics Through Computers 3.0
  Prereq.: MATH 305 or 306; MATH 115 and MATH 116, or MATH 119 (all with C- or higher).
NR 10767   OL1 Time TBA ONLINE Lindsay M. Keazer (P)
  This course is taught online.
 
  MATH 411 Clinical Exp in Math Ed III 1.0
  Prereq.: MATH 211 (B- or higher) and MATH 221 (C- or higher).
NR 10768   01 Time TBA TBA Edward A. DePeau (P)
 
  MATH 412 Elementary Math Methods 3.0
  Prereq.: MATH 213 (C- or higher); open only for students seeking elementary certification.
NR 10769   01 W 1:40 PM-4:20 PM MS 105 Shelly M. Jones (P)
NR 10770   02 R 1:40 PM-4:20 PM MS 214 JoAnne M. Harper (P)
 
  MATH 426 Student Teaching Seminar 1.0
  Prereq.: MATH 313 and MATH 413 (both with a grade of C- or higher).
NR 10771   71 R 4:30 PM-6:30 PM EB 30104 Maria T. Mitchell (P)
 
  MATH 440 Topics in Tensor Calculus 3.0
  Prereq.: Permission of instructor.
NR 12432   70 MW 5:55 PM-7:10 PM SSH 202 Mihai Bailesteanu (P)
 
  MATH 455 Intro to Prtl Diffntl Eqtns/Ap 4.0
  Prereq.: MATH 355 (C- or higher) or permission of department chair.
NR 10772   70 MW 7:20 PM-9:00 PM MS 105 Nelson Castaneda (P)
 
  MATH 469 Number Theory 3.0
  Prereq.: MATH 366 or equivalent.
NR 10773   70 TR 5:55 PM-7:10 PM MS 212 Marian Anton (P)
 
  MATH 506 Tchng Nmbr Concpts in El Grdes 3.0
  Prereq.: Admission to M.S. in mathematics for certified elementary teachers.
NR 10775   70 M 4:30 PM-7:10 PM MS 223 Philip P. Halloran (P)
 
  MATH 519 Principles of Real Analysis I 3.0
  Prereq.: MATH 377 or permission of instructor.
NR 10778   70 TR 7:20 PM-8:35 PM MS 103 Mihai Bailesteanu (P)
 
  MATH 525 Higher Geometry 3.0
  Prereq.: MATH 221 or permission of instructor.
NR 10779   70 MW 5:55 PM-7:10 PM MS 212 Adam Anthony Allan (P)
 
  MATH 536 Tchng Numb Cncpts in Mid Grdes 3.0
  Prereq.: Admission to M.S. in Mathematics for Certified Elementary School Teachers.
NR 10781   70 M 4:30 PM-7:10 PM MS 223 Philip P. Halloran (P)
 
  MATH 547 Reflective Prac Teaching Math 3.0
NR 10782   HY1 W 4:30 PM-7:10 PM MS 216 Shelly M. Jones (P)
    Time TBA ONLINE Shelly M. Jones (P)
  This is an on-ground-hybrid course; less than 50% of the course meets online.
 
  MATH 598 Research in Mathematics Educat 3.0
  Prereq.: STAT 453 and permission of advisor.
NR 10783   70 R 4:30 PM-7:10 PM MS 223 Philip P. Halloran (P)
 
  MATH 611 Math Curric K-8:Thry&Implem 3.0
  Prereq.: Admission to Sixth-Year Program in Mathematics Education Leadership.
NR 10784   70 M 7:20 PM-9:55 PM MS 223 Philip P. Halloran (P)

Central Connecticut State University / Fall 2017
Mechanical Engineering
Status Course /
CRN & Sec.
Title /
Days & Time
Room Credits /
Instructor
 
  ME 216 Manufacturing Engineering Proc 2.0
  Prereq.: ENGR 150 (C- or higher); ME 217 to be taken concurrently.
NR 10556   01 M 10:50 AM-12:30 PM NC 24404 Edward Z. Moore (P)
  Must also register for ME 217 (lab).
 
  ME 217 Manfctng Engnrng Procss Lab 1.0
  Prereq.: ENGR 150 (C- or higher); ME 216 to be taken concurrently.
Closed 10558   02 M 1:40 PM-4:20 PM NC 145 Edward Z. Moore (P)
  Must also register for ME 216.
Closed 10557   70 R 5:30 PM-8:00 PM NC 145 Lawrence R. Rudnick (P)
  Must also register for ME 216.
 
