Go to Main Content

Central Connecticut State University

HELP | EXIT

Look Up Sections Spring 2018

 

Transparent Image
Central Connecticut State University / Spring 2018
Astronomy
Status Course /
CRN & Sec.
Title /
Days & Time
Room Credits /
Instructor
 
  AST 112 Srch for Life on Other Planets 3.0
  Study Area IV
Closed 41518   01 TR 1:40 PM-2:55 PM NC 221 Jennifer L. Piatek (P)
 
  AST 209 Stellar and Galactic Astronomy 4.0
  Study Area IV. Prereq.: MATH 101 or placement exam.
Closed 41519   70 MW 4:30 PM-5:45 PM NC 236 Kristine M. Larsen (P)
    M 5:55 PM-7:45 PM NC 538 Carol B. Ivers
Closed 41520   71 MW 4:30 PM-5:45 PM NC 236 Kristine M. Larsen (P)
    W 5:55 PM-7:45 PM NC 538 Carol B. Ivers
 
  AST 418 Astrophysics 3.0
  Prereqs.: MATH 221, and PHYS 126; or permission of Department Chair.
Open 42541   01 TR 10:50 AM-12:05 PM NC 24403 Kristine M. Larsen (P)

Central Connecticut State University / Spring 2018
Biology
Status Course /
CRN & Sec.
Title /
Days & Time
Room Credits /
Instructor
 
  BIO 101 SIB: Biology of Birds 3.0
  Study Area IV
Closed 41260   01 MW 9:50 AM-11:40 AM NC 407 David A. Spector (P)
  An introduction to birds, with emphasis in the laboratories on local birds. Topics may include structure, behavior, identification, classification, bird-human interactions, and others. Not for credit toward the Biology major or minor.
 
  BIO 111 Introductory Biology 3.0
  Study Area IV
Closed 41261   01 TR 8:00 AM-9:15 AM NC 236 Angela Fox Lauretano (P)
Closed 41262   02 TR 10:50 AM-12:05 PM NC 236 Angela Fox Lauretano (P)
Closed 41263   03 MW 12:15 PM-1:30 PM NC 236 Peter Osei (P)
Closed 41264   04 MWF 12:15 PM-1:05 PM NC 210 Paul Hapeman (P)
 
  BIO 113 Lab Experience in Biology 1.0
  Study Area IV Prereq.: BIO 100 or 111 (may be taken concurrently), or permission of department chair.
Closed 41265   01 T 10:50 AM-12:40 PM NC 405 Peter Osei (P)
Closed 41266   02 T 1:40 PM-3:30 PM NC 405 Paul Hapeman (P)
Closed 41267   03 M 10:50 AM-12:40 PM NC 405 Kurt Lindboom-Broberg (P)
Closed 41268   04 R 1:40 PM-3:30 PM NC 405 Paul Hapeman (P)
 
  BIO 121 General Biology I 4.0
  Study Area IV
Closed 41269   01 MWF 8:25 AM-9:15 AM NC 236 Douglas R. Carter (P)
  Register for one Lecture and one Lab section. Lab sections begin with "LA".
Closed 41270   02 TR 9:25 AM-10:40 AM NC 236 Alicia M. Bray (P)
  Register for one Lecture and one Lab section. Lab sections begin with "LA".
 
  BIO 121 General Biology I (lab) 0.0
  Study Area IV
Open 41271   LA1 T 1:40 PM-4:20 PM NC 304 Eileen F. Roark (P)
  Register for one Lecture and one Lab section. Lab sections begin with "LA".
Closed 41272   LA2 W 10:50 AM-1:30 PM NC 304 Alicia M. Bray (P)
  Register for one Lecture and one Lab section. Lab sections begin with "LA".
Closed 41273   LA3 W 1:40 PM-4:20 PM NC 304 Thomas Mione (P)
  Register for one Lecture and one Lab section. Lab sections begin with "LA".
Closed 41274   LA4 R 10:50 AM-1:30 PM NC 304 Alicia M. Bray (P)
  Register for one Lecture and one Lab section. Lab sections begin with "LA".
Closed 41275   LA5 R 1:40 PM-4:20 PM NC 304 Barbara J. Nicholson (P)
  Register for one Lecture and one Lab section. Lab sections begin with "LA".
 
  BIO 122 General Biology II 4.0
  Study Area IV Prereq.: BIO 121. Must register for one Lecture and one Lab section.
Closed 41276   01 MW 9:25 AM-10:40 AM NC 232 Mark E. Jackson (P)
  Register for one Lecture and one Lab section. Lab sections begin with "LA".
Open 41280   70 MW 5:55 PM-7:10 PM NC 20101 Mary Ann Zabik (P)
    W 7:20 PM-9:55 PM NC 424 Mary Ann Zabik
 
  BIO 122 General Biology II (lab) 0.0
  Study Area IV Prereq.: BIO 121. Must register for one Lecture and one Lab section.
Closed 41277   LA1 M 10:50 AM-1:30 PM NC 424 Mark E. Jackson (P)
  Register for one Lecture and one Lab section. Lab sections begin with "LA".
Open 41278   LA2 T 1:40 PM-4:20 PM NC 424 Diane Biegel (P)
  Register for one Lecture and one Lab section. Lab sections begin with "LA".
Closed 41279   LA3 W 1:40 PM-4:20 PM NC 424 Diane Biegel (P)
  Register for one Lecture and one Lab section. Lab sections begin with "LA".
 
  BIO 200 Integrative Biology 4.0
  Prereq.: BIO 121 (C- or higher) and BIO 122 (C- or higher).
Closed 41281   01 MWF 12:15 PM-1:05 PM NC 232 Douglas R. Carter (P), Thomas Mione
    R 10:50 AM-1:30 PM NC 324 Sadie L. Marjani
Open 41282   02 MWF 12:15 PM-1:05 PM NC 232 Douglas R. Carter (P), Thomas Mione
    W 1:40 PM-4:20 PM NC 324 Sylvia Halkin
Open 41283   03 MWF 12:15 PM-1:05 PM NC 232 Douglas R. Carter (P), Thomas Mione
    R 1:40 PM-4:20 PM NC 324 Angela Fox Lauretano
 
  BIO 211 Concepts in Biology 3.0
  Study Area IV
Closed 41284   01 WF 9:25 AM-10:15 AM NC 210 Jeremiah N. Jarrett (P)
  Register for one Lecture and one Lab section. Lab sections begin with "LA".
 
  BIO 211 Concepts in Biology (lab) 0.0
  Study Area IV
Closed 41285   LA1 W 10:20 AM-12:05 PM NC 324 Jeremiah N. Jarrett (P)
  Register for one Lecture and one Lab section. Lab sections begin with "LA".
Closed 41286   LA2 F 10:20 AM-12:05 PM NC 324 Angela Fox Lauretano (P)
  Register for one Lecture and one Lab section. Lab sections begin with "LA".
 
  BIO 290 Biology Research Experience I 2.0
  Prereq.: MATH 101 (or math placement exam) and BIO 121 (may be taken concurrently).
Open 41287   01 W 1:40 PM-3:20 PM NC 232 Jeremiah N. Jarrett (P)
 
  BIO 315 Microbial Ecology 4.0
  Prereq.: BIO 200 (or permission of instructor) and CHEM 161 and 162 (formerly combined as CHEM 121) or CHEM 121.
Closed 41288   01 TR 9:25 AM-10:40 AM NC 20102 Clayton A. Penniman (P)
    T 10:50 AM-1:30 PM NC 321 Clayton A. Penniman
 
  BIO 319 Anatomy and Physiology II 4.0
  Prereq.: BIO 122; or BMS 201 (or for Nursing students only: BMS 102 and BMS 103, and CHEM 210, and NRSE 150) or permission of department chair.
Open 41289   01 MWF 12:15 PM-1:05 PM NC 231 Ruth E. Rollin (P)
    T 8:00 AM-10:40 AM NC 424 Ruth E. Rollin
  Cross-listed with BMS 319-01. No credit for this course if you have credit for the cross-listed equivalent.
Open 41291   02 MWF 12:15 PM-1:05 PM NC 231 Ruth E. Rollin (P)
    T 10:50 AM-1:30 PM NC 424 Sadie L. Marjani
  Cross-listed with BMS 319-02. No credit for this course if you have credit for the cross-listed equivalent.
Closed 41293   03 MWF 12:15 PM-1:05 PM NC 231 Ruth E. Rollin (P)
    R 1:40 PM-4:20 PM NC 424 Linda C. Bullions
  Cross-listed with BMS 319-03. No credit for this course if you have credit for the cross-listed equivalent.
Closed 41297   05 MWF 12:15 PM-1:05 PM NC 231 Ruth E. Rollin (P)
    R 10:50 AM-1:30 PM NC 424 Linda C. Bullions
  Cross-listed with BMS 319-05. No credit for this course if you have credit for the cross-listed equivalent.
 
  BIO 322 Vertebrate Zoology 4.0
  Prereq.: BIO 200 or permission of the department chair.
Closed 41299   01 MW 12:15 PM-1:30 PM NC 407 David A. Spector (P)
    W 1:35 PM-4:20 PM NC 407 David A. Spector
 
  BIO 327 Vascular Plants 4.0
  Prereq.: BIO 200 or permission of the department chair.
Closed 41300   01 MW 9:25 AM-10:40 AM NC 301 Thomas Mione (P)
    R 1:40 PM-4:20 PM NC 301 Thomas Mione
 
  BIO 333 Endocrinology 3.0
  Prereq.: Bio 200 or permission of department chair.
Closed 41301   01 MW 10:50 AM-12:05 PM NC 236 Peter Osei (P), Sadie L. Marjani
 
  BIO 390 Biology Research Experience II 1.0
  Prereq.: BIO 290, or permission of instructor and department chair.
Closed 41302   01 Time TBA TBA Alicia M. Bray (P)
Closed 41303   02 Time TBA TBA Douglas R. Carter (P)
Closed 41304   03 Time TBA TBA Sylvia Halkin (P)
Closed 41305   04 Time TBA TBA Paul Hapeman (P)
Closed 41306   05 Time TBA TBA Mark E. Jackson (P)
Closed 41307   06 Time TBA TBA Jeremiah N. Jarrett (P)
Closed 41308   07 Time TBA TBA Sadie L. Marjani (P)
Closed 41309   08 Time TBA TBA Thomas Mione (P)
Closed 41310   09 Time TBA TBA Barbara J. Nicholson (P)
Closed 41311   10 Time TBA TBA Peter Osei (P)
Closed 41312   11 Time TBA TBA Clayton A. Penniman (P)
Closed 41313   12 Time TBA TBA Ruth E. Rollin (P)
Closed 41314   13 Time TBA TBA David A. Spector (P)
Closed 41315   14 Time TBA TBA Rachel A. Rachler (P)
 
  BIO 401 Human Nutrition/Metabolism 3.0
  Prereq.: BIO 200 and BIO 290, or permission of department chair.
Closed 41316   70 TR 4:30 PM-5:45 PM NC 221 Peter Osei (P)
 
  BIO 420 Ornithology 4.0
  Prereq.: BIO 200 and BIO 290 or permission of department chair.
Open 41317   01 T 8:30 AM-1:20 PM NC 407 Sylvia Halkin (P)
    R 10:50 AM-11:40 AM NC 407 Sylvia Halkin
 
  BIO 438 Aquatic Pollution 4.0
  Prereq.: BIO 200 and BIO 290 and CHEM 200 and CHEM 201 or permission of department chair.
Closed 41319   01 TR 1:40 PM-2:55 PM NC 20102 Clayton A. Penniman (P)
    R 10:50 AM-1:30 PM NC 321 Clayton A. Penniman
 
  BIO 440 Evolution 3.0
  Prereq.: BIO 200 and BIO 290 or permission of department chair.
Open 41318   01 TR 3:05 PM-4:20 PM NC 24404 Alicia M. Bray (P)
 
  BIO 490 Tpc:Embryology & Biotech 3.0
  Prereq.: (BIO 200 and BIO 290) or (BMS 201 and BMS 390) or permission of department chair.
Closed 41321   01 MW 3:05 PM-4:20 PM NC 22409 Sadie L. Marjani (P)
  The fundamentals of early, mammalian, embryonic development in select species and analysis of the techniques used in embryo biotechnology, such as cloning, human assisted reproductive technologies, transgenesis and cutting-edge methods for genome editing. Includes discussion of applications and ethical issues surrounding embryo manipulation.

Cross-listed with BIO 540 (41322). No credit for this course if you have credit for the cross-listed equivalent.
 
  BIO 490 Tpc:Clinical Bioethics 3.0
  Prereq.: (BIO 200 and BIO 290) or (BMS 201 and BMS 390) or permission of department chair.
Closed 42435   02 TR 1:40 PM-2:55 PM NC 22409 Rachel A. Rachler (P)
 
  BIO 490 Tpc:Wetland Biology 3.0
  Prereq.: (BIO 200 and BIO 290) or (BMS 201 and BMS 390) or permission of department chair.
Open 41323   70 MW 4:30 PM-5:45 PM NC 301 Barbara J. Nicholson (P)
  Requires two field trips held on weekends.

Cross-listed with BIO 540 (41324). No credit for this course if you have credit for the cross-listed equivalent.
 
  BIO 500 Seminar in Biology 1.0
  Prereq.: Admission to the graduate school or permission of department chair.
Open 41325   70 R 5:55 PM-6:45 PM NC 407 Paul Hapeman (P)
  Emphasis will be placed on wildlife conservation and the environment. This course targets those students in Master?s degree programs that are studying wildlife ecology, conservation biology, and environmental science. Not open to students in the Anesthesia program.
 
  BIO 518 Adv Pathophys & Appld Physiol 3.0
  Prereq.: BIO 412 or BMS 412 or BIO 517 or permission of department chair.
Closed 41326   70 T 4:30 PM-7:10 PM RVAC 009 Kelly A. Gutauskas (P), Rachel A. Rachler
 
  BIO 525 Advd Phscl Hlth Asmnt Nrs Anst 3.0
  Prereq.: Admission to M.S. Biological Sciences: Anesthesia Program; or Admission to DNAP Program.
Open 41327   70 W 5:55 PM-8:35 PM NC 22408 Kristen Kachur Martinez (P), Misty L. Scoggins
 
  BIO 530 Immunology 3.0
  Prereq.: Admission to graduate program or permission of department chair.
Open 41328   70 MW 4:30 PM-5:45 PM NC 22409 Ruth E. Rollin (P)
 
  BIO 540 Adv Tpc:Embryology & Biotech 3.0
  Prereq.: Permission of department chair.
Closed 41322   01 MW 3:05 PM-4:20 PM NC 22409 Sadie L. Marjani (P)
  The fundamentals of early, mammalian, embryonic development in select species and analysis of the techniques used in embryo biotechnology, such as cloning, human assisted reproductive technologies, transgenesis and cutting-edge methods for genome editing. Includes discussion of applications and ethical issues surrounding embryo manipulation.

Cross-listed with BIO 490 (41321). No credit for this course if you have credit for the cross-listed equivalent.
 
  BIO 540 Tp:Advanced Clinical Bioethics 3.0
  Prereq.: Permission of department chair.
Open 42436   02 TR 3:05 PM-4:20 PM NC 22409 Rachel A. Rachler (P)
 
  BIO 540 Adv Tpc:Wetland Biology 3.0
  Prereq.: Permission of department chair.
Open 41324   70 MW 4:30 PM-5:45 PM NC 301 Barbara J. Nicholson (P)
  Requires two field trips held on weekends.

Cross-listed with BIO 490 (41323). No credit for this course if you have credit for the cross-listed equivalent.
 
  BIO 590 Focused Stdy-Adv Biology 1.0
  Prereq.: Written permission of instructor(s) and department chair.
Open 41330   01 Time TBA TBA Mark E. Jackson (P)
  Prereq: Permission of Instructor
MS Anesthesia majors only.
 
  BIO 730 Hmn Fctr Ptnt Sfty Nrse Ansths 3.0
  Preq.: ACP 501 or previous anesthesia clinical experience.
Open 41331   HY1 F 8:00 AM-5:00 PM NC 20102 Marianne S. Cosgrove (P), Terri S. Williams
    Time TBA HYBRID Marianne S. Cosgrove (P), Terri S. Williams
  This is an online-hybrid course; at least 50% of the course meets online.
On-ground meeting: January 5.
 
  BIO 736 Evdnc-Bsd Prct & Biostatstcs 3.0
  Prereq.: BIO 598 or equivalent and admission to DNAP program.
Closed 41332   HY1 Time TBA HYBRID Rachel A. Rachler (P), Marianne S. Cosgrove , Jeremiah N. Jarrett
    S 1:00 PM-5:00 PM NC 20102 Rachel A. Rachler (P), Marianne S. Cosgrove , Jeremiah N. Jarrett
  This is an online-hybrid course; at least 50% of the course meets online.
On-ground meeting: January 6.
 