  ME 258 Engineering Thermodynamics 3.0
  Prereq.: CHEM 161, CHEM 162; PHYS 125. (All prerequisites require a C- or higher).
NR 10559   01 MW 9:25 AM-10:40 AM NC 20102 Khaled J. Hammad (P)
Closed 10560   02 TR 1:40 PM-2:55 PM NC 24403 Khaled J. Hammad (P)
 
  ME 345 Engnring Stat Analysis of Oper 3.0
  Prereq.: MATH 226 (C- or higher).
NR 10561   01 TR 1:40 PM-3:20 PM NC 150 Zbigniew Prusak (P)
Closed 10562   70 TR 4:30 PM-6:10 PM NC 150 Zbigniew Prusak (P)
 
  ME 352 Modeling of Dynamic Systems 3.0
  Prereq.: ENGR 240 (C- or higher), ENGR 252 (C- or higher), MATH 355 (C- or higher).
Closed 10563   01 TR 10:50 AM-12:05 PM NC 134 Nidal A. Al-Masoud (P)
 
  ME 354 Fluid Mechanics 3.0
  Prereq.: ENGR 251 (C- or higher), ME 258 (C- or higher) and MATH 355.
Closed 10564   01 TR 1:40 PM-3:20 PM NC 124 Nidal A. Al-Masoud (P)
Closed 10565   70 TR 7:20 PM-9:00 PM NC 134 Nidal A. Al-Masoud (P)
 
  ME 360 Mfg Opertns Anlsis & Simlatin 3.0
  Prereq.: MATH 226 (C- or higher).
Closed 12892   01 TR 9:25 AM-10:40 AM NC 150 Douglas M. Rode (P)
  Cross listed with ETM 360. No credit for this course if you have credit for the cross listed equivalent.
Closed 10545   70 TR 7:40 PM-8:55 PM NC 22404 Reza Ghodsi (P)
  Cross listed with ETM 360. No credit for this course if you have credit for the cross listed equivalent.
 
  ME 367 Machine Design I 3.0
  Prereq.: ENGR 357 (C- or higher)
NR 10566   01 WF 9:30 AM-10:45 AM NC 22406 Alfred A. Gates (P)
NR 10567   70 WF 4:30 PM-5:45 PM NC 20102 Alfred A. Gates (P)
 
  ME 368 Machine Design II 3.0
  Prereq.: ME 367 (C- or higher) and ENGR 252 (C- or higher)
Closed 10568   01 WF 10:50 AM-12:05 PM NC 22406 Alfred A. Gates (P)
NR 12978   02 TR 9:25 AM-10:40 AM NC 20102 Reza Ghodsi (P)
 
  ME 370 Instrumentation 3.0
  Prereq.: ENGR 357 (C- or higher), ME 354 (C- or higher) and ENGR 290 (C- or higher).
NR 10569   70 MW 4:30 PM-6:10 PM NC 150 Viatcheslav I. Naoumov (P)
NR 10570   71 MW 7:20 PM-9:00 PM NC 12501 Abdullah Ozer (P)
 
  ME 454 Heat Transfer 3.0
  Prereq.: ME 354 (C- or higher).
NR 10571   01 MW 1:40 PM-3:20 PM NC 213 Viatcheslav I. Naoumov (P)
Closed 10572   02 MWF 8:00 AM-9:10 AM NC 150 Luz Amaya-Bower (P)
 
  ME 459 Energy Conversion Systems 3.0
  Prereq.: ME 454 (May be taken concurrently)
NR 10573   70 TR 5:55 PM-7:10 PM NC 20101 Khaled J. Hammad (P)
 
  ME 480 Propulsion Systems 3.0
  Prereq.: ME 354 (C- or higher)
NR 10574   70 MW 6:20 PM-7:35 PM NC 213 Viatcheslav I. Naoumov (P)
 
  ME 497 Senior Projct I: Proj Research 1.0
  Prereq.: ME 367 (C- or higher), ME 370 (may be taken concurrently), ETM 467 (may be taken concurrently).
NR 10575   01 M 10:50 AM-11:40 AM NC 133 Peter F. Baumann (P)
NR 10576   70 M 7:40 PM-8:35 PM NC 124 Reza Ghodsi (P)
 
  ME 498 Senior Proj II: Design Project 3.0
  Prereq.: ME 370 (C- or higher), ME 497 (C- or higher), and ETM 467 (C- or higher).
NR 10577   01 M 10:50 AM-12:30 PM NC 22406 Viatcheslav I. Naoumov (P)
NR 10578   70 Time TBA TBA Reza Ghodsi (P)
NR 10579   71 W 7:20 PM-9:00 PM NC 22406 Zbigniew Prusak (P)
NR 10580   72 Time TBA TBA Fu-Shang Wei (P)
NR 10581   73 Time TBA TBA Khaled J. Hammad (P)
NR 10582   74 Time TBA TBA Edward Z. Moore (P)
NR 10583   75 Time TBA TBA Peter F. Baumann (P)
NR 10584   76 Time TBA TBA Luz Amaya-Bower (P)
NR 10585   77 Time TBA TBA Thomas J. Vasko (P)
NR 10586   78 Time TBA TBA Steven J. Kirstukas (P)
NR 10587   79 Time TBA TBA Alfred A. Gates (P)
NR 13159   80 Time TBA TBA Nidal A. Al-Masoud (P)

Central Connecticut State University / Fall 2017
Physics
Status Course /
CRN & Sec.
Title /
Days & Time
Room Credits /
Instructor
 
  PHYS 111 Introductory Physics I 3.0
  Study Area IV
NR 10914   01 WF 10:50 AM-11:40 AM NC 22409 Nanjundiah Sadanand (P)
    W 8:50 AM-10:40 AM NC 226 Nanjundiah Sadanand
Closed 10915   02 WF 10:50 AM-11:40 AM NC 22409 Nanjundiah Sadanand (P)
    F 8:50 AM-10:40 AM NC 226 John A. Dueben
Closed 10916   70 MW 4:30 PM-5:20 PM NC 221 Nanjundiah Sadanand (P)
    M 5:30 PM-7:20 PM NC 226 Naomi G. Sigall
Closed 10917   71 MW 4:30 PM-5:20 PM NC 221 Nanjundiah Sadanand (P)
    W 5:30 PM-7:20 PM NC 226 John A. Dueben
 
  PHYS 121 General Physics I 4.0
  Study Area IV Prereq.: MATH 119, or MATH 124, or MATH 115 and 116, or MATH 115 and 125 (MATH 116 and 125 may be taken concurrently with PHYS 121).
Closed 10918   01 MW 12:15 PM-1:30 PM NC 210 Luisito L. Tongson (P)
    T 4:30 PM-7:10 PM NC 523 Sameh I. Dardona
Closed 10919   02 MW 12:15 PM-1:30 PM NC 210 Luisito L. Tongson (P)
    T 1:40 PM-4:20 PM NC 523 Vladimir K. Gromov
Closed 10920   03 TR 9:25 AM-10:40 AM NC 221 Fatma Salman (P)
    F 1:40 PM-4:20 PM NC 523 Paul J. Yeno
Closed 10921   04 TR 9:25 AM-10:40 AM NC 221 Fatma Salman (P)
    R 10:50 AM-1:30 PM NC 523 Fatma Salman
NR 10922   70 TR 4:30 PM-5:45 PM NC 210 Luisito L. Tongson (P)
    F 4:30 PM-7:10 PM NC 523 Vladimir K. Gromov
Closed 10923   71 M 4:30 PM-7:10 PM NC 523 Mahdy A. Allam
    TR 4:30 PM-5:45 PM NC 210 Luisito L. Tongson (P)
 
  PHYS 122 General Physics II 4.0
  Study Area IV Prereq.: PHYS 121 (minimum grade C-).
Closed 10924   01 MW 1:40 PM-2:55 PM NC 232 Nanjundiah Sadanand (P)
    M 4:30 PM-7:10 PM NC 519 Sameh I. Dardona
Closed 10925   02 MW 1:40 PM-2:55 PM NC 232 Nanjundiah Sadanand (P)
    W 4:30 PM-7:10 PM NC 519 Keith A. Ontko
Closed 10926   03 M 10:50 AM-1:30 PM NC 519 Donald Lukaszek
    TR 12:15 PM-1:30 PM NC 221 Donald Lukaszek (P)
Closed 10927   04 TR 12:15 PM-1:30 PM NC 221 Donald Lukaszek (P)
    W 10:50 AM-1:30 PM NC 519 Donald Lukaszek
 