  BIO 745 Doctoral Capstone Project I 3.0
  Prereq.: BIO 733 Advanced Clinical Practicum I, 3.00 cumulative GPA, and successful completion of Doctoral Comprehensive Exam.
Open 41333   01 Time TBA TBA Rachel A. Rachler (P)

Central Connecticut State University / Spring 2018
Biomolecular Sciences
Status Course /
CRN & Sec.
Title /
Days & Time
Room Credits /
Instructor
 
  BMS 102 Intro to Biomolecular Sciences 3.0
  Study Area IV
Closed 41334   01 TR 12:15 PM-1:30 PM NC 22409 Barry M. Hoopengardner (P)
Closed 41335   02 TR 10:50 AM-12:05 PM NC 221 Martin A. Kapper (P)
Closed 41337   03 TR 9:25 AM-10:40 AM NC 221 Kimberly Taing Pantoja (P)
Closed 41338   04 MW 10:50 AM-12:05 PM NC 22408 Thomas R. King (P)
Closed 41336   70 MW 5:55 PM-7:10 PM NC 221 Christa Caron Cote (P)
 
  BMS 103 Intro to Biomolecular Sci Lab 1.0
  Study Area IV Prereq.: BMS 102 (may be taken concurrently).
Closed 41339   01 F 10:50 AM-1:30 PM NC 106 Daniel Chase (P)
Closed 41340   02 R 1:40 PM-4:30 PM NC 106 Kimberly Taing Pantoja (P)
Closed 41341   03 R 10:50 AM-1:30 PM NC 106 Kimberly Taing Pantoja (P)
Closed 42438   04 T 10:50 AM-1:30 PM NC 106 Kimberly Taing Pantoja (P)
Closed 42439   70 W 4:30 PM-7:20 PM NC 106 Heidi L. Florian (P)
 
  BMS 113 Lab Exper-Biomolecular Sci 1.0
  Study Area IV Prereq.: BMS 100 or BMS 102 or BMS 111 or BIO 100 or BIO 111 (any of these may be taken concurrently).
Closed 41343   71 W 7:20 PM-9:10 PM NC 106 Kathy A. Martin-Troy (P)
 
  BMS 190 Introduction to Research I 0.5
  Prereq.: BMS 102 (may be taken concurrently).
Open 41344   01 F 2:40 PM-3:40 PM NC 231 Martin A. Kapper (P), Daniel Chase , Michael A. Davis , Betsy L. Dobbs-McAuliffe , Barry M. Hoopengardner , Thomas R. King , Kathy A. Martin-Troy , James P. Mulrooney
 
  BMS 201 Prin Cell/Molecular Biology 4.0
  Study Area IV Prereq.: BMS 102 and BMS 103 or BIO 121; or permission of department chair.
Closed 41345   01 MWF 1:40 PM-2:30 PM NC 231 Thomas R. King (P), Daniel Chase , Kathy A. Martin-Troy
    T 8:00 AM-10:40 AM NC 311 Daniel Chase , Thomas R. King , Kathy A. Martin-Troy
Closed 41346   02 MWF 1:40 PM-2:30 PM NC 231 Thomas R. King (P), Daniel Chase , Kathy A. Martin-Troy
    T 10:50 AM-1:30 PM NC 311 Daniel Chase , Thomas R. King , Kathy A. Martin-Troy
Closed 41347   70 TR 4:30 PM-5:45 PM NC 20101 Kathy A. Martin-Troy (P), Betsy L. Dobbs-McAuliffe , Thomas R. King
    T 5:55 PM-8:35 PM NC 311 Betsy L. Dobbs-McAuliffe , Thomas R. King , Kathy A. Martin-Troy
 
  BMS 216 Microbiology for Nursing 3.0
  Prereq.: BMS 102, or BMS 111, or BIO 111, and CHEM 161, or permission or department chair.
Open 41348   01 MW 1:40 PM-2:55 PM NC 236 Cherie M. Walton (P)
  Open to Nursing majors only.
 
  BMS 290 Introduction to Research II 0.5
  Prereq.: BMS 201 (may be taken concurrently) and BMS 190; or permission of department chair.
Open 41349   01 F 2:40 PM-3:40 PM NC 236 Martin A. Kapper (P), Daniel Chase , Michael A. Davis , Betsy L. Dobbs-McAuliffe , Barry M. Hoopengardner , Thomas R. King , Kathy A. Martin-Troy , James P. Mulrooney
 
  BMS 307 Genomics 4.0
  Prereq.: BMS 201 and CHEM 161 & 162, or permission of department chair. Covers foundational material regarding genome structure and
Closed 41350   01 MWF 12:15 PM-1:05 PM NC 20102 Barry M. Hoopengardner (P)
    W 1:40 PM-4:20 PM NC 311 Barry M. Hoopengardner
 
  BMS 311 Cell Biology 4.0
  Prereq.: BMS 201 or permission of the department chair, and CHEM 161 and CHEM 162 (formerly combined as CHEM 121) or CHEM 121.
Closed 41351   01 MWF 1:40 PM-2:30 PM NC 155 Martin A. Kapper (P)
    R 1:40 PM-4:20 PM NC 311 Martin A. Kapper
 
  BMS 316 Microbiology 4.0
  Prereq.: BMS 201 or permission of the department chair and CHEM 161 and CHEM 162 (formerly combined as CHEM 121) or CHEM 121.
Closed 41352   01 MWF 9:25 AM-10:15 AM NC 20102 Michael A. Davis (P)
    R 10:50 AM-1:30 PM NC 306 Michael A. Davis
 
  BMS 319 Anatomy and Physiology II 4.0
  Prereq.: BIO 122 or BMS 201 or (for Nursing students only: BMS 102 and BMS 103, and CHEM 210, and NRSE 150), or permission of department chair.
Open 41290   01 MWF 12:15 PM-1:05 PM NC 231 Ruth E. Rollin (P)
    T 8:00 AM-10:40 AM NC 424 Ruth E. Rollin
  Cross-listed with BIO 319-01. No credit for this course if you have credit for the cross-listed equivalent.
Closed 41292   02 MWF 12:15 PM-1:05 PM NC 231 Ruth E. Rollin (P)
    T 10:50 AM-1:30 PM NC 424 Sadie L. Marjani
  Cross-listed with BIO 319-02. No credit for this course if you have credit for the cross-listed equivalent.
Open 41294   03 MWF 12:15 PM-1:05 PM NC 231 Ruth E. Rollin (P)
    R 1:40 PM-4:20 PM NC 424 Linda C. Bullions
  Cross-listed with BIO 319-03. No credit for this course if you have credit for the cross-listed equivalent.
Closed 41298   05 MWF 12:15 PM-1:05 PM NC 231 Ruth E. Rollin (P)
    R 10:50 AM-1:30 PM NC 424 Linda C. Bullions
  Cross-listed with BIO 319-05. No credit for this course if you have credit for the cross-listed equivalent.
 
  BMS 362 Developmental Biology 3.0
  Prereq.: BMS 201
Closed 41353   01 MWF 12:15 PM-1:05 PM NC 22409 Betsy L. Dobbs-McAuliffe (P)
 
  BMS 363 Developmental Biology Lab 1.0
  Prereq.: BMS 362 (may be taken concurrently).
Closed 41354   01 R 10:50 AM-1:30 PM NC 311 Betsy L. Dobbs-McAuliffe (P)
 
  BMS 390 Indep Rsrch- Biomolecular Sci 1.0
  Prereq.: BMS 290 and written permission of instructor and department chair.
Closed 41355   01 Time TBA TBA Kathy A. Martin-Troy (P)
 
  BMS 416 Experimental Micribiology 2.0
  Prereq: BMS 316, or permission of department chair.
Open 41356   01 M 10:50 AM-11:40 AM NC 306 Michael A. Davis (P)
    W 10:50 AM-1:30 PM NC 306 Michael A. Davis (P)
 
  BMS 490 Tpc:Cell-Cell Signaling 3.0
  Prereq.: BMS 306 or BMS 307 or BMS 311 or BMS 316 or permission of department chair.
Closed 41358   70 MW 7:20 PM-8:35 PM NC 221 James P. Mulrooney (P)
  Cross listed with BMS 540-70. No credit for this course if you have credit for the cross-listed equivalent.
 
  BMS 490 Tpc:RNA Mod & Human Disease 3.0
  Prereq.: BMS 306 or BMS 307 or BMS 311 or BMS 316 or permission of department chair.
Closed 41360   71 TR 4:30 PM-5:45 PM NC 163 Barry M. Hoopengardner (P)
  Cross listed with BMS 540-71. No credit for this course if you have credit for the cross-listed equivalent.
 
  BMS 491 Adv Indep Rsrch in BMS 1.0-3.0
  Prereq.: BMS 390 and written permission of instructor and department chair.
Closed 41357   01 Time TBA TBA Kathy A. Martin-Troy (P)
 
  BMS 495 Capstone in Molecular Biology 4.0
  Prereq.: BMS 306 or BMS 307 or permission of the department chair.
Closed 41362   70 MW 4:30 PM-7:10 PM NC 311 Daniel Chase (P)
  Cross listed with BMS 505-70. No credit for this course if you have credit for the cross-listed equivalent.
 
  BMS 500 Seminar in Biomolecular Sci 1.0
  Prereq.: Permission of department chair.
Closed 41364   70 TR 5:55 PM-6:55 PM NC 236 Michael A. Davis (P), Kathy A. Martin-Troy , James P. Mulrooney
  Linked course - must also register for BMS 500-71.
Closed 41365   71 TR 5:55 PM-6:55 PM NC 236 Michael A. Davis (P), Kathy A. Martin-Troy , James P. Mulrooney
  Linked course - must also register for BMS 500-70.
 
  BMS 505 Molecular Biology 4.0
  Prereq.: BMS 306 or BMS 307; or permission of the department chair.
Closed 41363   70 MW 4:30 PM-7:10 PM NC 311 Daniel Chase (P)
  Cross listed with BMS 495-70. No credit for this course if you have credit for the cross-listed equivalent.
 
  BMS 540 Tpc:Cell-Cell Signaling 3.0
  Prereq.: Permission of department chair.
Closed 41359   70 MW 7:20 PM-8:35 PM NC 221 James P. Mulrooney (P)
  Cross listed with BMS 490-70. No credit for this course if you have credit for the cross-listed equivalent.
 
  BMS 540 Tpc:RNA Mod & Human Disease 3.0
  Prereq.: Permission of department chair.
Closed 41361   71 TR 4:30 PM-5:45 PM NC 163 Barry M. Hoopengardner (P)
  Cross listed with BMS 490-71. No credit for this course if you have credit for the cross-listed equivalent.
 
  BMS 590 Microbiological Investigations 2.0
  Prereq.: Written permission of instructor(s) and department chair.
Closed 42640   01 M 10:50 AM-11:40 AM NC 306 Michael A. Davis (P)
    W 10:50 AM-1:30 PM NC 306 Michael A. Davis (P)
 
  BMS 591 Indep Rsrch Proj in BMS 1.0-4.0
  Prereq.: Written permission of instructor and department chair. Individual student research. Laboratory study under the supervision of faculty chosen in consultation with faculty advisor. Written research report required. May be repeated for a maximum of 6 credits.
Closed 41366   01 Time TBA TBA Kathy A. Martin-Troy (P)
 
  BMS 592 Mentorship in Biomolecular Sci 1.0
  Prereq.: BMS 591, and written permission of instructor and department chair.
Closed 42805   01 Time TBA TBA Kathy A. Martin-Troy (P), Daniel Chase , Michael A. Davis , Betsy L. Dobbs-McAuliffe , Barry M. Hoopengardner , Martin A. Kapper , Thomas R. King , James P. Mulrooney

Central Connecticut State University / Spring 2018
Chemistry & Biochemistry
Status Course /
CRN & Sec.
Title /
Days & Time
Room Credits /
Instructor
 
  CHEM 161 General Chemistry 3.0
  Study Area IV, Prereq.: MATH 101 or math placement exam.
Closed 41407   01 MW 8:00 AM-9:15 AM NC 231 Francis T. Pascual (P)
Closed 41408   02 TR 9:25 AM-10:40 AM NC 231 Edward F. Martz (P)
Closed 41409   03 MW 9:25 AM-10:40 AM NC 231 Thomas R. Burkholder (P)
Closed 41410   04 TR 8:00 AM-9:15 AM NC 231 Guy A. Crundwell (P)
Closed 41411   70 MW 5:55 PM-7:10 PM NC 231 Francis S. DiMaio (P)
 
  CHEM 162 General Chemistry Laboratory 1.0
  Study Area IV, Prereq.: CHEM 161 (may be taken concurrently).
Closed 41412   01 M 1:40 PM-4:20 PM NC 419 Stephen P. Watton (P)
Closed 41413   02 M 10:50 AM-1:30 PM NC 419 Thomas R. Burkholder (P)
Closed 41414   03 R 10:50 AM-1:30 PM NC 419 Juergen Theo Renze (P)
Closed 41415   04 T 10:50 AM-1:30 PM NC 419 Gloria A. Brown (P)
Closed 41419   05 T 1:40 PM-4:20 PM NC 419 Gloria A. Brown (P)
Closed 41420   06 W 10:50 AM-1:30 PM NC 419 Gloria A. Brown (P)
Closed 41421   07 R 1:40 PM-4:20 PM NC 419 Alexander C. Oliphant (P)
Closed 41422   08 W 8:00 AM-10:40 AM NC 419 Guy A. Crundwell (P)
Closed 41423   09 W 1:40 PM-4:20 PM NC 419 Thomas R. Burkholder (P)
Open 41418   10 R 8:00 AM-10:40 AM NC 419 Juergen Theo Renze (P)
Open 41416   70 M 4:30 PM-7:10 PM NC 419 Alexander C. Oliphant (P)
Closed 41424   72 M 7:20 PM-9:55 PM NC 419 Francis S. DiMaio (P)
Open 41425   73 W 4:30 PM-7:10 PM NC 419 Frank M. DiCapua (P)
Open 41426   74 W 7:20 PM-9:55 PM NC 419 Frank M. DiCapua (P)
Open 41427   75 R 4:30 PM-7:10 PM NC 419 Thomas M. Zownir (P)
Open 41428   76 T 4:30 PM-7:10 PM NC 419 Thomas M. Zownir (P)
 
  CHEM 200 Fndtns of Analytical Chemistry 3.0
  Study Area IV, Prereq.: Grade of C- or better in CHEM 161 and CHEM 162.
Closed 41429   01 MW 10:50 AM-12:05 PM NC 210 James V. Arena (P)
Open 41430   02 MW 12:15 PM-1:30 PM NC 213 Sourav Chakraborty (P)
 
  CHEM 201 Fndtns of Analytical Chem Lab 1.0
  Study Area IV, Prereq.: CHEM 161 and CHEM 162 and CHEM 200 or CHEM 260 (May be taken concurrently).
Closed 41432   02 T 1:40 PM-4:20 PM NC 416 Mary A. Eberhardt (P)
Open 41433   03 R 10:50 AM-1:30 PM NC 416 Sourav Chakraborty (P)
  Chemistry, Biochemistry and Chemistry Education majors only.
Closed 41434   04 R 1:40 PM-4:20 PM NC 416 Sourav Chakraborty (P)
Closed 41435   05 W 1:40 PM-4:20 PM NC 416 Edward F. Martz (P)
Closed 41431   70 T 4:30 PM-7:10 PM NC 416 Mary A. Eberhardt (P)
 
  CHEM 210 Foundations of Organic Chem 3.0
  Study Area IV, Prereq.: Grade of C- or better in CHEM 161 and CHEM 162.
Closed 41436   01 MW 10:50 AM-12:05 PM NC 232 Stephen P. Watton (P)
Closed 41437   02 TR 10:50 AM-12:05 PM NC 232 Nilda L. Alicea-Velazquez (P)
Closed 42734   03 TR 12:15 PM-1:30 PM NC 232 Michael V. Remesic (P)
 
  CHEM 211 Foundtns of Organic Chem Lab 1.0
  Study Area IV, Prereq.: CHEM 161 and CHEM 162 and CHEM 210 (may be taken concurrently).
Closed 41438   01 M 1:40 PM-4:20 PM NC 430 Nilda L. Alicea-Velazquez (P)
Closed 41439   02 T 10:50 AM-1:30 PM NC 430 Sanja Trifone (P)
Closed 41440   03 T 8:00 AM-10:40 AM NC 430 Sanja Trifone (P)
Open 42904   70 T 4:30 PM-7:10 PM NC 430 Michael V. Remesic (P)
 
  CHEM 212 Organic Synthesis 3.0
  Prereq.: CHEM 210 and CHEM 211.
Closed 41441   01 MW 9:25 AM-10:40 AM NC 213 Neil M. Glagovich (P)
 
  CHEM 213 Organic Synthesis Laboratory 1.0
  Prereq.: CHEM 210 and CHEM 211 and CHEM 212 (may be taken concurrently).
Closed 41442   01 R 8:00 AM-10:40 AM NC 430 Stephen P. Watton (P)
Open 41443   02 R 10:50 AM-1:30 PM NC 430 Neil M. Glagovich (P)
Open 41444   03 R 1:40 PM-4:20 PM NC 430 Michael V. Remesic (P)
  Chemistry, Biochemistry and Chemistry Education majors only.
Closed 41446   04 W 1:40 PM-4:20 PM NC 430 Stephen P. Watton (P)
 
  CHEM 238 Introduction to Research 1.0
  Prereq.: CHEM 162 and permission of instructor.
Open 41447   01 Time TBA TBA James V. Arena (P)
  Instructor approval required for registration.
Open 41448   02 Time TBA TBA Guy A. Crundwell (P)
  Instructor approval required for registration.
Open 41449   03 Time TBA TBA Barry L. Westcott (P)
  Instructor approval required for registration.
Open 41450   04 Time TBA TBA Sourav Chakraborty (P)
  Instructor approval required for registration.
Open 41451   05 Time TBA TBA Stephen P. Watton (P)
  Instructor approval required for registration.
Open 41452   06 Time TBA TBA Sarah E. Maurer (P)
  Instructor approval required for registration.
Open 41453   07 Time TBA TBA Neil M. Glagovich (P)
  Instructor approval required for registration.
Open 41454   08 Time TBA TBA Thomas R. Burkholder (P)
  Instructor approval required for registration.
Open 42440   09 Time TBA TBA Nilda L. Alicea-Velazquez (P)
  Instructor approval required for registration.
 
  CHEM 260 Foundations of Inorganic Chem 3.0
  Prereq.: Grade of C- or better in CHEM 161 and CHEM 162.
Open 41455   01 F 8:00 AM-10:40 AM NC 232 Barry L. Westcott (P)
 
  CHEM 332 Chemical Literature 1.0
  Prereqs.: Minimum 22 credits in chemistry, including CHEM 238, (may be taken concurrently).
Closed 41456   01 R 12:15 PM-1:05 PM NC 20101 Guy A. Crundwell (P)
 
  CHEM 354 Foundations in Biochemistry 3.0
  Formerly CHEM 454. Prereq.: CHEM 210.
Closed 41457   70 TR 4:30 PM-5:45 PM NC 213 Nilda L. Alicea-Velazquez (P)
 
  CHEM 432 Chemistry Seminar 1.0
  Prereq.: CHEM 332; CHEM 438 (may be taken concurrenly).
Closed 41459   01 R 1:40 PM-2:30 PM NC 232 Barry L. Westcott (P)
 
  CHEM 438 Undergraduate Research 1.0
  Prereq.: CHEM 213 and permission of instructor.
Open 41460   01 Time TBA TBA James V. Arena (P)
  Instructor approval required for registration.
Open 41461   02 Time TBA TBA Guy A. Crundwell (P)
  Instructor approval required for registration.
Open 41462   03 Time TBA TBA Barry L. Westcott (P)
  Instructor approval required for registration.
Closed 41463   04 Time TBA TBA Sourav Chakraborty (P)
  Instructor approval required for registration.
Open 41464   05 Time TBA TBA Stephen P. Watton (P)
  Instructor approval required for registration.
Closed 41465   06 Time TBA TBA Sarah E. Maurer (P)
  Instructor approval required for registration.
Open 41466   07 Time TBA TBA Neil M. Glagovich (P)
  Instructor approval required for registration.
Open 41467   08 Time TBA TBA Thomas R. Burkholder (P)
  Instructor approval required for registration.
Open 41468   09 Time TBA TBA Nilda L. Alicea-Velazquez (P)
  Instructor approval required for registration.
 