  PHYS 125 University Physics I 4.0
  Study Area IV Prereq.: MATH 152.
Closed 10928   01 MW 1:40 PM-2:55 PM NC 22409 Rahul Singhal (P)
    M 12:15 PM-1:05 PM NC 544 Rahul Singhal (P)
    T 10:50 AM-1:30 PM NC 523 Vladimir K. Gromov
Closed 10929   02 MW 1:40 PM-2:55 PM NC 22409 Rahul Singhal (P)
    W 12:15 PM-1:05 PM NC 544 Rahul Singhal (P)
    R 4:30 PM-7:10 PM NC 523 Saumitra Chowdhury
Closed 10930   03 TR 1:40 PM-2:55 PM NC 22409 Peter K. Lemaire (P)
    T 12:15 PM-1:05 PM NC 544 Peter K. Lemaire (P)
    F 10:50 AM-1:30 PM NC 523 Paul J. Yeno
Closed 10932   04 M 1:40 PM-4:20 PM NC 523 Sameh I. Dardona
    TR 1:40 PM-2:55 PM NC 22409 Peter K. Lemaire (P)
    R 12:15 PM-1:05 PM NC 544 Peter K. Lemaire (P)
Closed 10931   70 TR 4:30 PM-5:45 PM NC 22408 Rahul Singhal (P)
    T 5:55 PM-6:45 PM NC 544 Rahul Singhal (P)
    W 4:30 PM-7:10 PM NC 523 Mahdy A. Allam
 
  PHYS 126 University Physics II 4.0
  Study Area IV Prereq.: PHYS 125 (minimum grade of C-)
Closed 10933   01 TR 12:15 PM-1:30 PM NC 20102 Nimmi C. Sharma (P)
    T 1:40 PM-2:30 PM NC 544 Nimmi C. Sharma (P)
    T 4:30 PM-7:10 PM NC 519 Martin Connors
NR 10934   02 MW 9:25 AM-10:40 AM NC 22408 Nimmi C. Sharma (P)
    M 10:50 AM-11:40 AM NC 544 Nimmi C. Sharma (P)
    R 1:40 PM-4:20 PM NC 519 Saumitra Chowdhury
NR 10935   03 MW 9:25 AM-10:40 AM NC 22408 Nimmi C. Sharma (P)
    W 10:50 AM-11:40 AM NC 544 Nimmi C. Sharma (P)
    R 10:50 AM-1:30 PM NC 519 Saumitra Chowdhury
 
  PHYS 250 Intermediate Lab I 1.0
  Prereq.: PHYS 125, 126 and 220 or 320 (may be taken concurrently).
NR 10936   01 R 1:40 PM-4:20 PM NC 534 Luisito L. Tongson (P)
 
  PHYS 305 Fndtn of Electricity/Magnetism 3.0
  Prereq.: PHYS 220 and MATH 222.
Closed 10937   01 MW 10:50 AM-12:05 PM NC 20101 Peter K. Lemaire (P)
 
  PHYS 325 Optics 4.0
  Prereq.: PHYS 122 or 126, MATH 221 (may be taken concurrently).
NR 10938   01 TR 9:25 AM-10:40 AM NC 24403 Nimmi C. Sharma (P)
    W 1:40 PM-4:20 PM NC 541 Nimmi C. Sharma
 
  PHYS 470 Quantum Mechanics I 3.0
  Prereq.: PHYS 425 or PHYS 325 or MATH 226 or MATH 228.
NR 10940   01 TR 12:15 PM-1:30 PM NC 534 Ali A. Antar (P)

Central Connecticut State University / Fall 2017
Robotics
Status Course /
CRN & Sec.
Title /
Days & Time
Room Credits /
Instructor
 
  ROBO 110 Intro Robotics & Mechatronics 3.0
NR 10882   01 MW 3:30 PM-5:10 PM NC 11808 Hassan Shibly (P)
    MW 3:30 PM-5:10 PM NC 133 Hassan Shibly (P)
NR 10883   02 MW 1:40 PM-3:20 PM NC 11808 Hassan Shibly (P)
    MW 1:40 PM-3:20 PM NC 133 Hassan Shibly (P)
 
  ROBO 260 Programmable Controllers 3.0
NR 10884   70 TR 7:20 PM-9:00 PM NC 11808 William K. Butter (P)
    TR 7:20 PM-9:00 PM NC 133 William K. Butter (P)
 
  ROBO 330 Fluid Power Systems 3.0
  Prereq.: ET 251
NR 10886   01 TR 1:40 PM-3:20 PM NC 11808 Ravindra Thamma (P)
    TR 1:40 PM-3:20 PM NC 134 Ravindra Thamma (P)
 
  ROBO 350 Applied Control Systems I 3.0
  Prereq.: ROBO 260, ROBO 310 and MATH 221.
NR 10887   01 TR 10:50 AM-12:10 PM NC 11808 Hassan Shibly (P)
    TR 10:50 AM-12:10 PM NC 24404 Hassan Shibly (P)
 
  ROBO 370 Mechanisms for Automation 3.0
  Prereq.: ROBO 220, MATH 226, MFG 216, ET 252, and ET 357.
NR 10888   01 TR 1:40 PM-3:20 PM NC 11808 Haoyu Wang (P)
    TR 1:40 PM-3:20 PM NC 22408 Haoyu Wang (P)
 
  ROBO 470 Robotics Systm Eng & Anals 3.0
  Prereq.: ROBO 110
NR 10889   70 T 4:30 PM-7:10 PM NC 231 Hassan Shibly (P)
 
  ROBO 496 Industrial Internship 3.0
  Prereq.: Senior standing and permission of instructor.
NR 10890   01 F Time TBA TBA Ravindra Thamma (P)

Central Connecticut State University / Fall 2017
Science,Technlg Engnrng, Math
Status Course /
CRN & Sec.
Title /
Days & Time
Room Credits /
Instructor
 
  STEM 501 Applying Mathematical Concepts 3.0
  Prereq.: Admission to the MS in STEM Education program.
NR 10951   70 M 4:30 PM-7:10 PM NC 501 Shelly M. Jones (P)
 
  STEM 506 Problm Basd Learng in STEM Ed 3.0
  Prereq.: Admission to the MS in STEM program
NR 10952   70 W 4:30 PM-7:10 PM NC 501 James A. DeLaura (P)
 
  STEM 598 Research in STEM Education 3.0
  Prereq.: Admission to the MS in STEM Education program.
NR 10941   70 R 4:30 PM-7:10 PM NC 504 Patrick N. Foster (P)

Central Connecticut State University / Fall 2017
Statistics
Status Course /
CRN & Sec.
Title /
Days & Time
Room Credits /
Instructor
 
  STAT 104 Elementary Statistics 3.0
  Skill Area II Prereq.: MATH 101 (C- or higher) or placement exam.
Closed 10785   01 TR 8:00 AM-9:15 AM MS 203 George E Fosdick (P)
NR 10786   02 TR 1:40 PM-2:55 PM MS 101 Krishna K. Saha (P)
NR 10787   03 TR 3:05 PM-4:20 PM MS 101 Krishna K. Saha (P)
Closed 10788   04 MW 3:05 PM-4:20 PM MS 212 Androkli Londo (P)
Closed 10790   70 TR 7:20 PM-8:35 PM MS 101 Nargis Akhter (P)
NR 10791   71 TR 8:45 PM-9:55 PM MS 101 Nargis Akhter (P)
Closed 10792   72 MW 7:20 PM-8:35 PM MS 212 Angela Johnson-Shaw (P)
NR 10789   73 S 8:00 AM-10:40 AM RVAC 003 Randolph C. Ewart (P)
 
  STAT 200 Business Statistics I 3.0
  Skill Area II Prereq.: MATH 101 (C- or higher) or placement exam.
Closed 10793   01 TR 9:25 AM-10:40 AM NC 22408 Alqi Angjeli (P)
NR 10794   02 TR 9:25 AM-10:40 AM MS 203 Vasu Bhatt (P)
Closed 10795   03 TR 3:05 PM-4:20 PM MS 203 Adam Anthony Allan (P)
Closed 10796   04 TR 8:00 AM-9:15 AM MS 212 Alqi Angjeli (P)
Closed 10797   05 TR 3:05 PM-4:20 PM MS 117 Thomas J. Tiezzi (P)
Closed 10798   06 TR 8:00 AM-9:15 AM MS 214 Jia Yeum (P)
Closed 10799   07 TR 3:05 PM-4:20 PM MS 212 Stewart B. Rosenberg (P)
NR 10800   08 TR 9:25 AM-10:40 AM MS 214 Jia Yeum (P)
Closed 10801   09 TR 9:25 AM-10:40 AM RVAC 202 Melvyna D. Drucker (P)
NR 10802   70 MW 8:45 PM-9:55 PM MS 214 Krzysztof S. Kubacki (P)
NR 10803   71 TR 8:45 PM-9:55 PM MS 207 Hermine E. Smikle (P)
NR 10804   72 TR 5:55 PM-7:10 PM MS 117 Adam Anthony Allan (P)
 