  CHEM 455 Biochemistry Laboratory 1.0
  Prereq.: CHEM 213 and either CHEM 354 or BMS 496.
Open 41469   01 W 1:40 PM-4:20 PM NC 444 Sarah E. Maurer (P)
  Chemistry, Biochemistry and Chemistry Education majors only. Others with permission of instructor.
 
  CHEM 456 Toxicology 3.0
  Prereq.: CHEM 210.
Closed 42441   01 F 1:40 PM-4:20 PM NC 22408 Barry L. Westcott (P)
 
  CHEM 458 Advanced Biochemistry 3.0
  Prereq.: CHEM 354 (formerly CHEM 454) or BMS 496.
Open 41470   01 MWF 12:15 PM-1:05 PM NC 24404 Sarah E. Maurer (P)
 
  CHEM 460 Inorganic Symtry & Spctrscpy 3.0
  Prereq.: CHEM 260 and CHEM 320 or CHEM 321 or CHEM 322
Open 41471   01 TR 10:50 AM-12:05 PM NC 20101 Guy A. Crundwell (P)
 
  CHEM 462 Inorganic Chemistry Laboratory 1.0
  Prereq.: CHEM 260 and CHEM 316
Open 41472   01 F 8:00 AM-10:40 AM NC 444 Guy A. Crundwell (P)

Central Connecticut State University / Spring 2018
Civil Engineering
Status Course /
CRN & Sec.
Title /
Days & Time
Room Credits /
Instructor
 
  CE 222 Applictns in Civil Engineering 2.0
  Prereq.: ENGR 150 (C- or higher)
Open 41552   70 MW 4:30 PM-5:45 PM NC 124 John J. Doody (P), Jill A. Goldberg
 
  CE 301 CE Fundamental Computations 1.0
  Prereqs.: ENGR 240, ENGR 251, ME 258, CE 253 (May be taken concurrently), and ENGR 357 (May be taken concurrently). All prerequisites require a C- or higher.
Open 41553   01 T 1:40 PM-2:55 PM NC 213 Clifford E. Anderson (P)
 
  CE 375 Hydraulic Engineering 3.0
  Prereq.: MATH 221 (C- or higher), ME 354 (C- or higher). Engineering topics pertaining to the hydrological cycle.
Open 41554   01 WF 1:40 PM-2:55 PM NC 24403 Clifford E. Anderson (P)
 
  CE 397 Structural Analysis I 3.0
  Prereq.: MATH 221 (C- or higher), ENGR 357 (C- or higher) and CE 301 (May be taken concurrently).
Open 41555   01 MW 10:50 AM-12:05 PM NC 163 Bin Zhou (P)
 
  CE 407 Structural Analysis II 3.0
  Prereq.: MATH 226 (C- or higher), CE 301 (C- or higher), and CE 397 (C- or higher).
Open 41556   01 TR 1:40 PM-2:55 PM NC 20101 Faris A. Malhas (P)
 
  CE 451 Soil Mechanics 3.0
  Prereq.: ENGR 357 (C- or higher) and CE 301 (May be taken concurrently).
Open 41557   70 TR 4:30 PM-5:20 PM NC 24404 Swamy C. Basim (P)
  Register for one Lecture and one Lab section. Lab sections begin with "LA".
Open 41558   LA1 T 5:55 PM-8:35 PM NC 120 Swamy C. Basim (P)
  Register for one Lecture and one Lab section. Lab sections begin with "LA".
Open 41559   LA2 R 5:55 PM-8:35 PM NC 120 Swamy C. Basim (P)
  Register for one Lecture and one Lab section. Lab sections begin with "LA".
 
  CE 452 Foundation Engineering 2.0
  Prereq.: CE 397 (C- or higher) and CE 451 (C- or higher).
Open 41560   70 W 7:20 PM-9:00 PM NC 22406 Swamy C. Basim (P)
 
  CE 458 Intro to GPS for Engineering 3.0
  Prereq.: CE 253 (C- or higher) or GEOG 378 (C- or higher) or permission of instructor.
Closed 41561   70 S 8:00 AM-11:40 AM NC 134 John J. Doody (P)
 
  CE 471 Reinforced Concrete Design 3.0
  Prereq.: CE 301 (C- or higher), ENGR 357 (C- or higher), and CE 397 (May be taken concurrently).
Open 41562   01 TR 9:25 AM-10:40 AM NC 24403 Faris A. Malhas (P)
Open 41563   70 MW 5:55 PM-7:10 PM NC 24403 Young Moo Sohn (P)
 
  CE 476 Environmental Engineering 3.0
  Prereq.: CHEM 161 and 162, and MATH 221 (C- or higher) and CE 375 (C- or higher).
Open 41565   01 TR 10:50 AM-12:05 PM NC 20102 Cairn S. Ely (P)
 
  CE 498 Civil Engrng Sr Des Proj-Cap 2.0
  Prereq.: CE 497 (C- or higher).
Open 41566   70 R 7:20 PM-9:55 PM NC 133 Clifford E. Anderson (P)
Open 41567   71 R 7:20 PM-9:55 PM NC 133 Cairn S. Ely (P)
Open 41568   72 R 7:20 PM-9:55 PM NC 133 Young Moo Sohn (P)
Open 42651   73 R 7:20 PM-9:55 PM NC 133 Faris A. Malhas (P)

Central Connecticut State University / Spring 2018
Computer Electrncs/Grphcs Tech
Status Course /
CRN & Sec.
Title /
Days & Time
Room Credits /
Instructor
 
  CEGT 200 Seminar 1.0
  Prereq.: CET 113 with grade of C- or higher.
Closed 41367   01 F 10:50 AM-12:30 PM NC 101 Karen C. Tracey (P)
  Meets first 8-week term.
 
  CEGT 400 Internship and Senior Seminar 3.0
  Prereqs.: Completion of 75 credits in the degree or Permission of Department.
Open 41368   01 Time TBA TBA Karen C. Tracey (P)
Closed 41369   02 Time TBA TBA Deborah J. Zanella (P)
Closed 41370   03 Time TBA TBA Haji Naik Dharavath (P)
Closed 41371   04 Time TBA TBA Olusegun Odesina (P)

Central Connecticut State University / Spring 2018
Computer Electronics Tech
Status Course /
CRN & Sec.
Title /
Days & Time
Room Credits /
Instructor
 
  CET 113 Intro Information Processing 3.0
  Skill Area IV
Closed 41372   01 TR 8:20 AM-10:00 AM NC 158 Henry R. Rudzinski (P)
Closed 41373   70 S 9:00 AM-12:20 PM NC 158 Hyman Braverman (P)
Closed 41374   OL1 Time TBA ONLINE Justine M. Gamache (P)
  This course is taught online.
 
  CET 179 Basic Network Administration 3.0
Closed 41375   01 TR 1:00 PM-2:40 PM NC 158 Luis R. Rivera (P)
 
  CET 223 Basic Electrical Circuits 3.0
  Prereq.: PHYS 111 and either MATH 115 or MATH 119 or math placement exam. All with a grade of C- or higher.
Closed 41376   01 TR 1:40 PM-3:45 PM NC 157 Deborah J. Zanella (P)
 
  CET 229 Computer Hardware Archtctre 3.0
Closed 41377   70 MW 7:20 PM-9:25 PM NC 158 Santo A. Pirruccio (P)
 
  CET 236 Circuit Analysis 3.0
  Prereq.: ENGR 150 or ROBO 110, and either MATH 135 or MATH 152, and either PHYS 122 or PHYS 126. All with a grade of C- or higher.
Closed 41379   01 MW 1:40 PM-3:45 PM NC 157 David Broderick (P)
Closed 41380   70 MW 7:20 PM-9:25 PM NC 157 A. Bruce Plumley (P)
Open 42452   71 S 9:00 AM-1:10 PM NC 157 Peter J. Kootsookos (P)
 
  CET 243 Analog Electronics I 3.0
  Prereq.: CET 233 or CET 236 with a grade of C- or higher.
Closed 41381   01 MW 10:50 AM-12:55 PM NC 157 Sangho Park (P)
 
  CET 249 Intro to Networking Tech 3.0
  Prereqs.: None
Closed 41382   70 MW 4:30 PM-6:10 PM NC 158 Xiaobing Hou (P)
 
  CET 270 Elctrncs Circts & Devcs/Robtcs 3.0
  Prereq.: MATH 221 and CET 236.
Open 41378   70 MW 7:20 PM-9:00 PM NC 11808 Sangho Park (P)
    MW 7:20 PM-9:00 PM NC 163 Sangho Park (P)
 
  CET 323 Analog Electronics II 3.0
  Prereq.: CET 243 with a grade of C- or higher.
Open 41383   70 MW 4:30 PM-6:35 PM NC 157 Sangho Park (P)
 
  CET 339 Computer System Administration 3.0
  Prereq.: CET 229 with a grade of C- or higher.
Closed 41384   01 WF 8:00 AM-10:05 AM NC 158 Henry R. Rudzinski (P), Kenneth R. Trochsler
 
  CET 346 Signals & Systems 3.0
  Prereq.: CET 236, and either MATH 136 or MATH 221, and either PHYS 122 or PHYS 126
Closed 41385   01 TR 10:50 AM-12:55 PM NC 157 David Broderick (P)
 
  CET 349 Network Routing 3.0
  Prereq.: CET 249 with a grade of C- or higher.
Closed 41386   HY1 F 10:50 AM-12:30 PM NC 158 Xiaobing Hou (P)
    Time TBA HYBRID Xiaobing Hou (P)
  This is an on-ground-hybrid course; less than 50% of the course meets online.
 
  CET 363 Digital Circuits 3.0
  Prereq.: CET 223 or CET 236 with a grade of C- or higher.
Closed 41387   70 TR 4:30 PM-6:35 PM NC 157 Deborah J. Zanella (P)
 
  CET 439 Enterprise Messaging System 3.0
  Prereq.: CET 339 with a grade of C- or higher.
Closed 41388   01 WF 1:00 PM-2:40 PM NC 158 Kenneth R. Trochsler (P)
 
  CET 449 Advanced Networking 3.0
  Prereq.: CET 349 with a grade of C- or higher or acceptance to the Graduate MSCIT or MSTM programs.
Closed 41389   HY1 R 10:50 AM-12:55 PM NC 158 Shuju Wu (P)
    Time TBA HYBRID Shuju Wu (P)
  This is an on-ground-hybrid course; less than 50% of the course meets online.
 
  CET 453 Microcomputers 3.0
  Prereq.: CS 213 or CS 151 or ROBO 110 and CET 363 all with a grade of C- or higher or acceptance to the Graduate MSCIT or MSTM programs.
Open 41390   70 TR 7:20 PM-9:25 PM NC 167 Jorge I. Guevara (P)
    TR 7:20 PM-9:25 PM NC 11808 Jorge I. Guevara (P)
 
  CET 459 Network Security Technologies 3.0
  [c] Prereq.: CET 349 with a grade of C- or higher.
Closed 41391   HY1 W 5:55 PM-7:10 PM NC 167 Luis R. Rivera (P)
    Time TBA HYBRID Luis R. Rivera (P)
  This is an on-ground-hybrid course; less than 50% of the course meets online.

Cross-listed with CET 559 HY1 and CYS 459 HY1. No credit for this course if you have credit for the cross-listed equivalent.
 
  CET 463 Advanced Microcomputers 3.0
  Prereq.: CET 453 with a grade of C- or higher.
Open 41393   70 TR 7:20 PM-9:25 PM NC 157 Jonathan Marshall Braverman (P)
 
  CET 479 Network Administration 3.0
  Prereq.: CET 339 with a grade of C- or higher or acceptance to the Graduate MSCIT or MSTM programs.
Closed 41394   70 TR 7:20 PM-9:00 PM NC 158 Shuju Wu (P)
 
  CET 497 Capstone Project I 1.0
  Prereq.: CET 346, CET 349 with grades of C- or higher.
Closed 41395   01 F 10:00 AM-10:50 AM NC 157 David Broderick (P)
 
  CET 498 Capstone Project II 2.0
  Prereq.: CET 497 with a grade of C- or higher.
Open 41396   01 F 11:00 AM-12:40 PM NC 157 David Broderick (P)
 
  CET 501 Applied Netwrkng Technology I 3.0
  Prereq.: Acceptance to the Graduate MSCIT or MSTM programs
Open 41397   HY1 W 7:20 PM-9:55 PM NC 167 Raymond F. Angelo (P)
    Time TBA HYBRID Raymond F. Angelo (P)
  This is an on-ground-hybrid course; less than 50% of the course meets online.
 
  CET 502 Applied Networking Tech II 3.0
  Prereq.: CET 501
Open 41398   HY1 T 5:55 PM-7:10 PM NC 158 Shuju Wu (P)
    Time TBA HYBRID Shuju Wu (P)
  This is an on-ground-hybrid course; less than 50% of the course meets online.
 
  CET 559 Applied Network Security 3.0
  Prereq.: CET 501.
Closed 41392   HY1 W 5:55 PM-7:10 PM NC 167 Luis R. Rivera (P)
    Time TBA HYBRID Luis R. Rivera (P)
  This is an on-ground-hybrid course; less than 50% of the course meets online.

Cross-listed with CET 459 HY1 and CYS 459 HY1. No credit for this course if you have credit for the cross-listed equivalent.

Central Connecticut State University / Spring 2018
Computer Science
Status Course /
CRN & Sec.
Title /
Days & Time
Room Credits /
Instructor
 
  CS 110 Intro Internet Prog/Applctns 3.0
  Skill Area II
Closed 41473   01 TR 1:40 PM-2:55 PM MS 221 Muthu Sankaran (P)
Closed 41475   03 TR 10:50 AM-12:05 PM MS 221 Steve G. Ambrosini (P)
Open 41476   04 TR 12:15 PM-1:30 PM MS 221 Lynroy A. Grant (P)
Closed 41477   05 TR 3:05 PM-4:20 PM SSH 301 Muthu Sankaran (P)
 
  CS 113 Introduction to Computers 3.0
  Skill Area II
Closed 41478   01 MW 9:25 AM-10:40 AM MS 221 Edward H. Freeman (P)
Closed 41479   02 TR 8:00 AM-9:15 AM MS 221 Paul S. Uccello (P)
Closed 41480   03 TR 1:40 PM-2:55 PM MS 308 Lazar Pevac (P)
Closed 41483   05 MW 8:00 AM-9:15 AM MS 221 Edward H. Freeman (P)
Closed 41482   70 TR 4:30 PM-5:45 PM MS 221 Steven D. Mead (P)
 
  CS 115 Workshop in Computer Science 3.0
  Skill Area IV Prereq.: MATH 099 or placement test.
Closed 41484   01 TR 9:25 AM-10:40 AM MS 221 Paul S. Uccello (P)
 
  CS 151 Computer Science I 3.0
  Prereq.: Grade C- or better in MATH 152 (may be taken concurrently) or placement test.
Closed 41485   01 TR 9:25 AM-10:40 AM MS 308 Irena Pevac (P)
Closed 41486   02 MW 1:40 PM-2:55 PM MS 212 Neli P. Zlatareva (P)
Closed 41487   70 TR 4:30 PM-5:45 PM MS 308 Zdravko I. Markov (P)
 
  CS 152 Computer Science II 3.0
  Prereq.: Grade C- or better in both CS 151 and MATH 152.
Closed 41488   01 MW 3:05 PM-4:20 PM MS 221 Irena Pevac (P)
Open 42765   02 TR 3:05 PM-4:20 PM MS 221 Fatemeh Abdollahzadeh (P)
Closed 41489   70 MW 4:30 PM-5:45 PM MS 221 Irena Pevac (P)
Closed 41490   71 TR 5:55 PM-7:10 PM MS 221 Therese M. Smith (P)
 
  CS 153 Computer Science III 3.0
  Prereq.: Grade C- or better in CS 152.
Open 41491   01 MW 12:15 PM-1:30 PM MS 308 Therese M. Smith (P)
Open 41492   02 TR 3:05 PM-4:20 PM MS 308 Therese M. Smith (P)
 
  CS 213 Applications of Computing I 3.0
  Skill Area II Prereq.: MATH 115 or MATH 119 or 116 or 125 or placement examination.
Open 41494   70 MW 5:55 PM-7:10 PM MS 221 Steven D. Mead (P)
 
  CS 253 Data and File Structures 3.0
  Prereq.: Grade C- or better in CS 152 and CS 153 (may be taken concurrently).
Open 41495   01 MW 1:40 PM-2:55 PM MS 203 Fatemeh Abdollahzadeh (P)
Open 41496   02 TR 10:50 AM-12:05 PM SSH 204 Neli P. Zlatareva (P)
 
  CS 254 Comp Org & Assembly Lang Prog 3.0
  Prereq.: Grade C- or better in either CS 151 or MATH 471.
Open 41498   01 TR 1:40 PM-2:55 PM SSH 126 Sixia Chen (P)
Closed 41499   02 MW 3:05 PM-4:20 PM MS 203 Sixia Chen (P)
 
  CS 291 Intro to Computer Forensics 3.0
  Prereqs.: Grade of C- or better in CS 151
Open 41500   70 MW 4:30 PM-5:45 PM MS 210 Thomas L. King (P)
Open 42650   71 MW 5:55 PM-7:10 PM MS 210 Thomas L. King (P)
 
  CS 354 Digital Systems Design 3.0
  Prereq.: Grade C- or better in both CS 254 and either MATH 217 or MATH 218. PHYS 338 must be taken concurrently by those students whose program requires PHYS 338.
Closed 41501   01 MW 9:25 AM-10:40 AM MS 308 Zdravko I. Markov (P)
 
  CS 355 Systems Programming 3.0
  Prereq.: Grade C- or better in both CS 153 and 254
Closed 41502   01 TR 10:50 AM-12:05 PM MS 204 Stan A. Kurkovsky (P)
 
  CS 385 Computer Architecture 3.0
  Prereq.: CS 354.
Closed 41503   01 MW 3:05 PM-4:20 PM MS 204 Zdravko I. Markov (P)
Open 42686   02 TR 9:25 AM-10:40 AM SSH 123 Zdravko I. Markov (P)
 
  CS 407 AdvTpc:Big Data Mgt & Prog. 3.0
  Prereq.: Grade C- or better in both CS 152 and 254 and permission of instructor. Graduate students must obtain permission of instructor.
Open 42442   01 TR 3:05 PM-4:20 PM MS 210 Roland A. Depratti (P)
  Full Course Title: Big Data Management & Programming
Permission of instructor required.
 