  STAT 201 Business Statistics II 3.0
  Skill area II, Prereq.: STAT 200 or equivalent (C- or higher).
Closed 10805   01 TR 9:25 AM-10:40 AM MS 204 Robert H. Crouse (P)
NR 10806   02 TR 9:25 AM-10:40 AM RVAC 206 Chun Jin (P)
NR 10807   03 TR 1:40 PM-2:55 PM RVAC 108 Robert H. Crouse (P)
NR 10808   04 TR 8:00 AM-9:15 AM RVAC 004 Chun Jin (P)
Closed 10809   05 TR 12:15 PM-1:30 PM RVAC 009 Robert H. Crouse (P)
Closed 10810   06 TR 9:25 AM-10:40 AM RVAC 108 Darius Dziuda (P)
Closed 10811   07 TR 3:05 PM-4:20 PM RVAC 206 Robert H. Crouse (P)
NR 10812   08 TR 1:40 PM-2:55 PM RVAC 206 Darius Dziuda (P)
Closed 10813   09 TR 10:50 AM-12:05 PM RVAC 206 Darius Dziuda (P)
NR 10814   70 TR 7:20 PM-8:35 PM MS 223 Igor S. Ferdman (P)
NR 10815   71 TR 4:30 PM-5:45 PM MS 212 Stewart B. Rosenberg (P)
Closed 10816   OL1 Time TBA ONLINE Daniel T. Larose (P)
  This course is taught online.
 
  STAT 215 Stat for Behavioral Sci I 3.0
  Skill Area II Prereq.: MATH 101 (C- or higher) or placement exam.
Closed 10817   01 TR 8:00 AM-9:15 AM MS 101 John F. Wengertsman (P)
NR 10818   02 TR 3:05 PM-4:20 PM RVAC 005 Abdul H. Sharif (P)
NR 10819   03 MW 3:05 PM-4:20 PM LD 207 Marco A. Kinsella (P)
Closed 10820   04 TR 10:50 AM-12:05 PM MS 216 Daniel S. Miller (P)
Closed 10822   05P TR 1:40 PM-2:55 PM MS 216 Sally A. Lesik (P)
  Psychological Science majors only.
Closed 10823   06P MW 1:40 PM-2:55 PM MS 101 Donna L. Filipek (P)
  Psychological Science majors only.
NR 10824   70 MW 4:30 PM-5:45 PM LD 207 Marco A. Kinsella (P)
Closed 10825   71 TR 7:20 PM-8:35 PM MS 207 Pinchas R. Schreiber (P)
NR 10821   HY1 T 10:50 AM-12:05 PM SSH 109 Daniel T. Larose (P)
    Time TBA ONLINE Daniel T. Larose (P)
  This is an online-hybrid course; at least 50% of the course meets online.
Closed 10828   SN1 TR 9:25 AM-10:40 AM MS 207 William J. Sarmuk (P)
 
  STAT 216 Stat for Behavioral Sci II 3.0
  Skill Area II Prereq.: STAT 215 or permission of instructor.
Closed 10829   01 TR 12:15 PM-1:30 PM MS 323 Sally A. Lesik (P)
NR 12872   02 TR 3:05 PM-4:20 PM MS 323 Sally A. Lesik (P)
 
  STAT 314 Intro Stat Secondary Teachers 3.0
  Prereq.: MATH 218 and 221.
NR 10830   01 TR 12:15 PM-1:30 PM MS 216 Daniel S. Miller (P)
 
  STAT 315 Mathematical Statistics I 3.0
  Prereq.: MATH 221; and MATH 218 or permission of department chair.
NR 10831   01 TR 12:15 PM-1:30 PM RVAC 202 Chun Jin (P)
 
  STAT 416 Mathematical Statistics II 3.0
  Prereq.: STAT 315.
NR 10832   70 TR 5:55 PM-7:10 PM MS 101 Krishna K. Saha (P)
 
  STAT 453 Applied Statistical Inference 3.0
  Prereq.: Graduate standing with at least one course in statistics or STAT 315 or permission of instructor.
NR 10833   70 TR 5:55 PM-7:10 PM MS 221 Sally A. Lesik (P)
 
  STAT 455 Experimental Design 3.0
  Prereq.: STAT 201 or 216 or 416 or permission of instructor.
NR 10834   70 TR 4:30 PM-5:45 PM MS 101 Krishna K. Saha (P)
 
  STAT 476 Topics in Statistics 3.0
  Prereq.: Permission of instructor.
Closed 13294   01 Time TBA TBA Sally A. Lesik (P)
 
  STAT 476 Tpc:Epidemiological Data Anlys 3.0
  Prereq.: Permission of instructor.
Closed 10835   HY1 TBA TBA
 
  STAT 521 Introduction to Data Mining 4.0
  Prereq.: STAT 104 or STAT 200 or STAT 215 or STAT 315 or permission of department chair.
Closed 10836   OL1 Time TBA ONLINE Roger L. Bilisoly (P)
  This course is taught online.
 
  STAT 523 Predictive Analytics 4.0
  Prereq.: STAT 521 or permission of department chair.
NR 10837   OL1 Time TBA ONLINE Daniel T. Larose (P)
  This course is taught online.
 