  CS 407 AdvTpc:Distributed Computing 3.0
  Prereq.: Grade C- or better in both CS 152 and 254 and permission of instructor. Graduate students must obtain permission of instructor.
Open 41504   70 TR 4:30 PM-5:45 PM MS 203 Sixia Chen (P)
  Cross-listed with CS 508 (41505). No credit for this course if you have credit for the cross-listed equivalent.
Permission of instructor required.
 
  CS 407 AdvTpc:Semantic Web 3.0
  Prereq.: Grade C- or better in both CS 152 and 254 and permission of instructor. Graduate students must obtain permission of instructor.
Open 41506   HY1 M 10:50 AM-12:05 PM SSH 125 Neli P. Zlatareva (P)
    Time TBA HYBRID Neli P. Zlatareva (P)
  This is an on-ground-hybrid course; less than 50% of the course meets online.
Permission of instructor required.
 
  CS 462 Artificial Intelligence 3.0
  Prereq.: Grade C- or better in CS 253 or (for graduates) CS 501.
Closed 41507   70 TR 5:55 PM-7:10 PM MS 323 Neli P. Zlatareva (P)
  Cross-listed with CS 570 (41508). No credit for this course if you have credit for the cross-listed equivalent.
 
  CS 463 Algorithms 3.0
  Prereq.: Grade C- or better in CS 253 or (for graduates) CS 501.
Closed 41509   01 MW 12:15 PM-1:30 PM SSH 105 Sixia Chen (P)
 
  CS 481 Operating Systems Design 3.0
  Prereq.: Grade C- or better in CS 253 or CS 501.
Open 41510   70 TR 4:30 PM-5:45 PM MS 204 Fatemeh Abdollahzadeh (P)
 
  CS 490 Cmptr Comm Ntwrks & Dist Proc 3.0
  Prereq.: Grade C- or better in both CS 253 and 254. CS 501 and CS 502 are prerequisites for graduate students.
Open 41511   01 TR 1:40 PM-2:55 PM RVAC 307 Chad Williams (P)
 
  CS 492 Computer Security 3.0
  Prereq.: Grade C- or better in both CS 253 and either CS 254 or CET 349, or permission of Department Chair, or admission to a graduate program in CIT. CS 501 and CS 502 are prerequisites for graduate students.
Closed 41512   01 MW 1:40 PM-2:55 PM NC 22409 Chad Williams (P)
Open 41513   70 MW 4:30 PM-5:45 PM MS 204 Chad Williams (P)
 
  CS 498 Senior Project 3.0
  Prereq.: Senior standing, 21 credits toward major including a grade C- or better in CS 410.
Open 41514   01 MW 1:40 PM-2:55 PM MS 204 Stan A. Kurkovsky (P)
 
  CS 501 Fndtns in Computer Science 3.0
  Prereq.: CS 500 or permission of instructor.
Open 42543   70 MW 4:30 PM-5:45 PM MS 101 Fatemeh Abdollahzadeh (P)
 
  CS 502 Computing and Commctns Tech 3.0
  Prereq.: Admission to the CIT program or permission of the program director.
Closed 41516   70 TR 7:20 PM-8:35 PM MS 221 Therese M. Smith (P)
 
  CS 506 Softwr Testing & Quality Assur 3.0
  Prereqs.: CS 501 or admission to the Software Engineering MS program.
Open 41517   70 MW 5:55 PM-7:10 PM MS 204 Chad Williams (P)
 
  CS 508 Distributed Computing 3.0
  Prereqs.: CS 501 or admission to the Software Engineering MS program.
Open 41505   70 TR 4:30 PM-5:45 PM MS 203 Sixia Chen (P)
  Cross-listed with CS 407 (41504). No credit for this course if you have credit for the cross-listed equivalent.
 
  CS 570 Tpcs in Artificial Intellignce 3.0
  Prereq.: CS 501, 502.
Open 41508   70 TR 5:55 PM-7:10 PM MS 323 Neli P. Zlatareva (P)
  Cross-listed with CS 562 (41507). No credit for this course if you have credit for the cross-listed equivalent.

Central Connecticut State University / Spring 2018
Construction Management
Status Course /
CRN & Sec.
Title /
Days & Time
Room Credits /
Instructor
 
  CM 135 Constr Grphics/Quanty Take-Off 3.0
  Prereq.: MATH 101 or Placement Exam, and CET 113 (May be taken concurrently).
Open 41835   01 MW 1:40 PM-3:20 PM NC 134 Robert B. Hickey (P)
 
  CM 145 CAD & BIM Tools for Constructn 4.0
Open 41836   01 TR 1:40 PM-4:20 PM NC 133 Linda Reeder (P)
Open 41837   02 MW 9:00 AM-11:40 AM NC 134 Namhun Lee (P)
 
  CM 155 Construction Documents 3.0
Open 41838   01 TR 10:50 AM-12:05 PM NC 22406 Linda Reeder (P)
Open 41839   02 TR 9:25 AM-10:40 AM NC 22406 Linda Reeder (P)
 
  CM 235 Building Construction Systems 3.0
Open 41840   70 TR 4:30 PM-5:45 PM NC 22409 Jacob P. Kovel (P)
 
  CM 245 Hvy/Highway Constrn Practices 3.0
Open 41841   01 MW 1:40 PM-2:55 PM NC 22406 Jacob P. Kovel (P)
Closed 41842   02 TR 10:50 AM-12:05 PM NC 163 Jacob P. Kovel (P)
 
  CM 275 Introduction to MEP Systems 3.0
Closed 41843   70 TR 4:30 PM-5:45 PM NC 167 Joseph F. Camean (P)
Open 41844   71 TR 5:55 PM-7:10 PM NC 167 Joseph F. Camean (P)
 
  CM 335 Construction Safety 3.0
Closed 41845   01 MW 3:05 PM-4:20 PM NC 155 Donald Phillip Perrault (P)
Closed 41846   70 MW 4:30 PM-5:45 PM NC 155 Donald Phillip Perrault (P)
 
  CM 345 Heavy/Hghwy Const Estmtng 3.0
  Prereq.: CM 135 and CM 245.
Open 41847   01 F 9:00 AM-12:30 PM NC 134 Lewis Martin Finkel (P)
Closed 41848   70 R 5:30 PM-8:50 PM NC 134 Frank Dellaripa (P)
 
  CM 353 Introduction to Surveying 4.0
  Prereq.: MATH 115 or 119 or 121.
Closed 41849   01 TR 1:40 PM-3:45 PM NC 163 Pierre Blanchet (P)
Open 41850   70 WF 4:30 PM-6:35 PM NC 20102 Cynthia DeSellier (P)
Closed 41851   71 TR 4:30 PM-6:35 PM NC 155 Pierre Blanchet (P)
 
  CM 355 Construction Planning 3.0
  Prereq.: CM 325 or 345.
Closed 41852   01 TR 9:50 AM-11:30 AM NC 133 Namhun Lee (P)
 
  CM 356 Materials of Construction 4.0
  Prereq.: MATH 115 or 119 and CM 235 or ET 150 or ENGR 150.
Closed 42448   70 MW 4:30 PM-6:45 PM NC 163 Edgardo D. Block (P)
 
  CM 415 Intro to Construction Law 3.0
Open 41853   70 T 5:55 PM-8:35 PM NC 22408 Steven B. Kaplan (P)
  Cross-listed with CM 515-70. No credit for this course if you have credit for the cross-listed equivalent.
 
  CM 425 Applied Structural Systems 3.0
  Prereq.: ET 241 or ET 251, and CM 356; or permission of instructor.
Open 41855   01 TR 1:40 PM-2:55 PM NC 167 Talat Salama (P)
Closed 41856   70 TR 4:30 PM-5:45 PM NC 24403 Talat Salama (P)
 
  CM 455 Construction Proj Management 3.0
  Prereq.: CM 355 or admission to M.S. in Construction Management or Technology Management, or permission of department chair.
Open 41857   01 MW 11:50 AM-1:30 PM NC 133 Myungjin Chae (P)
Open 41858   70 MW 4:30 PM-6:15 PM NC 134 Myungjin Chae (P)
 
  CM 465 Construction Internship 3.0
  Prereq.: Junior Standing and CM 335.
Open 41859   01 Time TBA OFFCMP Jacob P. Kovel (P)
Open 42736   02 Time TBA OFFCMP Pierre Blanchet (P)
Open 41861   03 Time TBA OFFCMP Myungjin Chae (P)
Open 41862   04 Time TBA OFFCMP Linda Reeder (P)
Open 41863   05 Time TBA OFFCMP Talat Salama (P)
Open 41864   06 Time TBA OFFCMP Namhun Lee (P)
 
  CM 475 Construction Business Prin 3.0
  Prereq.: CM 155 and AC 211.
Open 41865   70 TR 5:55 PM-7:10 PM NC 22406 Walter H. Lehner (P)
 
  CM 485 Constrn Mgmt Senior Sem Lab 1.0
  Prereq.: Permission of Department Chair.
Open 41866   01 M 8:00 AM-9:40 AM NC 133 Jacob P. Kovel (P), Pierre Blanchet , Myungjin Chae , Linda Reeder , Talat Salama
Open 41867   70 T 5:55 PM-7:35 PM NC 134 Jacob P. Kovel (P), Pierre Blanchet , Myungjin Chae , Namhun Lee , Linda Reeder , Talat Salama
 
  CM 500 Fund of Constr Management 3.0
  Prereq.: Permission of the department chair.
Open 41868   OL1 Time TBA ONLINE Talat Salama (P)
  This course is taught online.
 
  CM 505 Constr Proj Delvry Systems 3.0
Open 41869   70 R 5:55 PM-8:35 PM NC 24403 Myungjin Chae (P)
 
  CM 515 Construction Law 3.0
Open 41854   70 T 5:55 PM-8:35 PM NC 22408 Steven B. Kaplan (P)
  Cross-listed with CM 415-70. No credit for this course if you have credit for the cross-listed equivalent.
 
  CM 565 Construction Labor Relations 3.0
Open 41870   70 M 5:55 PM-8:35 PM NC 22409 Ursula L. Haerter (P)
 
  CM 596 Tpc:Automation & IT in Constrn 3.0
Open 41871   70 W 6:30 PM-9:10 PM NC 134 Myungjin Chae (P)
 
  CM 596 Tpc:Constrctn Safety Planning 3.0
Open 41872   71 M 7:20 PM-9:55 PM NC 134 Thomas F. Retano (P)

Central Connecticut State University / Spring 2018
Cybersecurity
Status Course /
CRN & Sec.
Title /
Days & Time
Room Credits /
Instructor
 
  CYS 227 Inroduction to Cybersecurity 3.0
  Prereqs.: CET 249 (C- or higher).
Closed 42455   70 M 5:55 PM-8:25 PM NC 167 Christopher J. Leigh (P)
 
  CYS 459 Network Security Technologies 3.0
  Prereqs.: CET 349 with a grade of C- or higher.
Closed 42456   HY1 W 5:55 PM-7:10 PM NC 167 Luis R. Rivera (P)
    Time TBA HYBRID Luis R. Rivera (P)
  This is an on-ground-hybrid course; less than 50% of the course meets online.

Cross-listed with CET 559 HY1 and CET 459 HY1. No credit for this course if you have credit for the cross-listed equivalent.

Central Connecticut State University / Spring 2018
Engineering
Status Course /
CRN & Sec.
Title /
Days & Time
Room Credits /
Instructor
 
  ENGR 150 Introduction to Engineering 3.0
Closed 41569   01 MW 4:30 PM-5:45 PM NC 231 Anthony T. Fonck (P)
Open 41570   70 TR 5:55 PM-7:10 PM NC 24404 Douglas M. Rode (P)
 
  ENGR 240 Computational Methds for Engnr 3.0
  Prereq.: ENGR 150 (C- or higher); MATH 135 (may be taken concurrently or C- or higher) or MATH 152 (may be taken concurrently or C- or higher).
Closed 41571   01 MWF 1:40 PM-2:50 PM NC 150 Luz Amaya-Bower (P)
Closed 41572   02 MWF 8:00 AM-9:10 AM NC 150 Young Moo Sohn (P)
Closed 41573   70 MW 7:20 PM-9:00 PM NC 12501 Asheka Rahman (P)
 
  ENGR 251 Engring Mechanics I-Statics 3.0
  Prereq.: ENGR 150 (C- or higher) and PHYS 125 (C- or higher) and MATH 221 (may be taken concurrently).
Open 41574   01 MW 1:40 PM-2:55 PM NC 163 Steven J. Kirstukas (P)
Open 41575   70 TR 4:30 PM-5:45 PM NC 22406 Clifford E. Anderson (P)
 
  ENGR 252 Engrng Mechanics II-Dynamics 3.0
  Prereq.: ENGR 251 (C- or higher)
Closed 41576   01 WF 10:50 AM-12:05 PM NC 20101 Reza Ghodsi (P)
Closed 41577   70 TR 5:55 PM-7:10 PM NC 221 Abdullah Ozer (P)
 
  ENGR 290 Enginrg Tech Writing & Pres 3.0
  Skill Area I. Prereq.: ENG 110 C- or higher; Minimum of 30 credits.
Closed 41578   01 TR 10:50 AM-12:30 PM NC 22405 Angela M. Baumann (P)
Closed 41579   02 TR 1:40 PM-3:20 PM NC 22405 Angela M. Baumann (P)
Closed 41580   03 MWF 9:25 AM-10:35 AM NC 22405 Raymond Paul Dischino (P)
Closed 41581   04 MWF 10:50 AM-12:00 PM NC 22405 Raymond Paul Dischino (P)
Closed 41582   05 WF 8:00 AM-9:40 AM NC 22404 Wesley L. Winterbottom (P)
Closed 42443   06 WF 1:40 PM-3:20 PM NC 22405 Cairn S. Ely (P)
Open 41583   70 MW 5:55 PM-7:35 PM NC 22405 Pamela Ann Reardon (P)
Closed 41584   71 TR 5:55 PM-7:35 PM NC 22405 Robert Gerard Lauzon (P)
 
  ENGR 357 Mechanics of Materials 3.0
  Prereq.: ENGR 251 (C- or higher).
Closed 41585   01 TR 3:05 PM-4:20 PM NC 236 Young Moo Sohn (P)
Closed 41586   70 MW 5:55 PM-7:10 PM NC 213 Steven J. Kirstukas (P)
Closed 41587   71 MW 4:30 PM-5:45 PM NC 20101 Swamy C. Basim (P)
 
  ENGR 392 Engineering Practicm (400 hrs) 1.0
  Prereqs.: ENGR 357 (C- or higher).
Open 41588   01 Time TBA TBA Luz Amaya-Bower (P)

Central Connecticut State University / Spring 2018
Engineering Tech Mfg/Mech
Status Course /
CRN & Sec.
Title /
Days & Time
Room Credits /
Instructor
 
  ETM 260 CAD/CAM/CIM 3.0
Closed 41598   01 MWF 9:30 AM-10:40 AM NC 124 Steven J. Kirstukas (P)
Closed 41599   70 TR 5:55 PM-7:35 PM NC 150 Hector Vasquez (P)
Closed 41600   71 MW 7:20 PM-9:00 PM NC 150 Shayne B. Flaherty (P)
Closed 41601   72 TR 7:40 PM-9:20 PM NC 150 Hector Vasquez (P)
 
  ETM 340 Geometric Dimensi & Tlerancing 3.0
  [I] Prereq.: MM 121 (C- or higher) or MM 216 (C- or higher) or permission of instructor.
Open 41602   70 TR 4:30 PM-5:45 PM NC 20102 Zbigniew Prusak (P)
 
  ETM 356 Materials Analysis 3.0
  Prereq.: CHEM 161, 162; ENGR 251 or ET 251 (either may be taken concurrently). All prerequisites require C- or higher.
Closed 41603   01 F 10:50 AM-12:30 PM NC 22408 Steven C. Johnson (P)
  Must also register for lab section LA1 (41605) or LA2 (41606).
Closed 41604   70 M 7:20 PM-9:00 PM NC 22408 Steven C. Johnson (P)
  Must also register for lab section LA3 (41607) or LA4 (41608).
 
  ETM 356 Materials Analysis (lab) 0.0
  Prereq.: CHEM 161, 162; ENGR 251 or ET 251 (either may be taken concurrently). All prerequisites require C- or higher.
Open 41605   LA1 M 10:50 AM-12:30 PM NC 137 Steven C. Johnson (P)
  Must also register for lecture section 01 (41603).
Closed 41606   LA2 W 10:50 AM-12:30 PM NC 137 Steven C. Johnson (P)
  Must also register for lecture section 01 (41603).
Closed 41607   LA3 M 5:30 PM-7:10 PM NC 137 Steven C. Johnson (P)
  Must also register for lecture section 70 (41604).
Closed 41608   LA4 W 7:20 PM-9:00 PM NC 137 Steven C. Johnson (P)
  Must also register for lecture section 70 (41604).
 
  ETM 358 Applied Thermodynamics 3.0
  Prereq.: CHEM 161 and CHEM 162; MATH 136 or 152; and PHYS 121 or 125. All prerequisites require C- or higher.
Open 41609   70 MW 7:20 PM-8:35 PM NC 24403 Anthony T. Fonck (P)
 
  ETM 367 Machine Design 3.0
  Prereq.: ET 252 (C- or higher) and ET 357 (C- or higher).
Closed 41610   70 MW 4:30 PM-5:45 PM NC 24403 Douglas M. Rode (P)
 
  ETM 461 Compstes & Plstcs Mfg Proc 3.0
  Prereq.: ETM 256 or ETM 356, CHEM 161 and CHEM 162. All prerequisites require C- or higher.
Open 41611   70 TR 7:20 PM-9:00 PM NC 22406 Peter F. Baumann (P)
 
  ETM 462 Manufacturing Proc Plng & Estt 3.0
  Prereq.: MM 121 (C- or higher) and MM 216 (C- or higher) and ETM 340 (C- or higher) or permission of instructor.
Closed 41612   70 TR 4:30 PM-5:45 PM NC 150 Edward Z. Moore (P)
  Cross-listed with ME 460-70. No credit for this course if you have credit for the cross-listed equivalent.
 
  ETM 464 CAD Solid Modeling & Design 3.0
  Prereq.: ETM 260 (C- or higher) and ETM 340 (C- or higher); or permission of instructor.
Open 41614   70 MW 5:30 PM-7:10 PM NC 150 Shayne B. Flaherty (P)
 
  ETM 466 Design for Manufacture 3.0
  Prereq.: ETM 260 (C- or higher) and ETM 340 (C- or higher) or permission of instructor.
Open 41615   01 TR 1:40 PM-2:55 PM NC 24403 Zbigniew Prusak (P)
 
  ETM 467 Appld Finite Element Analysis 3.0
  Prereq.: ENGR 357 (C- or higher) or ET 357 (C- or higher) or permission of instructor.
Closed 41616   70 TR 5:55 PM-7:35 PM NC 124 Gerald A. Kulhowvick (P)
Closed 41617   71 TR 8:10 PM-9:50 PM NC 124 Gerald A. Kulhowvick (P)
 
  ETM 497 Enginrng Tech Senr Proj Resrch 2.0
  Prereq.: For Mechanical Engineering Technology: ET 361 and ETM 367 (both may be taken concurrently). For Manufacturing Engineering Technology: ET 361 and ETM 462 (both may be taken concurrently).
Open 41618   70 W 7:45 PM-9:25 PM NC 124 Fu-Shang Wei (P)
 
  ETM 498 Engnr Tech Sr Proj (Capstone) 2.0
  Prereq.: For Manufacturing Engineering Technology: ETM 497, (C- or higher), ETM 462; (C- or higher), ETM 466 (may be taken concurrently). For Mechanical Engineering Technology: ETM 497 (C- or higher), ETM 367 (C- or higher); ETM 467 (may be taken concurrently).
Open 41619   01 TR 9:25 AM-10:15 AM NC 155 Fu-Shang Wei (P)
Closed 41620   70 Time TBA TBA Zbigniew Prusak (P)
Open 41621   71 Time TBA TBA Reza Ghodsi (P)
Open 41622   72 Time TBA TBA Edward Z. Moore (P)
Open 41623   73 Time TBA TBA Peter F. Baumann (P)
Open 41624   74 Time TBA TBA Luz Amaya-Bower (P)
Open 41625   75 Time TBA TBA Viatcheslav I. Naoumov (P)
Open 41626   76 Time TBA TBA Steven J. Kirstukas (P)
Open 41627   77 Time TBA TBA Alfred A. Gates (P)
Open 42657   78 Time TBA TBA Steven C. Johnson (P)
Open 42658   79 Time TBA TBA Abdullah Ozer (P)

Central Connecticut State University / Spring 2018
Engineering Technology
Status Course /
CRN & Sec.
Title /
Days & Time
Room Credits /
Instructor
 
  ET 241 Applid Statics & Strngth-Mtrls 3.0
  Study Area IV Prereq.: PHYS 111 or PHYS 121, and MATH 115 or MATH 119 or MATH 124 (All require C- or higher).
Open 41589   01 MW 1:40 PM-2:55 PM NC 20102 Michele Dischino (P)
 
  ET 251 Appld Mechanics I-Statics 3.0
  Prereq.: ENGR 150 or ROBO 110; and MATH 136 (may be taken concurrently) or MATH 152; and PHYS 121 or PHYS 125 (All with C- or higher).
Open 41590   01 TR 1:40 PM-2:55 PM NC 155 Bin Zhou (P)
Open 41591   02 MW 3:05 PM-4:20 PM NC 22406 Bin Zhou (P)
 
  ET 252 Applied Mechanics II - Dynmcs 3.0
  Prereq.: ET 251 (C- or higher).
Open 41592   01 TR 3:05 PM-4:20 PM NC 20101 Douglas M. Rode (P)
 
  ET 354 Applied Fluid Mechanics 3.0
  Prereq.: ET 251 (C- or higher).
Open 41593   70 MW 7:20 PM-9:00 PM NC 232 Brendan S. Mascarenhas (P)
 
  ET 357 Strength of Materials 3.0
  Prereq.: ET 251; and PHYS 121 or PHYS 125; and MATH 136 (may be taken concurrently) or MATH 152 (All with C- or higher).
Open 41594   01 MW 1:40 PM-2:55 PM NC 20101 Frank J. Lahey (P)
Open 41595   70 MW 5:55 PM-7:10 PM NC 210 Frank J. Lahey (P)
 
  ET 361 Engrng Tech Instrumentation 3.0
  Prereq: STAT 104, ET 357, and ENGR 290 (all with C- or higher).
Open 41596   70 T 7:20 PM-9:00 PM NC 133 Fu-Shang Wei (P)
    R 7:20 PM-9:00 PM NC 155 Fu-Shang Wei (P)
 
  ET 399 Engineering Economy 3.0
  Study Area II Prereq.: MATH 125 (C- or higher) or MATH 135 (C- or higher) or MATH 152 (C- or higher).
Closed 41597   01 TR 10:50 AM-12:05 PM NC 155 Bin Zhou (P)
 
  ET 495 Tpc:Prestressed Concrete (CE) 3.0
  Prereq.: ENGR 357 (C- or higher) or ET 357 (C- or higher).
Open 42444   01 MW 3:05 PM-4:20 PM NC 163 Faris A. Malhas (P)

Central Connecticut State University / Spring 2018
Geological Sciences
Status Course /
CRN & Sec.
Title /
Days & Time
Room Credits /
Instructor
 
  GSCI 121 The Dynamic Earth 3.0
  Study Area IV
Closed 41521   01 MW 1:40 PM-2:55 PM NC 210 Jennifer L. Piatek (P)
Closed 41522   02 TR 9:25 AM-10:40 AM NC 232 Michael C. Wizevich (P)
Closed 41523   03 TR 12:15 PM-1:30 PM NC 221 Jennifer L. Piatek (P)
Closed 42812   04 TR 10:50 AM-12:05 PM NC 22409 Oluyinka Oyewumi (P)
 
  GSCI 125 The Dynamic Earth Laboratory 1.0
  Study Area IV
Closed 41524   01 T 1:40 PM-4:20 PM NC 514 Alexandrina A. Tzanova (P)
Closed 41525   70 M 4:30 PM-7:10 PM NC 514 Allison Weinsteiger (P)
Closed 41526   71 T 4:30 PM-7:10 PM NC 514 Alexandrina A. Tzanova (P)
Closed 41527   72 W 4:30 PM-7:10 PM NC 514 Linda L. DuPont (P)
 
  GSCI 129 Introduction to Meteorology 4.0
  Study Area IV. Prereqs.: MATH 099 or placement exam.
Open 41528   01 WF 9:25 AM-10:40 AM NC 22409 Richard Roy (P)
    W 10:50 AM-12:30 PM NC 507 Richard Roy
 
  GSCI 131 Environmental Geoscience 3.0
  Study Area IV
Closed 41529   01 MW 10:50 AM-12:05 PM NC 221 Oluyinka Oyewumi (P)
Closed 41530   02 MW 12:15 PM-1:30 PM NC 221 Oluyinka Oyewumi (P)
 
  GSCI 135 Environmental Geoscience Lab 1.0
  Study Area IV. Prereq.: ESCI 131 (may be taken concurrently).
Open 41531   70 T 4:30 PM-7:10 PM NC 517 Gary Gomby (P)
Open 41532   71 W 4:30 PM-7:10 PM NC 517 Jennifer J. Pagach (P)
 
  GSCI 141 Earth and Life History 3.0
  Study Area IV.
Closed 41533   01 MW 9:25 AM-10:40 AM NC 236 Mark A. Evans (P)
 
  GSCI 145 Earth and Life History Lab 1.0
  Prereqs.: GSCI 141 (may be taken concurrently).
Closed 41534   01 M 1:40 PM-4:20 PM NC 517 Allison Weinsteiger (P)
 
  GSCI 223 Stratigraphy and Sedimentology 4.0
  Prereqs.: GSCI 145, 290
Open 41535   01 TR 12:15 PM-1:30 PM NC 517 Michael C. Wizevich (P)
    R 1:40 PM-4:20 PM NC 517 Michael C. Wizevich
 
  GSCI 322 Igneous/Metamorphic Petrology 4.0
  Prereqs.: GSCI 145 and GSCI 221.
Open 41536   01 MW 12:15 PM-1:30 PM NC 514 Mark A. Evans (P)
    W 1:40 PM-4:20 PM NC 536 Mark A. Evans
 
  GSCI 350 Computer Methods Geol Sci 3.0
  Prereqs.: One AST or GSCI course at the 300 or 400 level.
Open 41537   70 TR 4:30 PM-5:45 PM NC 538 Oluyinka Oyewumi (P), Jennifer L. Piatek
 
  GSCI 360 Rsrch Mthds in Geolgcl Sciencs 1.0
  Prereqs.: Junior standing and Geological Sciences major.
Open 41538   01 F 10:50 AM-1:30 PM NC 538 Jennifer L. Piatek (P)
 
  GSCI 425 Glacial and Quaternary Geology 3.0
  Prereqs.: GSCI 125 or 135.
Open 42583   01 MW 10:50 AM-12:05 PM NC 22406 Michael C. Wizevich (P)
 
  GSCI 460 Senior Project 1.0-3.0
  Prereqs.: GSCI 360, senior standing as an earth science major, and written permission of both project advisor and department chair.
Closed 41540   01 Time TBA TBA Mark A. Evans (P)
Closed 41541   02 Time TBA TBA Kristine M. Larsen (P)
Closed 41542   03 Time TBA TBA Michael C. Wizevich (P)
Closed 41543   04 Time TBA TBA Oluyinka Oyewumi (P)
Closed 41544   05 Time TBA TBA Jennifer L. Piatek (P)

Central Connecticut State University / Spring 2018
Graphics Technology
Status Course /
CRN & Sec.
Title /
Days & Time
Room Credits /
Instructor
 
  GRT 222 2D Animation for Grphcs Techn 3.0
  Prereq.: GRT 112 with a grade of C- or higher or permission of department chair.
Open 41399   70 TR 6:30 PM-8:10 PM NC 12501 Nana A. Poku (P)
 
  GRT 242 Dgtl Color Cross-Media Workflw 3.0
  Prereq.: GRT 112 or 212 with a grade of C- or higher; or permission of instructor.
Open 41400   01 TR 11:00 AM-12:40 PM NC 12501 Karen L. Eustis (P)
 
  GRT 342 Screen & Spclty Prntng Manufct 3.0
  Prereqs.: GRT 212 and GRT 242 both with a grade of C- or higher; or permission of instructor.
Open 41401   70 TR 4:30 PM-6:10 PM NC 12501 David H. DeFeo (P)
 
  GRT 352 Color Management & Analysis 3.0
  Prereq.: GRT 112 and GRT 242 both with a grade of C- or higher.
Open 41405   01 MW 1:15 PM-2:55 PM NC 12501 Haji Naik Dharavath (P)
 
  GRT 362 Estimtng & Schedlng Prntng 3.0
  Prereq.: GRT 212 with a grade of C- or higher; or permission of department chair.
Open 41402   70 MW 4:30 PM-6:10 PM NC 12501 Haji Naik Dharavath (P)
 
  GRT 422 Print Distribution Management 3.0
  Prereq.: GRT 362 with a grade of C- or higher.
Open 41404   01 TR 1:40 PM-3:45 PM NC 12501 Haji Naik Dharavath (P)

Central Connecticut State University / Spring 2018
Manufacturing Management
Status Course /
CRN & Sec.
Title /
Days & Time
Room Credits /
Instructor
 
  MM 121 Mechanical CAD 3.0
Closed 41873   01 TR 10:50 AM-12:30 PM NC 134 Joseph A. Gosselin (P)
Open 41874   02 TR 9:00 AM-10:40 AM NC 134 Joseph A. Gosselin (P)
 
  MM 216 Manufacturing Processes 1.0
  Prereq.: ROBO 110 or TM 120 or ENGR 150.
Closed 42553   01 W 10:50 AM-1:30 PM NC 150 Eric D. Kirby (P)
  Register for one Lecture and one Lab section. Lab sections begin with "LA".
 
  MM 216 Manufacturing Processes (Lab) 2.0
  Prereq.: ROBO 110 or TM 120 or ENGR 150.
Closed 42554   LA1 M 10:50 AM-1:30 PM NC 145 Eric D. Kirby (P)
  Register for one Lecture and one Lab section. Lab sections begin with "LA".
Closed 42555   LA2 W 4:30 PM-7:10 PM NC 145 Lawrence R. Rudnick (P)
  Register for one Lecture and one Lab section. Lab sections begin with "LA".
 
  MM 226 Princpls Compt Numrcl Cont CNC 3.0
  Prereq.: MM 121 or ETM 260 or permission of instructor.
Closed 41877   01 TR 10:50 AM-1:30 PM NC 150 Eric D. Kirby (P)
 
  MM 236 Tool Design 3.0
  Prereq.: MM 121 or permission of instructor.
Closed 41878   01 MW 3:30 PM-5:10 PM NC 150 Haoyu Wang (P)
 
  MM 366 Supply Chain & Purchasing Strg 3.0
  Prereq.: MFG 295
Open 41880   01 MW 1:40 PM-2:55 PM NC 24404 Mario L. Emiliani (P)
 
  MM 390 Lean Operation Management 3.0
Open 41881   01 F 9:25 AM-12:05 PM NC 24403 William H. Greider (P)

Central Connecticut State University / Spring 2018
Mathematics
Status Course /
CRN & Sec.
Title /
Days & Time
Room Credits /
Instructor
 
  MATH 099 Elementary Algebra 3.0
  Remedial.
Closed 41668   01 MWF 8:00 AM-9:10 AM MS 101 Jennifer Michelle Zering (P)
Closed 41669   02 MWF 3:05 PM-4:20 PM MS 207 Michael William Proulx (P)
Closed 41670   03 MWF 3:05 PM-4:20 PM MS 216 Veronica Myne-Joslin (P)
Open 41671   70 MWF 5:55 PM-7:05 PM EB 30105 Agata Smiarowski (P)
Closed 41672   SN1 MWF 9:00 AM-10:40 AM MS 323 Judy A. Hodgson (P)
 
  MATH 101 Intermediate Algebra (LibArts) 3.0
  Prereq.: MATH 099 (C- or higher) or placement exam.
Closed 41673   A01 TR 8:00 AM-9:15 AM MS 119 Youlanda Babapoor Dighaleh (P)
  Liberal Arts Section: This section is intended only for students with programs of study that DO NOT require trigonometry or pre-calculus (MATH 115, MATH 116, or MATH 119).
Closed 41674   A02 TR 9:25 AM-10:40 AM MS 223 Karen G. Santoro (P)
  Liberal Arts Section: This section is intended only for students with programs of study that DO NOT require trigonometry or pre-calculus (MATH 115, MATH 116, or MATH 119).
Closed 41675   A03 TR 10:50 AM-12:05 PM MS 223 Karen G. Santoro (P)
  Liberal Arts Section: This section is intended only for students with programs of study that DO NOT require trigonometry or pre-calculus (MATH 115, MATH 116, or MATH 119).
Open 41676   A04 TR 12:15 PM-1:30 PM MS 214 Lubna Khalid Abdulrahman (P)
  Liberal Arts Section: This section is intended only for students with programs of study that DO NOT require trigonometry or pre-calculus (MATH 115, MATH 116, or MATH 119).
Closed 41678   A06 TR 1:40 PM-2:55 PM MS 119 Lubna Khalid Abdulrahman (P)
  Liberal Arts Section: This section is intended only for students with programs of study that DO NOT require trigonometry or pre-calculus (MATH 115, MATH 116, or MATH 119).
Closed 41684   A07 TR 9:25 AM-10:40 AM MS 212 Gilbert E. Linder (P)
  Liberal Arts Section: This section is intended only for students with programs of study that DO NOT require trigonometry or pre-calculus (MATH 115, MATH 116, or MATH 119).
Closed 41677   A70 TR 4:30 PM-5:45 PM MS 101 Wojciech Kolc (P)
  Liberal Arts Section: This section is intended only for students with programs of study that DO NOT require trigonometry or pre-calculus (MATH 115, MATH 116, or MATH 119).
Closed 41680   A71 TR 5:55 PM-7:10 PM MS 321 Brian J. Benigni (P)
  Liberal Arts Section: This section is intended only for students with programs of study that DO NOT require trigonometry or pre-calculus (MATH 115, MATH 116, or MATH 119).
Open 41681   A72 TR 7:20 PM-8:35 PM MS 204 Natasha Progonati (P)
  Liberal Arts Section: This section is intended only for students with programs of study that DO NOT require trigonometry or pre-calculus (MATH 115, MATH 116, or MATH 119).
 