  STAT 526 Data Mining-Genomics&Proteomcs 4.0
  Prereq.: STAT 521 or permission of the instructor.
NR 10838   OL1 Time TBA ONLINE Darius Dziuda (P)
  This course is taught online.
 
  STAT 534 Appld Catgorcl Data Analsis 3.0
  Prereq.: STAT 201 or STAT 216, or equivalent, or permission of department chair.
NR 10839   OL1 Time TBA ONLINE Krishna K. Saha (P)
  This course is taught online.

Central Connecticut State University / Fall 2017
Technology Education
Status Course /
CRN & Sec.
Title /
Days & Time
Room Credits /
Instructor
 
  TE 101 Introduction to STEM Systems 3.0
  Study Area II, Prereqs.: None
Closed 11019   01 TR 12:15 PM-1:30 PM NC 155 Patrick N. Foster (P)
 
  TE 115 Laboratory Safety & Management 3.0
NR 10942   01 MW 1:40 PM-2:55 PM NC 101 David M. Sianez (P)
 
  TE 201 Children's Creativity & Enginr 3.0
  Prereqs.: TE 101 or TE 110
NR 10943   01 TR 10:50 AM-12:05 PM NC 101 Patrick N. Foster (P)
 
  TE 215 Materials Processing 3.0
NR 10953   70 MW 4:30 PM-6:10 PM NC 101 James S. Carlson (P)
 
  TE 218 Electrical Applctns for STEM 3.0
  Study Area IV
NR 10944   01 TR 1:40 PM-2:55 PM NC 101 David M. Sianez (P)
 
  TE 221 Innovation & Invention 4.0
NR 10945   01 MW 10:50 AM-1:20 PM NC 101 David L. Ruddick (P)
 
  TE 399 Tchng Techn & Engrng (K-12) 3.0
  Prereq.: TE 299
NR 10946   01 MW 3:05 PM-4:20 PM NC 101 James A. DeLaura (P)
 
  TE 417 Robot Design & Construction 4.0
  Prereq.: TE 215 and TE 221.
NR 10947   70 TR 4:30 PM-7:10 PM NC 101 David M. Sianez (P)
 
  TE 419 Student-Teaching Seminar 1.0
  Corequisites: EDSC 431 and EDSC 432. Prereqs.: None
Closed 12908   01 M 4:00 PM-5:50 PM NC 24404 Gregory C. Kane (P)
  This course will meet on alternating weeks to be determined by instructor.
 
  TE 498 Tech & Engnrng Ed Snr Des Proj 3.0
  Prereq.: TE 400, may be taken concurrently, and senior standing.
NR 12761   01 Time TBA TBA David M. Sianez (P), Michele Dischino
 
  TE 595 Technical Seminar 3.0
  Prereq.: Completion of 21 credits in graduate program or permission of instructor.
NR 12433   70 R 4:30 PM-7:10 PM HB 329 Michele Dischino (P)

Central Connecticut State University / Fall 2017
Technology Management
Status Course /
CRN & Sec.
Title /
Days & Time
Room Credits /
Instructor
 
  TM 120 Intro to Technology Management 3.0
NR 10891   70 T 4:30 PM-7:10 PM NC 134 David J. Stec (P)
 
  TM 190 Global Quality Management Syst 3.0
  Study area III [I],
NR 10892   01 TR 9:25 AM-10:40 AM NC 163 Paul J. Resetarits (P)
Closed 10893   02 TR 10:50 AM-12:05 PM NC 163 Paul J. Resetarits (P)
Closed 10894   70 MW 5:55 PM-7:10 PM NC 167 Kerry Hannify Morin (P)
 
  TM 310 Envrnmnt, Health & Safety EH&S 3.0
  Formerly IT 310.
NR 10895   70 MW 5:55 PM-7:10 PM NC 24403 Donald Phillip Perrault (P)
 
  TM 362 Leading Project Teams 3.0
  Formerly IT 362.
NR 10896   01 TR 1:40 PM-2:55 PM NC 22405 Mohammad Rahman (P)
NR 10897   70 MW 4:30 PM-5:45 PM RVAC 205 Mohammad Rahman (P)
 
  TM 401 Industrial Internship 3.0
  Formerly IT 401. Prereq.: Completion of 75 credits or permission of department chair.
NR 10898   01 Time TBA TBA Paul J. Resetarits (P)
NR 10899   02 Time TBA TBA Mohammad Rahman (P)
NR 10900   03 Time TBA TBA Mario L. Emiliani (P)
 
  TM 414 Accident Investig & Loss Cntrl 3.0
  Formerly IT 414.
NR 10902   70 R 5:55 PM-8:35 PM NC 22409 Pano A. Koukopoulos (P)
 