  MATH 101 Intermediate Algebra 3.0
  Prereq.: MATH 099 (C- or higher) or placement exam.
Open 41685   CB1 MWF 8:25 AM-9:50 AM SSH 202 Judith A. Bradlau (P)
Open 41686   CB2 MWF 10:50 AM-12:15 PM LD 213 Natasha Progonati (P)
 
  MATH 101 Intermediate Algebra (STEM) 3.0
  Prereq.: MATH 099 (C- or higher) or placement exam.
Closed 41682   S01 TR 10:50 AM-12:05 PM MS 101 Judyth A. Marzi (P)
  STEM Section: This section is intended only for students with programs of study that require trigonometry and/or pre-calculus (MATH 115, MATH 116, or MATH 119).
Closed 41683   S02 TR 8:00 AM-9:15 AM MS 117 Robert W. DiCicco (P)
  STEM Section: This section is intended only for students with programs of study that require trigonometry and/or pre-calculus (MATH 115, MATH 116, or MATH 119).
Closed 41679   S70 TR 5:55 PM-7:10 PM MS 101 Wojciech Kolc (P)
  STEM Section: This section is intended only for students with programs of study that require trigonometry and/or pre-calculus (MATH 115, MATH 116, or MATH 119).
 
  MATH 101 Intermediate Algebra 3.0
  Prereq.: MATH 099 (C- or higher) or placement exam.
Closed 41687   SN1 MWF 10:50 AM-12:50 PM MS 323 Judy A. Hodgson (P)
 
  MATH 105 Survey of Math for Lib Arts 3.0
  Skill Area II Prereq.: MATH 101 (C- or higher) or placement exam.
Closed 41688   01 TR 9:25 AM-10:40 AM MS 214 Lynn D. Page (P)
Closed 41689   02 MW 8:00 AM-9:15 AM LD 203 Samia M. Elsafty (P)
Closed 41690   03 TR 12:15 PM-1:30 PM MS 101 Lynn D. Page (P)
Closed 41691   04 TR 1:40 PM-2:55 PM SSH 209 Avis Miller Robin (P)
Closed 41692   70 TR 8:45 PM-9:55 PM MS 209 Androkli Londo (P)
Open 41693   71 MW 7:20 PM-8:35 PM MS 214 Penelope A. Coe (P)
 
  MATH 113 Structure of Math I: Nmbr Sys 3.0
  Skill Area II, Prereq.: MATH 101 (C- or higher) or placement exam; open only for students seeking elementary certification.
Open 41694   01 TR 12:15 PM-1:30 PM MS 323 Lindsay M. Keazer (P), Elizabeth D. Salgado
Open 41695   02 MW 1:40 PM-2:55 PM MS 214 Elizabeth D. Salgado (P)
Open 41696   03 TR 9:25 AM-10:40 AM MS 204 Lindsay M. Keazer (P), Elizabeth D. Salgado
 
  MATH 115 Trigonometry 3.0
  Skill Area II Prereq.: MATH 101 (C- or higher) or placement exam.
Closed 41697   01 TR 1:40 PM-2:55 PM LD 204 Alvin W. Vaz (P)
Closed 41698   02 TR 8:00 AM-9:15 AM MS 212 Milaim Tahiri (P)
Closed 41699   03 TR 1:40 PM-2:55 PM SSH 211 Adam Anthony Allan (P)
Closed 41700   70 MW 7:20 PM-8:35 PM MS 212 Adam Anthony Allan (P)
Closed 41701   71 TR 8:45 PM-9:55 PM MS 212 Medali Beshi (P)
 
  MATH 116 Pre-Calculus Mathematics 3.0
  Skill Area II Formerly MATH 121. Prereq.: MATH 101 (C- or higher) or placement exam.
Open 41702   01 TR 8:00 AM-9:15 AM MS 101 Judyth A. Marzi (P)
Open 41703   02 MW 3:05 PM-4:20 PM MS 223 Thomas J. Tiezzi (P)
Closed 41704   70 TR 8:45 PM-9:55 PM MS 101 Randolph C. Ewart (P)
 
  MATH 119 Pre-Calculus w/ Trigonometry 4.0
  Skill Area II Prereq.: MATH 101 (B- or higher) or placement exam.
Closed 41705   01 MWF 9:25 AM-10:35 AM LD 204 Denise A. Rangel Tracy (P)
Open 41706   02 MWF 1:40 PM-2:50 PM MS 216 Robert Drew Wooster III (P)
Open 41707   03 MWF 9:25 AM-10:35 AM SSH 125 Marian Anton (P)
Open 41708   04 MWF 12:15 PM-1:25 PM MS 119 Vasu Bhatt (P)
Open 41709   05 MWF 10:50 AM-12:00 PM MS 207 Jennifer Michelle Zering (P)
Open 41710   06 MWF 10:50 AM-12:00 PM SSH 109 Marian Anton (P)
 
  MATH 120 Problem Solving I 1.0
  Prereq.: MATH 115 (C- or higher) or MATH 119 (C- or higher) or placement exam.
Open 41711   01 W 10:50 AM-12:30 PM SSH 125 Edward A. DePeau (P)
  Cross-listed with MATH 220-01 and MATH 320-01.
 
  MATH 123 Applied Business Mathematics 3.0
  Skill Area II Prereq.: MATH 101 (C- or higher) or placement exam.
Open 41713   01 MW 9:25 AM-10:40 AM LD 203 Samia M. Elsafty (P)
Closed 41714   02 TR 3:05 PM-4:20 PM LD 204 Alvin W. Vaz (P)
Closed 41715   03 TR 3:05 PM-4:20 PM MS 212 Youlanda Babapoor Dighaleh (P)
Closed 41716   04 TR 8:00 AM-9:15 AM RVAC 004 Jiaju Gong (P)
Closed 41717   05 TR 12:15 PM-1:30 PM MS 216 Philip E. Crockett (P)
Closed 41718   06 MW 3:05 PM-4:20 PM MS 214 Pinchas R. Schreiber (P)
Closed 41719   70 MW 8:45 PM-9:55 PM MS 214 Penelope A. Coe (P)
Closed 41720   71 TR 7:20 PM-8:35 PM MS 212 Tatiana V. Gotcheva (P)
Closed 41721   72 TR 5:55 PM-7:10 PM MS 212 Tatiana V. Gotcheva (P)
 
  MATH 124 Applied Calculus w/Trigonometr 4.0
  Skill Area II, Prereq.: MATH 101 (C- or higher) or placement exam.
Open 41722   01 MWF 9:25 AM-10:35 AM SSH 109 Robert Drew Wooster III (P)
 
  MATH 125 Applied Calculus 3.0
  Skill Area II Prereq.: MATH 101 (C- or higher) or placement exam.
Closed 41723   01 TR 3:05 PM-4:20 PM MS 207 Richard D. Coe (P)
Closed 41724   02 TR 8:00 AM-9:15 AM MS 223 Bujar Konjusha (P)
Closed 41725   03 MW 3:05 PM-4:20 PM MS 321 Pierre A. Weisgram (P)
Open 41726   70 S 8:00 AM-10:40 AM MS 207 Igor S. Ferdman (P)
Open 41727   71 TR 8:45 PM-9:55 PM MS 216 Bujar Konjusha (P)
 
  MATH 135 Applied Engineering Calculus I 3.0
  Skill Area II Prereq.: MATH 119 (C- or higher) or MATH 115 (C- or higher) and MATH 116 (C- or higher) or Math Placement Exam.
Open 41728   70 TR 5:55 PM-7:10 PM MS 204 Adam Anthony Allan (P)
 
  MATH 136 Applied Engnrng Calc II 3.0
  Skill Area II Prereq.: MATH 135 (C- or higher) or permission of instructor.
Open 41729   70 MW 5:55 PM-7:10 PM MS 101 Adam Anthony Allan (P)
 
  MATH 152 Calculus I 4.0
  Skill Area II Prereq.: MATH 115 (C- or higher) and MATH 116 (C- or higher), or MATH 119 (C- or higher).
Closed 41730   01 MWF 10:50 AM-12:00 PM MS 204 Luis Recoder-Nunez (P)
Closed 41731   02 MWF 10:50 AM-12:00 PM MS 214 Ivan S. Gotchev (P)
Closed 41732   03 MWF 9:25 AM-10:35 AM MS 214 Ivan S. Gotchev (P)
Open 41733   04 MWF 9:25 AM-10:35 AM MS 204 Luis Recoder-Nunez (P)
Closed 41734   05 MWF 12:15 PM-1:25 PM LD 213 Jeffrey K. McGowan (P)
Closed 41735   06 MWF 1:40 PM-2:50 PM SSH 106 Nelson Castaneda (P)
Open 41736   70 MWF 5:50 PM-7:00 PM MS 321 Marian Anton (P)
 
  MATH 211 Clincl Exper in Math Ed I 1.0
  Prereq.: MATH 152 and MATH 120 (C- or higher).
Open 41737   01 Time TBA TBA Edward A. DePeau (P)
 
  MATH 213 Struct of Math II: Prob & Geom 3.0
  Skill Area II Prereq.: MATH 113 (C- or higher); open only for students seeking elementary certification.
Closed 41738   01 MW 3:05 PM-4:20 PM MS 212 Elizabeth D. Salgado (P)
Closed 41739   02 TR 10:50 AM-12:05 PM MS 214 JoAnne M. Harper (P)
 
  MATH 217 Discrete Mathematics for CS 4.0
  Prereqs.: MATH 119 with grade of C- or higher, or MATH 115 and MATH 116 both with grade C- or higher.
Open 41740   01 MWF 1:40 PM-2:50 PM LD 204 Denise A. Rangel Tracy (P)
Open 42649   02 MWF 12:15 PM-1:25 PM LD 204 Denise A. Rangel Tracy (P)
 
  MATH 218 Discrete Mathematics 4.0
  Prereq.: MATH 152 with a grade of C- or higher.
Closed 41741   01 MWF 9:25 AM-10:35 AM MS 212 Roger V. Vogeler (P)
Closed 41743   02 MWF 12:15 PM-1:25 PM MS 214 Mihai Bailesteanu (P)
Open 41744   03 MWF 1:40 PM-2:50 PM MS 321 Rachel Schwell (P)
 
  MATH 220 Problem Solving II 1.0
  Prereq.: MATH 120 and 152, both with grades of C- or higher.
Open 41745   01 W 10:50 AM-12:30 PM SSH 125 Edward A. DePeau (P)
  Cross-listed with MATH 120-01 and MATH 320-01.
 
  MATH 221 Calculus II 4.0
  Skill Area II Prereq.: MATH 152 (C- or higher).
Open 41747   01 MWF 9:25 AM-10:35 AM LD 213 Jeffrey K. McGowan (P)
Open 41748   02 MWF 8:00 AM-9:10 AM MS 223 Yuanqian Chen (P)
Closed 41749   03 MWF 9:25 AM-10:35 AM MS 223 Yuanqian Chen (P)
Closed 41750   04 MWF 1:40 PM-2:50 PM MS 101 Oscar M. Perdomo (P)
Closed 41751   05 MWF 10:50 AM-12:00 PM MS 101 Oscar M. Perdomo (P)
Closed 41752   06 MWF 12:15 PM-1:25 PM MS 204 Luis Recoder-Nunez (P)
 
  MATH 222 Calculus III 4.0
  Prereq.: MATH 221 (C- or higher).
Closed 41753   01 MWF 10:50 AM-12:00 PM MS 216 Eran Makover (P)
Open 41754   02 MWF 9:25 AM-10:35 AM MS 216 Eran Makover (P)
Closed 41755   03 MWF 12:15 PM-1:25 PM MS 212 Roger V. Vogeler (P)
 
  MATH 226 Linear Algbra & Prob/Engineers 4.0
  Prereq.: MATH 221 (C- or higher).
Closed 41756   01 MWF 1:40 PM-2:50 PM SSH 309 Mihai Bailesteanu (P)
Closed 41757   02 MWF 12:15 PM-1:25 PM LD 206 Yuanqian Chen (P)
Closed 41758   03 MWF 1:40 PM-2:50 PM MS 119 Roger V. Vogeler (P)
 
  MATH 228 Introduction to Linear Algebra 4.0
  Prereq.: MATH 152 and MATH 218 both with grades of C- or higher.
Open 41759   01 MWF 12:15 PM-1:25 PM MS 321 Rachel Schwell (P)
 
  MATH 305 Struct of Math III: Nmbr Patrn 3.0
  Prereq.: MATH 213 and either MATH 115, 116 (formerly MATH 121) or MATH 119 (all with C- or higher); open only for students seeking elementary certification.
Open 41760   01 TR 3:05 PM-4:20 PM MS 119 Ann M. Spinelli (P)
 
  MATH 306 Struct of Math IV: Dev of Geom 3.0
  Prereq.: MATH 213 and either MATH 115, MATH 116 (formerly MATH 121) or MATH 119 (all with C- or higher); open only for students seeking elementary certification.
Open 41761   01 TR 10:50 AM-12:05 PM RVAC 003 Maria T. Mitchell (P)
 
  MATH 307 Topics in Elem Mathematics 3.0
  Prereq.: Permission of instructor.
Open 42536   01 TR 1:40 PM-2:55 PM MS 212 Ann M. Spinelli (P)
 
  MATH 311 Clincl Exp in Math Ed II 1.0
  Prereq.: MATH 211 (B- or higher).
Open 41763   01 Time TBA TBA Edward A. DePeau (P)
 
  MATH 313 Numb Systems from Adv Viewpt 3.0
  Prereq.: MATH 211 and MATH 218 and MATH 221 (all with a grade of C- or higher).
Open 41764   01 TR 10:50 AM-12:05 PM MS 212 Edward A. DePeau (P)
 
  MATH 320 Problem Solving III 1.0
  Prereq.: MATH 220 (C- or higher) and 228 (C- or higher).
Open 41765   01 W 10:50 AM-12:30 PM SSH 125 Edward A. DePeau (P)
  Cross-listed with MATH 120-01 and MATH 220-01.
 
  MATH 327 Curric & Tech in Sec Math I 3.0
  Prereq.: MATH 218 (C- or higher) or MATH 221 (C- or higher).
Open 41767   70 TR 4:30 PM-5:45 PM MS 223 Edward A. DePeau (P)
 
  MATH 355 Intro to Diff Eqtns w/ Applctn 4.0
  Prereq.: MATH 221 and either MATH 226 or MATH 228 (C- or higher).
Open 41768   01 MWF 1:40 PM-2:50 PM RVAC 104 Eran Makover (P)
Closed 41769   02 MWF 12:15 PM-1:25 PM MS 101 Oscar M. Perdomo (P)
 
  MATH 366 Intro to Abstract Algebra 4.0
  Prereq.: MATH 218 (C- or higher).
Open 41770   01 MWF 12:15 PM-1:25 PM MS 223 Frederic Latour (P)
 
  MATH 377 Introduction to Real Analysis 4.0
  Prereq.: MATH 218 (C- or higher) and MATH 221 (C- or higher).
Open 41771   01 MWF 12:15 PM-1:25 PM MS 216 Robert Drew Wooster III (P)
 
  MATH 383 College Geometry 3.0
  Formerly MATH 323. Prereq.: MATH 328 or 366 or 377 (all with C- or higher).
Open 41772   01 TR 1:40 PM-2:55 PM MS 101 Nelson Castaneda (P)
 
  MATH 411 Clinical Exp in Math Ed III 1.0
  Prereq.: MATH 211 (B- or higher) and MATH 221 (C- or higher).
Open 41774   01 Time TBA TBA Edward A. DePeau (P)
 
  MATH 412 Elementary Math Methods 3.0
  Prereq.: MATH 213 (C- or higher); open only for students seeking elementary certification.
Closed 41775   01 W 1:40 PM-4:20 PM SSH 404 Lindsay M. Keazer (P)
  Students must also register for EDEL 420, RDG 412, and SCI 412.
Closed 41776   02 R 1:40 PM-4:20 PM MS 214 Shelly M. Jones (P)
  Students must also register for EDEL 420, RDG 412, and SCI 412.
 
  MATH 413 Tchng Math in Secondary Schl 4.0
  Prereq.: MATH 327 and admission to the Professional Program in Secondary Teacher Education.
Open 41777   70 W 4:30 PM-7:10 PM RVAC 123 Robin S. Kalder (P)
 
  MATH 440 Tpc:Praxis II Review 2.0
  Prereq.: Permission of instructor.
Open 42797   01 TR 3:05 PM-4:05 PM MS 203 Robin S. Kalder (P)
 
  MATH 440 Intro to Differential Geometry 3.0
  Prereq.: Permission of instructor.
Open 42446   70 MW 5:55 PM-7:10 PM MS 117 Nelson Castaneda (P)
 
  MATH 440 Intro to Topology 3.0
  Prereq.: Permission of instructor.
Open 42447   71 MW 4:30 PM-5:45 PM MS 321 Rachel Schwell (P)
 
  MATH 450 Seminar in Proof 4.0
  Prereq.: MATH 366 and 377 (both with grades of C- or higher), one of which may be taken concurrently.
Open 41778   01 MWF 10:50 AM-12:00 PM MS 223 Frederic Latour (P)
 
  MATH 508 Tchng Prob & Stat in Elem Grds 3.0
  Prereq.: Admission to M.S. in Mathematics for certified elementary teachers.
Open 41779   70 M 4:30 PM-7:10 PM MS 207 Philip P. Halloran (P)
  Cross-listed with MATH 538-70.
 
  MATH 510 Mathematics through Technology 3.0
  Prereq.: Admission to M.S. in Mathematics for certified elemetary and middle school teachers.
Open 42631   OL1 Time TBA ONLINE Maria T. Mitchell (P)
  This course is taught online.
 
  MATH 520 Principles of Real Analysis II 3.0
  Prereq.: MATH 519.
Open 41780   70 MW 5:55 PM-7:10 PM SSH 302 Mihai Bailesteanu (P)
 
  MATH 523 General Topology 3.0
  Prereq.: MATH 377 or permission of instructor.
Open 41781   70 MW 7:20 PM-8:35 PM MS 209 Ivan S. Gotchev (P)
 
  MATH 534 Tech Diag/Remd Tch Math K-12 3.0
  Prereq.: Admission to M.S. in Mathematics for certified elementary or certified secondary teachers.
Open 41782   70 M 7:20 PM-9:55 PM MS 207 Philip P. Halloran (P)
 
  MATH 538 Tchng Prob & Stat in Mid Grdes 3.0
  Prereq.: Admission to M.S. in mathematics for certified elementary teachers.
Open 41783   70 M 4:30 PM-7:10 PM MS 207 Philip P. Halloran (P)
  Cross-listed with MATH 508-70.
 
  MATH 612 Math Curr 7-14:Theory/Implem 3.0
Open 41785   70 M 7:20 PM-9:55 PM MS 321 Shelly M. Jones (P)

Central Connecticut State University / Spring 2018
Mechanical Engineering
Status Course /
CRN & Sec.
Title /
Days & Time
Room Credits /
Instructor
 
  ME 216 Manufacturing Engineering Proc 2.0
  Prereq.: ENGR 150 (C- or higher); ME 217 to be taken concurrently.
Closed 41628   01 T 10:25 AM-12:05 PM NC 24404 Edward Z. Moore (P)
Open 41629   70 M 5:30 PM-7:10 PM NC 24404 Reza Ghodsi (P)
 
  ME 217 Manfctng Engnrng Procss Lab 1.0
  Prereq.: ENGR 150 (C- or higher); ME 216 to be taken concurrently.
Closed 41630   01 W 1:40 PM-4:10 PM NC 145 Reza Ghodsi (P)
Closed 41631   02 R 9:35 AM-12:05 PM NC 145 Edward Z. Moore (P)
Open 41632   70 M 5:55 PM-8:25 PM NC 145 Robert L. Castiglia (P)
Closed 41633   71 R 5:30 PM-8:00 PM NC 145 Lawrence R. Rudnick (P)
 
  ME 258 Engineering Thermodynamics 3.0
  Prereq.: CHEM 161, CHEM 162; PHYS 125. (All prerequisites require a C- or higher).
Closed 41634   01 MW 10:50 AM-12:05 PM NC 213 Luz Amaya-Bower (P)
Closed 41635   70 MW 5:55 PM-7:10 PM NC 232 Luz Amaya-Bower (P)
 
  ME 340 Gemtc Dmsg/Tlrcng for Mech Dsn 3.0
  Prereqs.: ETM 260 and ME 216 and MATH 226. (All prerequisites require a C- or higher).
Open 41636   70 TR 5:55 PM-7:10 PM NC 20102 Zbigniew Prusak (P)
 
  ME 345 Engnring Stat Analysis of Oper 3.0
  Prereq.: MATH 226 (C- or higher).
Open 41637   01 MF 1:15 PM-2:55 PM NC 124 Reza Ghodsi (P)
 
  ME 352 Modeling of Dynamic Systems 3.0
  Prereq.: ENGR 240 (C- or higher), ENGR 252 (C- or higher), MATH 355 (C- or higher).
Open 41638   01 TR 9:00 AM-10:15 AM NC 124 Nidal A. Al-Masoud (P)
Closed 41639   02 TR 2:40 PM-3:55 PM NC 124 Abdullah Ozer (P)
 
  ME 354 Fluid Mechanics 3.0
  Prereq.: ENGR 251 (C- or higher), ME 258 (C- or higher) and MATH 355.
Closed 41640   01 TR 10:25 AM-12:05 PM NC 124 Nidal A. Al-Masoud (P)
Closed 42818   70 TR 4:05 PM-5:45 PM NC 158 Nidal A. Al-Masoud (P)
 
  ME 367 Machine Design I 3.0
  Prereq.: ENGR 357 (C- or higher)
Open 41641   01 TR 1:40 PM-2:55 PM NC 22406 Alfred A. Gates (P)
Open 41642   02 TR 3:05 PM-4:20 PM NC 22406 Alfred A. Gates (P)
 
  ME 368 Machine Design II 3.0
  Prereq.: ME 367 (C- or higher) and ENGR 252 (C- or higher)
Closed 41643   01 TR 9:25 AM-10:40 AM NC 20101 Alfred A. Gates (P)
 
  ME 370 Instrumentation 3.0
  Prereq.: ENGR 357 (C- or higher), ME 354 (C- or higher) and ENGR 290 (C- or higher).
Closed 41644   70 MW 5:55 PM-7:35 PM NC 124 Fu-Shang Wei (P)
 
  ME 403 Control of Dynamic Systems 3.0
  Prereq.: ME 352 (C- or higher)
Open 41645   70 TR 4:05 PM-5:45 PM NC 124 Abdullah Ozer (P)
 
  ME 454 Heat Transfer 3.0
  Prereq.: ME 354 (C- or higher).
Open 41646   01 MW 10:50 AM-12:30 PM NC 155 Viatcheslav I. Naoumov (P)
Open 41647   70 MW 5:30 PM-7:10 PM NC 22406 Viatcheslav I. Naoumov (P)
 
  ME 458 Heating,Vent & Air Cnd Sys Des 3.0
  Prereq.: ME 454 (may be taken concurrently); for graduate students, permission of instructor.
Closed 41648   70 MW 7:40 PM-8:55 PM NC 20101 Douglas M. Rode (P)
 
  ME 460 Manufacturing System Design 3.0
  Prereq.: ME 345 (C- or higher).
Closed 41613   70 TR 4:30 PM-5:45 PM NC 150 Edward Z. Moore (P)
  Cross-listed with ETM 462-70. No credit for this course if you have credit for the cross-listed equivalent.
 
  ME 483 Aerodynamics 3.0
  Prereq.: MATH 222 C- or higher) and ME 354 (C- or higher).
Open 41650   01 MW 3:30 PM-5:10 PM NC 213 Viatcheslav I. Naoumov (P)
 
  ME 486 Aerospace Structure & Material 3.0
  Prereq.: MATH 222 (C- or higher), MATH 226 (C- or higher), and ENGR 357 (C- or higher).
Closed 41651   70 TR 5:55 PM-7:10 PM NC 213 Canio M. Hoffarth (P)
 
  ME 497 Senior Projct I: Proj Research 1.0
  Prereq.: ME 367 (C- or higher), ME 370 (may be taken concurrently), ETM 467 (may be taken concurrently).
Open 41653   70 T 7:40 PM-8:30 PM NC 22405 Edward Z. Moore (P)
Open 41652   71 R 7:40 PM-8:30 PM NC 22405 Edward Z. Moore (P)
 
  ME 498 Senior Proj II: Design Project 3.0
  Prereq.: ME 370 (C- or higher), ME 497 (C- or higher), and ETM 467 (C- or higher).
Open 42445   70 Time TBA TBA Nidal A. Al-Masoud (P)
Open 41655   71 Time TBA TBA Reza Ghodsi (P)
Closed 41656   72 Time TBA TBA Zbigniew Prusak (P)
Open 41657   73 Time TBA TBA Fu-Shang Wei (P)
Open 41658   74 Time TBA TBA Alfred A. Gates (P)
Open 41659   75 Time TBA TBA Viatcheslav I. Naoumov (P)
Open 41660   76 Time TBA TBA Edward Z. Moore (P)
Open 41661   77 Time TBA TBA Peter F. Baumann (P)
Open 41662   78 Time TBA TBA Luz Amaya-Bower (P)
Open 41663   79 Time TBA TBA Steven J. Kirstukas (P)
Open 42816   80 Time TBA TBA Steven C. Johnson (P)
Open 42817   81 Time TBA TBA Abdullah Ozer (P)

Central Connecticut State University / Spring 2018
Physics
Status Course /
CRN & Sec.
Title /
Days & Time
Room Credits /
Instructor
 
  PHYS 111 Introductory Physics I 3.0
  Study Area IV
Closed 41912   01 MW 10:50 AM-11:40 AM NC 22409 Nanjundiah Sadanand (P)
    M 8:50 AM-10:40 AM NC 226 John A. Dueben
Closed 41913   02 MW 10:50 AM-11:40 AM NC 22409 Nanjundiah Sadanand (P)
    W 8:50 AM-10:40 AM NC 226 John A. Dueben
Closed 41914   70 MW 4:30 PM-5:20 PM NC 22408 Nanjundiah Sadanand (P)
    W 5:30 PM-7:20 PM NC 226 John A. Dueben
Closed 41915   71 MW 4:30 PM-5:20 PM NC 22408 Nanjundiah Sadanand (P)
    M 5:30 PM-7:20 PM NC 226 Naomi G. Sigall
 
  PHYS 121 General Physics I 4.0
  Study Area IV Prereq.: MATH 119, or MATH 124, or MATH 115 and 116, or MATH 115 and 125 (MATH 116 and 125 may be taken concurrently with PHYS 121).
Open 41916   01 MW 12:15 PM-1:30 PM NC 22408 Luisito L. Tongson (P)
    T 1:40 PM-4:20 PM NC 523 Sameh I. Dardona
Closed 41917   02 MW 12:15 PM-1:30 PM NC 22408 Luisito L. Tongson (P)
    M 1:40 PM-4:20 PM NC 523 Sameh I. Dardona
Closed 41918   03 M 4:30 PM-7:10 PM NC 523 Mahdy A. Allam
    TR 9:25 AM-10:40 AM NC 22409 Paul J. Yeno (P)
Closed 41919   04 TR 9:25 AM-10:40 AM NC 22409 Paul J. Yeno (P)
    W 1:40 PM-4:20 PM NC 523 David E. Cox
Open 41920   70 M 10:50 AM-1:30 PM NC 523 David E. Cox
    TR 4:30 PM-5:45 PM NC 236 Donald Lukaszek (P)
Closed 41921   71 TR 4:30 PM-5:45 PM NC 236 Donald Lukaszek (P)
    R 1:40 PM-4:20 PM NC 523 Saumitra Chowdhury
 
  PHYS 122 General Physics II 4.0
  Study Area IV Prereq.: PHYS 121 (minimum grade C-).
Closed 41922   01 TR 9:25 AM-10:40 AM NC 22408 Fatma Salman (P)
    W 4:30 PM-7:10 PM NC 519 Keith A. Ontko
Closed 41923   02 TR 9:25 AM-10:40 AM NC 22408 Fatma Salman (P)
    R 10:50 AM-1:30 PM NC 519 Fatma Salman
Closed 41924   70 MW 4:30 PM-5:45 PM NC 221 David E. Cox
    R 4:30 PM-7:10 PM NC 519 Saumitra Chowdhury (P)
Closed 41925   71 MW 4:30 PM-5:45 PM NC 221 David E. Cox
    T 4:30 PM-7:10 PM NC 519 Martin Connors (P)
 
  PHYS 125 University Physics I 4.0
  Study Area IV Prereq.: MATH 152.
Closed 41926   01 MW 9:25 AM-10:40 AM NC 22408 Rahul Singhal (P)
    M 8:25 AM-9:15 AM NC 544 Rahul Singhal (P)
    T 4:30 PM-7:10 PM NC 523 Keith G. Gregorian-Michaelsen
Closed 41927   02 MW 9:25 AM-10:40 AM NC 22408 Rahul Singhal (P)
    W 8:25 AM-9:15 AM NC 544 Rahul Singhal (P)
    R 4:30 PM-7:10 PM NC 523 Keith G. Gregorian-Michaelsen
Closed 41928   70 TR 4:30 PM-5:45 PM MS 321 Nanjundiah Sadanand (P)
    T 3:05 PM-3:55 PM MS 321 Nanjundiah Sadanand (P)
    F 4:30 PM-7:10 PM NC 523 Sameh I. Dardona
Closed 41929   71 TR 4:30 PM-5:45 PM MS 321 Nanjundiah Sadanand (P)
    W 4:30 PM-7:10 PM NC 523 Mahdy A. Allam
    R 3:05 PM-3:55 PM MS 321 Nanjundiah Sadanand (P)
 
  PHYS 126 University Physics II 4.0
  Study Area IV Prereq.: PHYS 125 (minimum grade of C-)
Open 41930   01 TR 12:15 PM-1:30 PM NC 22408 Nimmi C. Sharma (P)
    T 1:40 PM-2:30 PM NC 544 Nimmi C. Sharma (P)
    F 1:40 PM-4:20 PM NC 519 Paul J. Yeno
Open 41931   02 TR 12:15 PM-1:30 PM NC 22408 Nimmi C. Sharma (P)
    R 1:40 PM-2:30 PM NC 544 Nimmi C. Sharma (P)
    F 10:50 AM-1:30 PM NC 519 Paul J. Yeno
Open 41932   03 MW 9:25 AM-10:40 AM NC 221 Nimmi C. Sharma (P)
    M 10:50 AM-11:40 AM NC 544 Nimmi C. Sharma (P)
    W 10:50 AM-1:30 PM NC 519 Donald Lukaszek
Open 41933   04 MW 9:25 AM-10:40 AM NC 221 Nimmi C. Sharma (P)
    M 10:50 AM-1:30 PM NC 519 Donald Lukaszek
    W 10:50 AM-11:40 AM NC 544 Nimmi C. Sharma (P)
Closed 41934   70 TR 4:30 PM-5:45 PM NC 22408 Peter K. Lemaire (P)
    T 3:05 PM-3:55 PM NC 22408 Peter K. Lemaire (P)
    F 4:30 PM-7:10 PM NC 519 Phillip J. Holtz
 
  PHYS 220 Mechanics I 3.0
  Prereq.: PHYS 122 or 126, MATH 222 (may be taken concurrently).
Open 41935   01 TR 1:40 PM-2:55 PM NC 236 Peter K. Lemaire (P)
 
  PHYS 320 Heat and Thermodynamics 3.0
  Prereq.: PHYS 122 or 126, MATH 222.
Open 41936   01 TR 9:25 AM-10:40 AM NC 163 Nimmi C. Sharma (P)
 
  PHYS 331 Electronics I 3.0
  Prereq.: PHYS 122 or 126, MATH 221 (may be taken concurrently).
Open 41937   01 MW 10:50 AM-11:40 AM NC 167 Rahul Singhal (P)
    F 10:50 AM-1:30 PM NC 109 Rahul Singhal
 
  PHYS 350 Intermediate Lab II 1.0
  Prereq.: PHYS 305 or 425 (may be taken concurrently).
Open 41938   01 R 1:40 PM-4:20 PM NC 109 Luisito L. Tongson (P)
 
  PHYS 425 Modern Physics 3.0
  Prereq.: PHYS 305.
Open 41939   01 TR 12:15 PM-1:30 PM NC 236 Nanjundiah Sadanand (P)
 
  PHYS 450 Advanced Laboratory Techniques 1.0
  Prereq.: Permission of Instructor
Open 41940   01 F 1:40 PM-4:20 PM NC 544 Rahul Singhal (P)
 
  PHYS 460 Seminar in Physics 1.0
  Prereq.: Senior standing.
Open 41941   01 Time TBA TBA Peter K. Lemaire (P)
 
  PHYS 471 Quantum Mechanics II 3.0
  Prereq.: PHYS 470.
Open 41943   01 Time TBA TBA Ali A. Antar (P)

Central Connecticut State University / Spring 2018
Robotics
Status Course /
CRN & Sec.
Title /
Days & Time
Room Credits /
Instructor
 
  ROBO 220 Parametric Model & Simulation 3.0
Open 41882   01 MW 1:40 PM-3:20 PM NC 133 Haoyu Wang (P)
 
  ROBO 280 Embedded Systems Design 3.0
  Prereq.: ROBO 110 and CET 363
Open 41883   70 MW 5:30 PM-7:10 PM NC 11808 Ravindra Thamma (P)
    MW 5:30 PM-7:10 PM NC 133 Ravindra Thamma (P)
 
  ROBO 380 Mechatronics 3.0
  prereq.: ROBO 240, ROBO 330, ROBO 350, ROBO 370, and CET 453.
Open 41884   01 TR 1:40 PM-3:20 PM NC 11808 Hassan Shibly (P)
    TR 1:40 PM-3:20 PM NC 134 Hassan Shibly (P)
 
  ROBO 420 Manufacturing Automation 3.0
  Prereq.: ENGR 150 or ROBO 110 or TM 120 and MM 324 or ROBO 330.
Open 41885   70 TR 5:30 PM-7:10 PM NC 11808 James Papadimitriou (P)
    TR 5:30 PM-7:10 PM NC 133 James Papadimitriou (P)
 
  ROBO 460 Applied Control Systems II 3.0
  Prereq.: ROBO 350, MATH 355, and ETM 358.
Open 41886   01 TR 8:00 AM-9:40 AM NC 11808 Hassan Shibly (P)
    TR 8:00 AM-9:40 AM NC 133 Hassan Shibly (P)
 
  ROBO 480 Industrial Robotics 3.0
  Prereq.: ROBO 380
Open 41887   01 MW 9:50 AM-11:30 AM NC 11801 Ravindra Thamma (P)
    MW 9:50 AM-11:30 AM NC 133 Ravindra Thamma (P)
 
  ROBO 496 Industrial Internship 3.0
  Prereq.: Senior standing and permission of instructor.
Open 41888   01 F 8:00 AM-10:40 AM OFFCMP Ravindra Thamma (P)
 
  ROBO 497 Capstone Senior Project 3.0
  Prereq.: Open only to Robotics and Mechanotrics majors; senior standing and permission of instructor.
Open 41889   01 F 8:00 AM-11:20 AM NC 11801 Ravindra Thamma (P)

Central Connecticut State University / Spring 2018
Schl of Engineering & Tech
Status Course /
CRN & Sec.
Title /
Days & Time
Room Credits /
Instructor
 
  SET 490 Tpc:Croatia and Serbia 3.0
  Prereq.: Permission of academic advisor.
Open 42453   CI1 W 4:30 PM-5:45 PM NC 167 David Broderick (P)
  This course includes a mandatory study abroad component, which students must register and pay separately for in the Center for International Education. For complete information about the study abroad program and its cost, please see www.ccsu.edu/courseabroad or stop by the Center for International Education in Barnard Hall, Room 123. Scholarships are available.
 
  SET 490 Tpc in IFS:Made in Italy 3.0
  Prereq.: Permission of academic advisor.
Open 42643   CI2 W 4:30 PM-5:45 PM NC 24404 Paul J. Resetarits (P)
  This course includes a mandatory study abroad component, which students must register and pay separately for in the Center for International Education. For complete information about the study abroad program and its cost, please see www.ccsu.edu/courseabroad or stop by the Center for International Education in Barnard Hall, Room 123. Scholarships are available.
Cross-listed with 42642 TM 402 & 42644 SET 590. No credit for this course if you have credit for the cross-listed equivalent.
 