  TM 464 Six Sigma Quality 3.0
  Prereq.: STAT 104 or permission of department chair.
NR 10903   70 M 5:55 PM-8:35 PM EB 30201 Peter E. Teti (P)
 
  TM 490 Advanced Six Sigma Quality 3.0
  Prereq.: TM 464.
NR 10904   70 W 5:55 PM-8:35 PM EB 30201 Peter E. Teti (P)
 
  TM 500 Product Life Cycle Management 3.0
  Formerly IT 500.
Closed 10905   HY1 W 5:55 PM-8:35 PM NC 231 Paul J. Resetarits (P)
    Time TBA ONLINE Paul J. Resetarits (P)
  This is an on-ground-hybrid course; less than 50% of the course meets online.
 
  TM 510 Industrial Operations Mgt 3.0
  Formerly IT 510. Prereq.: Admission to a CCSU graduate program or permission of the department chair.
NR 10906   HY1 R 5:55 PM-8:35 PM MS 308 Mohammad Rahman (P)
    Time TBA ONLINE Mohammad Rahman (P)
  This is an on-ground-hybrid course; less than 50% of the course meets online.
 
  TM 551 Project Management 3.0
  Formerly IT 551. Prereq.: Admission to a CCSU graduate program or permission of the department chair.
NR 10907   HY1 T 5:55 PM-8:35 PM NC 22409 Haoyu Wang (P)
    Time TBA ONLINE Haoyu Wang (P)
  This is an on-ground-hybrid course; less than 50% of the course meets online.
 
  TM 561 Application of Lean Principles 3.0
  Formerly IT 561.
NR 10908   70 R 5:55 PM-8:35 PM NC 22408 Mohamed Atef Saleh (P)
 
  TM 562 Supply Chain Strategy 3.0
  Formerly IT 562.
Closed 10909   OL1 Time TBA ONLINE Mario L. Emiliani (P)
  This course is taught online.
 
  TM 563 Strategic Logistics Management 3.0
  Formerly IT 563.
NR 12782   OL1 Time TBA ONLINE Mohammad Rahman (P)
  This course is taught online.
 
  TM 572 Innovative Leadership 3.0
  Formerly IT 572.
NR 10911   HY1 M 4:30 PM-7:10 PM EB 30104 Mario L. Emiliani (P)
    Time TBA ONLINE Mario L. Emiliani (P)
  This is an on-ground-hybrid course; less than 50% of the course meets online.
 
  TM 590 Decision Failure in Tech Mgt 3.0
  Formerly IT 590.
Closed 10912   OL1 Time TBA ONLINE Mario L. Emiliani (P)
  This course is taught online.
 
  TM 594 Research Methods in Technology 3.0
  Formerly IT 594. Prereq.: Admission to a CCSU graduate program or permission of the department chair.
NR 10913   OL1 Time TBA ONLINE Mario L. Emiliani (P)
  This course is taught online.

Central Connecticut State University / Fall 2017
Vocational Technical Education
Status Course /
CRN & Sec.
Title /
Days & Time
Room Credits /
Instructor
 
  VTE 113 Intro to Tchng Voc-Tech Ed 4.0
NR 10948   70 TR 5:00 PM-7:30 PM ITBD 2100300 Bruce R. Sievers (P)
  This course is held at the CCSU Downtown Campus - Institute for Technology and Business Development (ITBD) building located at 185 Main Street, New Britain, Connecticut, 06051. Parking is available in the attached garage or the adjacent City of New Britain garage with your Blue Chip Student ID card. For directions please click here
 
  VTE 116 Tchng Voc-Tech Education 2.0
  Prereq.: VTE 113
NR 10949   70 W 4:00 PM-6:40 PM ITBD 2100200 Nikitoula Menounos (P)
  This course is held at the CCSU Downtown Campus - Institute for Technology and Business Development (ITBD) building located at 185 Main Street, New Britain, Connecticut, 06051. Parking is available in the attached garage or the adjacent City of New Britain garage with your Blue Chip Student ID card. For directions please click here
 
  VTE 480 Curric Dev-Trde Dept Heads 3.0
NR 10950   70 T 4:00 PM-6:40 PM ITBD 2100200 Nikitoula Menounos (P)
  This course is held at the CCSU Downtown Campus - Institute for Technology and Business Development (ITBD) building located at 185 Main Street, New Britain, Connecticut, 06051. Parking is available in the attached garage or the adjacent City of New Britain garage with your Blue Chip Student ID card. For directions please click here

Transparent Image
Skip to top of page
Release: 7.3.2
[ Term Selection ]