  SET 590 Tpc:Croatia and Serbia 3.0
  Prereq.: Permission of academic advisor.
Open 42454   CI1 W 4:30 PM-5:45 PM NC 167 David Broderick (P)
  This course includes a mandatory study abroad component, which students must register and pay separately for in the Center for International Education. For complete information about the study abroad program and its cost, please see www.ccsu.edu/courseabroad or stop by the Center for International Education in Barnard Hall, Room 123. Scholarships are available.
 
  SET 590 Tpc in IFS:Made in Italy 3.0
  Prereq.: Permission of academic advisor.
Open 42644   CI2 W 4:30 PM-5:45 PM NC 24404 Paul J. Resetarits (P)
  This course includes a mandatory study abroad component, which students must register and pay separately for in the Center for International Education. For complete information about the study abroad program and its cost, please see www.ccsu.edu/courseabroad or stop by the Center for International Education in Barnard Hall, Room 123. Scholarships are available.
Cross-listed with 42642 TM 402 & 42643 SET 490. No credit for this course if you have credit for the cross-listed equivalent.

Central Connecticut State University / Spring 2018
Science,Technlg Engnrng, Math
Status Course /
CRN & Sec.
Title /
Days & Time
Room Credits /
Instructor
 
  STEM 540 STEM Practices in Life Science 3.0
  Prereq.: Admission to the MS in STEM Education program, or admission to any Master's program.
Open 41944   70 T 4:30 PM-7:10 PM NC 210 Michele Dischino (P)
 
  STEM 595 Action Research in STEM Eductn 3.0
  Prereq.: Admission to the MS in STEM Education program, completion of 24 credits in STEM planned program (or permission of instructor), and 3.00 overall GPA.
Closed 41945   70 R 4:30 PM-7:10 PM NC 210 Patrick N. Foster (P)

Central Connecticut State University / Spring 2018
Statistics
Status Course /
CRN & Sec.
Title /
Days & Time
Room Credits /
Instructor
 
  STAT 104 Elementary Statistics 3.0
  Skill Area II Prereq.: MATH 101 (C- or higher) or placement exam.
Closed 41786   01 TR 8:00 AM-9:15 AM MS 204 Nargis Akhter (P)
Closed 41787   02 TR 9:25 AM-10:40 AM MS 101 Robert W. DiCicco (P)
Closed 41788   03 TR 12:15 PM-1:30 PM SSH 109 Nicole Ferrari (P)
Closed 41789   04 TR 3:05 PM-4:20 PM MS 204 Melvyna D. Drucker (P)
Open 41790   05 TR 12:15 PM-1:30 PM MS 212 Nargis Akhter (P)
Open 41791   70 F 8:00 AM-10:40 AM MS 207 Arben D. Zeqiraj (P)
Closed 41792   71 MW 5:55 PM-7:10 PM MS 212 Philip R. Pomposi (P)
Closed 41793   72 MW 8:45 PM-9:55 PM MS 216 Marco A. Kinsella (P)
 
  STAT 200 Business Statistics I 3.0
  Skill Area II Prereq.: MATH 101 (C- or higher) or placement exam.
Closed 41794   01 TR 9:25 AM-10:40 AM RVAC 108 Chun Jin (P)
Closed 41795   02 MW 12:15 PM-1:30 PM MS 117 Jia Yeum (P)
Closed 41796   03 MW 9:25 AM-10:40 AM MS 207 Robert H. Crouse (P)
Closed 41797   04 TR 8:00 AM-9:15 AM RVAC 108 Chun Jin (P)
Closed 41798   05 TR 3:05 PM-4:20 PM MS 101 Stewart B. Rosenberg (P)
Closed 41799   70 TR 5:55 PM-7:10 PM MS 203 Hermine E. Smikle (P)
Open 41800   71 TR 8:45 PM-9:55 PM MS 323 Georges M. Haddad (P)
Closed 41801   72 MW 7:20 PM-8:35 PM MS 101 Marco A. Kinsella (P)
 
  STAT 201 Business Statistics II 3.0
  Skill area II, Prereq.: STAT 200 or equivalent (C- or higher).
Closed 41802   01 TR 1:40 PM-2:55 PM RVAC 108 Darius Dziuda (P)
Closed 41803   02 TR 10:50 AM-12:05 PM LD 204 Krishna K. Saha (P)
Closed 41804   03 TR 10:50 AM-12:05 PM RVAC 108 Darius Dziuda (P)
Closed 41805   04 TR 9:25 AM-10:40 AM RVAC 206 Darius Dziuda (P)
Closed 41806   05 TR 1:40 PM-2:55 PM MS 204 Stewart B. Rosenberg (P)
Closed 41807   06 MW 1:40 PM-2:55 PM MS 207 Robert H. Crouse (P)
Closed 41808   07 MW 8:00 AM-9:15 AM MS 207 Robert H. Crouse (P)
Closed 41809   08 MW 12:15 PM-1:30 PM MS 207 Robert H. Crouse (P)
Open 41810   70 TR 8:45 PM-9:55 PM MS 214 George E Fosdick (P)
Closed 41811   71 MW 7:20 PM-8:35 PM MS 216 Igor S. Ferdman (P)
Open 41812   72 MW 8:45 PM-9:55 PM MS 223 Pierre A. Weisgram (P)
 
  STAT 215 Stat for Behavioral Sci I 3.0
  Skill Area II Prereq.: MATH 101 (C- or higher) or placement exam.
Closed 41814   01 TR 8:00 AM-9:15 AM MS 214 Arben D. Zeqiraj (P)
Closed 41815   02 TR 1:40 PM-2:55 PM MS 216 William J. Sarmuk (P)
Closed 41816   03 TR 3:05 PM-4:20 PM MS 216 Pinchas R. Schreiber (P)
Open 41817   04 TR 8:00 AM-9:15 AM MS 207 John F. Wengertsman (P)
Closed 41818   05P TR 12:15 PM-1:30 PM MS 207 Daniel S. Miller (P)
  Psychological Science majors only.
Open 41819   70 TR 7:20 PM-8:35 PM MS 207 Angela Johnson-Shaw (P)
Open 41820   71 TR 8:45 PM-9:55 PM MS 207 Angela Johnson-Shaw (P)
Closed 41821   73P MW 4:30 PM-5:45 PM MS 223 Roger L. Bilisoly (P)
  Psychological Science majors only.
Closed 41822   SN1 TR 9:25 AM-10:40 AM MS 207 William J. Sarmuk (P)
 
  STAT 216 Stat for Behavioral Sci II 3.0
  Skill Area II Prereq.: STAT 215 or permission of instructor.
Closed 41823   01 TR 1:40 PM-2:55 PM MS 223 Sally A. Lesik (P)
Closed 41824   02 TR 12:15 PM-1:30 PM MS 223 Sally A. Lesik (P)
 
  STAT 315 Mathematical Statistics I 3.0
  Prereq.: MATH 221; and MATH 218 or permission of department chair.
Open 41825   01 TR 12:15 PM-1:30 PM RVAC 108 Chun Jin (P)
 
  STAT 416 Mathematical Statistics II 3.0
  Prereq.: STAT 315.
Open 41826   01 TR 12:15 PM-1:30 PM MS 203 Krishna K. Saha (P)
 
  STAT 425 Loss/Freq Dist Crdblty Thry 3.0
  Prereq.: STAT 416 (may be taken concurrently).
Open 41827   01 TR 10:50 AM-12:05 PM MS 207 Daniel S. Miller (P)
 
  STAT 453 Applied Statistical Inference 3.0
  Prereq.: Graduate standing with at least one course in statistics or STAT 315 or permission of instructor.
Open 41828   HY1 TR 5:55 PM-7:10 PM MS 308 Sally A. Lesik (P)
    Time TBA HYBRID Sally A. Lesik (P)
  This is an on-ground-hybrid course; less than 50% of the course meets online.
 
  STAT 521 Introduction to Data Mining 4.0
  Prereq.: STAT 104 or STAT 200 or STAT 215 or STAT 315 or permission of department chair.
Open 41829   OL1 Time TBA ONLINE Krishna K. Saha (P)
  This course is taught online.
 
  STAT 527 Text Mining 4.0
  Prereq.: STAT 521 or permission of the instructor.
Open 41830   OL1 Time TBA ONLINE Roger L. Bilisoly (P)
  This course is taught online.
 
  STAT 529 Tpc:Predictive Modeling 3.0
  Prereq.: Admission to the M.S. Data Mining program or permission of department chair.
Open 41831   OL1 Time TBA ONLINE Darius Dziuda (P)
  This course is taught online.

Full Title: Predictive Modeling for Continuous Response Variables
 
  STAT 567 Linear Models & Time Series 3.0
  Prereq.: STAT 416.
Open 41833   OL1 Time TBA ONLINE Krishna K. Saha (P)
  This course is taught online.

Central Connecticut State University / Spring 2018
Technology Education
Status Course /
CRN & Sec.
Title /
Days & Time
Room Credits /
Instructor
 
  TE 215 Materials Processing 3.0
Closed 41946   70 MW 4:55 PM-6:35 PM NC 101 James S. Carlson (P)
 
  TE 217 Laboratory Practices 4.0
  Prereq.: TE 115
Closed 41947   70 TR 4:30 PM-7:10 PM NC 101 David M. Sianez (P)
 
  TE 245 Building Design & Construction 4.0
Open 41948   70 MW 6:45 PM-9:25 PM NC 101 James Eric Thorn (P)
 
  TE 299 Tech & Engrng Ed Practicum 3.0
  Prereq.: TE 115 and TE 155; Coreq.: EDTE 314. Fingerprinting required.
Open 41949   01 TR 1:40 PM-2:55 PM NC 101 James A. DeLaura (P)
 
  TE 310 Communication Systems 3.0
  Prereq.: TE 115
Open 41950   01 MW 3:05 PM-4:45 PM NC 101 Michele Dischino (P)
 
  TE 330 Transportation Design 4.0
  Prereq.: TE 215 and TE 221.
Open 41951   70 TR 7:20 PM-9:55 PM NC 101 David M. Sianez (P)
 
  TE 400 Prof Prct & Resp-TE/EN ED K-12 3.0
  Prereq.: TE 399, may be taken concurrently; admission into the Professional Program. Coreq.: EDSC 425.
Open 41952   18 R 10:50 AM-1:30 PM NC 167 James A. DeLaura (P)
 
  TE 419 Student-Teaching Seminar 1.0
  Corequisites: EDSC 431 and EDSC 432. Prereqs.: None
Open 41958   70 M 4:00 PM-5:50 PM NC 210 Gregory C. Kane (P)

Central Connecticut State University / Spring 2018
Technology Management
Status Course /
CRN & Sec.
Title /
Days & Time
Room Credits /
Instructor
 
  TM 190 Global Quality Management Syst 3.0
  Study area III [I],
Closed 41892   70 TR 5:55 PM-7:10 PM NC 20101 David J. Stec (P)
Closed 41890   71 MW 5:55 PM-7:10 PM NC 155 Kerry Hannify Morin (P)
 
  TM 310 Envrnmnt, Health & Safety EH&S 3.0
  Formerly IT 310.
Open 41893   70 W 4:30 PM-7:10 PM RVAC 307 Lance R. Boynton (P)
 
  TM 360 Production Systems 3.0
  Formerly IT 360.
Open 41894   70 TR 4:30 PM-5:45 PM NC 22405 David J. Stec (P)
 
  TM 362 Leading Project Teams 3.0
  Formerly IT 362.
Closed 41895   01 MW 1:40 PM-2:55 PM NC 22404 Mohammad Rahman (P)
Open 41896   02 MW 10:50 AM-12:05 PM NC 22404 Mohammad Rahman (P)
 
  TM 401 Industrial Internship 3.0
  Formerly IT 401. Prereq.: Completion of 75 credits or permission of department chair.
Open 41897   01 Time TBA OFFCMP Haoyu Wang (P)
Open 41898   02 Time TBA OFFCMP Eric D. Kirby (P)
Open 41899   03 Time TBA OFFCMP Mario L. Emiliani (P)
Open 41900   04 Time TBA OFFCMP Paul J. Resetarits (P)
 
  TM 402 Tpc:Safety Training Methods 3.0
  Formerly IT 402.
Open 41902   70 W 5:55 PM-8:35 PM NC 24404 Pano A. Koukopoulos (P)
  Cross-listed with TM 511. No credit for this course if you have credit for the cross-listed equivalent.
 
  TM 402 Tpcs in Tech:Made in Italy 3.0
  Formerly IT 402.
Open 42642   CI2 W 4:30 PM-5:45 PM NC 24404 Paul J. Resetarits (P)
  This course includes a mandatory study abroad component, which students must register and pay separately for in the Center for International Education. For complete information about the study abroad program and its cost, please see www.ccsu.edu/courseabroad or stop by the Center for International Education in Barnard Hall, Room 123. Scholarships are available.
Cross-listed with 42643 SET 490 & 42644 SET 590. No credit for this course if you have credit for the cross-listed equivalent.
 
  TM 426 Applied Metrology 3.0
  Prereq.: MM 121 or permission of the instructor.
Open 42449   70 MW 7:20 PM-9:00 PM NC 133 Haoyu Wang (P), Kamil Szelag
 
  TM 464 Six Sigma Quality 3.0
  Prereq.: STAT 104 or permission of department chair.
Closed 41901   70 M 5:55 PM-8:35 PM NC 22404 Peter E. Teti (P)
Open 41903   71 W 5:55 PM-8:35 PM NC 22404 Peter E. Teti (P)
 
  TM 510 Industrial Operations Mgt 3.0
  Formerly IT 510. Prereq.: Admission to a CCSU graduate program or permission of the department chair.
Open 41904   HY1 R 5:55 PM-8:35 PM NC 22404 Mohammad Rahman (P)
    Time TBA HYBRID Mohammad Rahman (P)
  This is an on-ground-hybrid course; less than 50% of the course meets online.
 
  TM 511 Safety Training Methods 3.0
  Formerly IT 511.
Open 42632   70 W 5:55 PM-8:35 PM NC 24404 Pano A. Koukopoulos (P)
  Cross-listed with TM 402. No credit for this course if you have credit for the cross-listed equivalent.
 
  TM 551 Project Management 3.0
  Formerly IT 551. Prereq.: Admission to a CCSU graduate program or permission of the department chair.
Open 41905   HY1 T 5:55 PM-8:35 PM NC 163 Haoyu Wang (P)
    Time TBA HYBRID Haoyu Wang (P)
  This is an on-ground-hybrid course; less than 50% of the course meets online.
 
  TM 561 Application of Lean Principles 3.0
  Formerly IT 561.
Closed 41906   70 R 5:55 PM-8:35 PM NC 22409 Mohamed Atef Saleh (P)
 
  TM 562 Supply Chain Strategy 3.0
  Formerly IT 562.
Closed 41907   OL1 Time TBA ONLINE Mario L. Emiliani (P)
  This course is taught online.
 
  TM 565 Logistics: Traffic & Transprtn 3.0
  Formerly IT 565.
Open 41908   HY1 W 5:55 PM-8:35 PM NC 22409 Mohammad Rahman (P)
    Time TBA HYBRID Mohammad Rahman (P)
  This is an on-ground-hybrid course; less than 50% of the course meets online.
 
  TM 572 Innovative Leadership 3.0
  Formerly IT 572.
Open 41909   HY1 M 4:30 PM-7:10 PM NC 20102 Mario L. Emiliani (P)
    Time TBA HYBRID Mario L. Emiliani (P)
  This is an on-ground-hybrid course; less than 50% of the course meets online.
 
  TM 590 Decision Failure in Tech Mgt 3.0
  Formerly IT 590.
Closed 41910   OL1 Time TBA ONLINE Mario L. Emiliani (P)
  This course is taught online.

Central Connecticut State University / Spring 2018
Vocational Technical Education
Status Course /
CRN & Sec.
Title /
Days & Time
Room Credits /
Instructor
 
  VTE 113 Intro to Tchng Voc-Tech Ed 4.0
Open 41954   70 TR 5:00 PM-7:40 PM ITBD 2100300 Bruce R. Sievers (P)
  This course is held at the CCSU Downtown Campus - Institute for Technology and Business Development (ITBD) building located at 185 Main Street, New Britain, Connecticut, 06051. Parking is available in the attached garage with your Blue Chip Student ID card. For directions please click here
 
  VTE 116 Tchng Voc-Tech Education 2.0
  Prereq.: VTE 113
Open 41955   70 W 4:00 PM-6:40 PM ITBD 2100200 Nikitoula Menounos (P)
  This course is held at the CCSU Downtown Campus - Institute for Technology and Business Development (ITBD) building located at 185 Main Street, New Britain, Connecticut, 06051. Parking is available in the attached garage with your Blue Chip Student ID card. For directions please click here
 
  VTE 450 Prin/Org Coop Work Educ 3.0
Open 42450   HY1 W 6:00 PM-7:40 PM OFFCMP Cynthia A. Kisner (P)
    Time TBA HYBRID Cynthia A. Kisner (P)
  This is an on-ground-hybrid course; less than 50% of the course meets online.

On-ground meetings are at Wilcox Technical High School, Meriden, CT.
 
  VTE 455 Labor Mkt Trnd/Job Readiness 3.0
Open 42451   HY1 W 4:00 PM-5:40 PM OFFCMP Joyce E. Mowrey (P)
    Time TBA HYBRID Joyce E. Mowrey (P)
  This is an on-ground-hybrid course; less than 50% of the course meets online.
This course meets at Wilcox Technical High School, Meriden, CT.
 
  VTE 482 Instr Sprvsn & Sch Adm-Dept Hd 3.0
Open 41957   70 T 4:00 PM-6:40 PM ITBD 2100200 Nikitoula Menounos (P)
  This course is held at the CCSU Downtown Campus - Institute for Technology and Business Development (ITBD) building located at 185 Main Street, New Britain, Connecticut, 06051. Parking is available in the attached garage with your Blue Chip Student ID card. For directions please click here

Transparent Image
Skip to top of page
Release: 7.3.2
[ Term Selection ]